Crown Point Community School Corp

Public school district · Lake County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1802490

Crown Point Community School Corp spent $12,153 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 10 schools enrolled 9,147 students in 2024-25; 54.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,085 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Crown Point Community School Corp in enrollment (7,906 to 10,269 students) and Crown Point Community School Corp itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Crown Point Community School Corp, FY23Westfield-Washington Schools $13,022; Lake Central School Corporation $12,793; Brownsburg Community School Corporation $12,426; East Allen County Schools $12,242; Crown Point Community School Corp $12,153; Zionsville Community Schools $12,024; Warrick County School Corporation $11,885; Greater Clark County Schools $11,695; Center Grove Community School Corporation $11,112; Northwest Allen County Schools $10,914; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14kWestfield-Washington Schools$13,022Lake Central School Corporation$12,793Brownsburg Community School Co…$12,426East Allen County Schools$12,242Crown Point Community School C…$12,153Zionsville Community Schools$12,024Warrick County School Corporat…$11,885Greater Clark County Schools$11,695Center Grove Community School …$11,112Northwest Allen County Schools$10,914State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Crown Point Community School Corp, FY23Westfield-Washington Schools $13,022; Lake Central School Corporation $12,793; Brownsburg Community School Corporation $12,426; East Allen County Schools $12,242; Crown Point Community School Corp $12,153; Zionsville Community Schools $12,024; Warrick County School Corporation $11,885; Greater Clark County Schools $11,695; Center Grove Community School Corporation $11,112; Northwest Allen County Schools $10,914; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14kWestfield-Washington Schools$13,022Lake Central School Corporation$12,793Brownsburg Community School Corpora…$12,426East Allen County Schools$12,242Crown Point Community School Corp$12,153Zionsville Community Schools$12,024Warrick County School Corporation$11,885Greater Clark County Schools$11,695Center Grove Community School Corpo…$11,112Northwest Allen County Schools$10,914State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Crown Point Community School Corp, FY23Westfield-Washington Schools $13,022; Lake Central School Corporation $12,793; Brownsburg Community School Corporation $12,426; East Allen County Schools $12,242; Crown Point Community School Corp $12,153; Zionsville Community Schools $12,024; Warrick County School Corporation $11,885; Greater Clark County Schools $11,695; Center Grove Community School Corporation $11,112; Northwest Allen County Schools $10,914; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14kWestfield-Washington Schools$13,022Lake Central School Corporation$12,793Brownsburg Community School Corporation$12,426East Allen County Schools$12,242Crown Point Community School Corp$12,153Zionsville Community Schools$12,024Warrick County School Corporation$11,885Greater Clark County Schools$11,695Center Grove Community School Corporation$11,112Northwest Allen County Schools$10,914State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Crown Point Community School Corp, FY23Westfield-Washington Schools $13,022; Lake Central School Corporation $12,793; Brownsburg Community School Corporation $12,426; East Allen County Schools $12,242; Crown Point Community School Corp $12,153; Zionsville Community Schools $12,024; Warrick County School Corporation $11,885; Greater Clark County Schools $11,695; Center Grove Community School Corporation $11,112; Northwest Allen County Schools $10,914; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14kWestfield-Washington Schools$13,022Lake Central School Corporation$12,793Brownsburg Community School Corporation$12,426East Allen County Schools$12,242Crown Point Community School Corp$12,153Zionsville Community Schools$12,024Warrick County School Corporation$11,885Greater Clark County Schools$11,695Center Grove Community School Corporati…$11,112Northwest Allen County Schools$10,914State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$150,877,000 in revenue: 54.2% state, 40.5% local and 5.3% federal. Total spending including $16,751,000 of capital outlay was $136,445,000, or $15,054 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Crown Point Community School Corp revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $81,771,000; Local $61,057,000; Federal $8,049,000; total $150,877,000.
  • State$81,771,000 54%
  • Local$61,057,000 40%
  • Federal$8,049,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9,064 students in 2022-23, 9,138 students in 2023-24, 9,147 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Crown Point Community School Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,064, 2023-24: 9,138, 2024-25: 9,14702.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,0642023-249,1382024-259,147
Crown Point Community School Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,064, 2023-24: 9,138, 2024-25: 9,14702.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,0642023-249,1382024-259,147
Crown Point Community School Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,064, 2023-24: 9,138, 2024-25: 9,14702.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,0642023-249,1382024-259,147
Crown Point Community School Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,064, 2023-24: 9,138, 2024-25: 9,14702.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,0642023-249,1382024-259,147

