Virginia F. Wood Early Learning Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Westfield, Indiana

Virginia F. Wood Early Learning Center in Westfield, Indiana enrolled 100 students in 2024-25 with 10.0 full-time teachers, 10.0 students per teacher against the Indiana median of 13.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 33% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 43%

75 students in 2022-23, 90 students in 2023-24, 100 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.0 to 10.0.

Students enrolled at Virginia F. Wood Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 90, 2024-25: 10002550751002022-23752023-24902024-25100
Students enrolled at Virginia F. Wood Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 90, 2024-25: 10002550751002022-23752023-24902024-25100
Students enrolled at Virginia F. Wood Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 90, 2024-25: 10002550751002022-23752023-24902024-25100
Students enrolled at Virginia F. Wood Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 90, 2024-25: 10002550751002022-23752023-24902024-25100
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23757.010.7
2023-24906.015.0
2024-2510010.010.0

10.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 85 of every 100 Indiana schools of this kind

Among the 52 Indiana schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Indiana other schools, 2024-2552 values from 3.9 to 78.0; This school 10.0; state median 13.3.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 10.0state median 13.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Indiana other schools, 2024-2552 values from 3.9 to 78.0; This school 10.0; state median 13.3.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 10.0state median 13.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Indiana other schools, 2024-2552 values from 3.9 to 78.0; This school 10.0; state median 13.3.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 10.0state median 13.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Indiana other schools, 2024-2552 values from 3.9 to 78.0; This school 10.0; state median 13.3.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 10.0state median 13.3U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Virginia F. Wood Early Learning Center reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent57.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

54.0% of students were White, 14.0% Hispanic, 11.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White54.0%
  2. Hispanic14.0%
  3. Black11.0%
  4. Two or more races11.0%
  5. Asian10.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Virginia F. Wood Early Learning Center

  1. Mt Vernon Early Learning AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 20 miles away: 117 students, 53.9 per teacher (2024-25).20 mi
  2. Anderson Preparatory AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 24 miles away: 777 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).24 mi
  3. Compare Virginia F. Wood Early Learning Center with Mt Vernon Early Learning AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Westfield-Washington Schools spends per student$13,022 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,022
  5. The largest public schools in IndianaVirginia F. Wood Early Learning Center is the number 47 by size of 61 Indiana schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#47 of 61
  6. Indiana schools by students per teacher10.0 students per teacher here against the Indiana median of 13.3 for schools of this kind.10.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Virginia F. Wood Early Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Virginia F. Wood Early Learning Center?
    100 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 75 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Westfield, IN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Virginia F. Wood Early Learning Center?
    10.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Indiana median for schools of this kind is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Virginia F. Wood Early Learning Center a Title I school?
    Virginia F. Wood Early Learning Center has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Virginia F. Wood Early Learning Center in?
    Westfield-Washington Schools, NCES district ID 1813080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 181308002748 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22