Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Crown Point, Indiana

Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School in Crown Point, Indiana enrolled 494 students in 2024-25 with 29.0 full-time teachers, 17.0 students per teacher against the Indiana elementary-school median of 15.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 64% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%).

Enrollment fell 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 19%

644 students in 2022-23, 554 students in 2023-24, 494 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.8 to 29.0.

Students enrolled at Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School by school year2022-23: 644, 2023-24: 554, 2024-25: 49402004006008002022-236442023-245542024-25494
Students enrolled at Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School by school year2022-23: 644, 2023-24: 554, 2024-25: 49402004006008002022-236442023-245542024-25494
Students enrolled at Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School by school year2022-23: 644, 2023-24: 554, 2024-25: 49402004006008002022-236442023-245542024-25494
Students enrolled at Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School by school year2022-23: 644, 2023-24: 554, 2024-25: 49402004006008002022-236442023-245542024-25494
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2364435.818.0
2023-2455429.918.5
2024-2549429.017.0

17.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 79 of every 100 Indiana elementary schools

Among the 1,039 Indiana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.0; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Indiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 31.1; This school 17.0; state median 15.0.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 15.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Indiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 31.1; This school 17.0; state median 15.0.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 15.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Indiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 31.1; This school 17.0; state median 15.0.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 15.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Indiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 31.1; This school 17.0; state median 15.0.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 15.0U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 547 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School enrolled 547 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 547 of the 547 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions7
  • Chronically absent10.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

74.3% of students were White, 18.6% Hispanic, 3.6% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White74.3%
  2. Hispanic18.6%
  3. Asian3.6%
  4. Black1.8%
  5. Two or more races1.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School scored proficient or above: 64% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtIndiana
Math64%56% (2021-22)38.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Crown Point

6 public elementary schools in Crown Point report 2024-25 enrollment; Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Winfield Elementary School65818.811.9%
Jerry Ross Elementary School65017.418.2%
Timothy Ball Elementary School63816.328.2%
Lake Street Elementary School55916.912.3%
Solon Robinson Elementary School51617.720.2%
Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School49417.012.8%

All public schools in Crown Point →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School

  1. Solon Robinson Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 516 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Lake Street Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 559 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School with Solon Robinson Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Crown Point Community School Corp spends per student$12,153 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,153
  5. The largest public schools in IndianaDwight D Eisenhower Elementary School is the number 394 by size of 1,044 Indiana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#394 of 1,044
  6. Indiana schools by students per teacher17.0 students per teacher here against the Indiana median of 15.0 for elementary schools.17.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School?
    494 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 644 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Crown Point, IN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School?
    17.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Indiana median for elementary schools is 15.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School a Title I school?
    Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School scored proficient or above: 64% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School in?
    Crown Point Community School Corp, NCES district ID 1802490. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180249000295 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22