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239,064456.019.9
2023-249,138496.018.4
2024-259,147497.018.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$32,164,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,549 per student

Crown Point Community School Corp booked $32,164,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 456 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,535 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$27,657,00086.0%
Special education$3,765,00011.7%
Vocational$412,0001.3%
Other programs$330,0001.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,722 in 2018-19, $2,874 in 2019-20, $3,059 in 2020-21, $3,149 in 2021-22, $3,549 in 2022-23.

Crown Point Community School Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,722, 2019-20: $2,874, 2020-21: $3,059, 2021-22: $3,149, 2022-23: $3,54901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7222019-20$2,8742020-21$3,0592021-22$3,1492022-23$3,549
Crown Point Community School Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,722, 2019-20: $2,874, 2020-21: $3,059, 2021-22: $3,149, 2022-23: $3,54901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7222019-20$2,8742020-21$3,0592021-22$3,1492022-23$3,549
Crown Point Community School Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,722, 2019-20: $2,874, 2020-21: $3,059, 2021-22: $3,149, 2022-23: $3,54901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7222019-20$2,8742020-21$3,0592021-22$3,1492022-23$3,549
Crown Point Community School Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,722, 2019-20: $2,874, 2020-21: $3,059, 2021-22: $3,149, 2022-23: $3,54901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7222019-20$2,8742020-21$3,0592021-22$3,1492022-23$3,549

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Crown Point Community School Corp scored proficient or above: 56% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math56%37.5%4,730

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

98% of the 706 students in Crown Point Community School Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate98%88.1%
Students in the class70677,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 3,981 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Winfield Elementary School65818.811.9%Not Title I
Jerry Ross Elementary School65017.418.2%Not Title I
Timothy Ball Elementary School63816.328.2%Schoolwide program
Lake Street Elementary School55916.912.3%Not Title I
Solon Robinson Elementary School51617.720.2%Schoolwide program
Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School49417.012.8%Not Title I
Douglas MacArthur Elementary School46616.928.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 2,128 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Robert Taft Middle School1,06718.218.9%Not Title I
Colonel John Wheeler Middle School1,06118.523.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 3,038 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Crown Point High School3,03820.120.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Crown Point Community School Corp

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Crown Point Community School Corp

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentCrown Point Community School Corp ranks 135 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,153).#135 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaCrown Point Community School Corp is the number 31 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 9,064 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#31 of 414
  3. Westfield-Washington SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 9,180 students in fall 2022, $13,022 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,022
  4. Northwest Allen County SchoolsThe next smaller Indiana district: 8,184 students in fall 2022, $10,914 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,914
  5. Compare Crown Point Community School Corp with Westfield-Washington SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Crown Point High School, its largest high school3,038 students in 2024-25, 20.1 per teacher.3,038
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaCrown Point Community School Corp spent $70,535 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$70,535
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Crown Point Community School Corp

  1. How many schools and students are in Crown Point Community School Corp?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 9,147 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Crown Point Community School Corp spend per student?
    $12,153 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,085 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Crown Point Community School Corp's money come from?
    $150,877,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.2% state, 40.5% local and 5.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Crown Point Community School Corp live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 557 of the 9,639 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Crown Point Community School Corp spend on teacher salaries?
    $32,164,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,549 per student. Divided by the 456 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,535 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Crown Point Community School Corp do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Crown Point Community School Corp scored proficient or above: 56% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Crown Point Community School Corp?
    98% of the 706 students in Crown Point Community School Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Crown Point Community School Corp's NCES district ID?
    1802490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25