Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103

Public school district · Marion County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1800218

Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 spent $16,593 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,033). Its one school enrolled 689 students in 2024-25; 53.9% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 in enrollment (512 to 569 students) and Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103, FY23Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 $16,593; The PATH School $15,858; IN Math & Science Academy $14,959; Attica Consolidated School Corp $12,493; Dugger Union Community School Corporation $11,815; Hammond Academy of Science & Tech $10,578; Randolph Southern School Corp $10,481; Purdue Polytechnic High School Ind $10,323; Discovery Charter School $9,794; Seven Oaks Classical School $9,471; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kPhalen Leadership Academy at F…$16,593The PATH School$15,858IN Math & Science Academy$14,959Attica Consolidated School Corp$12,493Dugger Union Community School …$11,815Hammond Academy of Science & T…$10,578Randolph Southern School Corp$10,481Purdue Polytechnic High School…$10,323Discovery Charter School$9,794Seven Oaks Classical School$9,471State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103, FY23Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 $16,593; The PATH School $15,858; IN Math & Science Academy $14,959; Attica Consolidated School Corp $12,493; Dugger Union Community School Corporation $11,815; Hammond Academy of Science & Tech $10,578; Randolph Southern School Corp $10,481; Purdue Polytechnic High School Ind $10,323; Discovery Charter School $9,794; Seven Oaks Classical School $9,471; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kPhalen Leadership Academy at Franci…$16,593The PATH School$15,858IN Math & Science Academy$14,959Attica Consolidated School Corp$12,493Dugger Union Community School Corpo…$11,815Hammond Academy of Science & Tech$10,578Randolph Southern School Corp$10,481Purdue Polytechnic High School Ind$10,323Discovery Charter School$9,794Seven Oaks Classical School$9,471State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103, FY23Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 $16,593; The PATH School $15,858; IN Math & Science Academy $14,959; Attica Consolidated School Corp $12,493; Dugger Union Community School Corporation $11,815; Hammond Academy of Science & Tech $10,578; Randolph Southern School Corp $10,481; Purdue Polytechnic High School Ind $10,323; Discovery Charter School $9,794; Seven Oaks Classical School $9,471; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.7.5k12.5k17.5kPhalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott…$16,593The PATH School$15,858IN Math & Science Academy$14,959Attica Consolidated School Corp$12,493Dugger Union Community School Corporation$11,815Hammond Academy of Science & Tech$10,578Randolph Southern School Corp$10,481Purdue Polytechnic High School Ind$10,323Discovery Charter School$9,794Seven Oaks Classical School$9,471State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103, FY23Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 $16,593; The PATH School $15,858; IN Math & Science Academy $14,959; Attica Consolidated School Corp $12,493; Dugger Union Community School Corporation $11,815; Hammond Academy of Science & Tech $10,578; Randolph Southern School Corp $10,481; Purdue Polytechnic High School Ind $10,323; Discovery Charter School $9,794; Seven Oaks Classical School $9,471; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.7.5k12.5k17.5kPhalen Leadership Academy at Francis Sc…$16,593The PATH School$15,858IN Math & Science Academy$14,959Attica Consolidated School Corp$12,493Dugger Union Community School Corporati…$11,815Hammond Academy of Science & Tech$10,578Randolph Southern School Corp$10,481Purdue Polytechnic High School Ind$10,323Discovery Charter School$9,794Seven Oaks Classical School$9,471State median, under 1,000 students $13,033

Where the money came from

$11,858,000 in revenue: 53.9% state, 24.1% local and 22.0% federal. Total spending including $14,000 of capital outlay was $8,943,000, or $16,623 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,390,000; Local $2,860,000; Federal $2,608,000; total $11,858,000.
  • State$6,390,000 54%
  • Local$2,860,000 24%
  • Federal$2,608,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 165 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

538 students in 2022-23, 629 students in 2023-24, 689 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 enrollment by school year2022-23: 538, 2023-24: 629, 2024-25: 68902004006008002022-235382023-246292024-25689
Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 enrollment by school year2022-23: 538, 2023-24: 629, 2024-25: 68902004006008002022-235382023-246292024-25689
Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 enrollment by school year2022-23: 538, 2023-24: 629, 2024-25: 68902004006008002022-235382023-246292024-25689
Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 enrollment by school year2022-23: 538, 2023-24: 629, 2024-25: 68902004006008002022-235382023-246292024-25689

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2353835.015.4
2023-2462947.013.4
2024-2568949.014.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,513,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,812 per student

Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 booked $1,513,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 35 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $43,229 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 10 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,400,00092.5%
Special education$112,0007.4%
Other programs$1,0000.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2020-21 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,384 in 2020-21, $3,644 in 2021-22, $2,812 in 2022-23.

Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $4,384, 2021-22: $3,644, 2022-23: $2,81202k4k6k2020-21$4,3842021-22$3,6442022-23$2,812
Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $4,384, 2021-22: $3,644, 2022-23: $2,81202k4k6k2020-21$4,3842021-22$3,6442022-23$2,812
Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $4,384, 2021-22: $3,644, 2022-23: $2,81202k4k6k2020-21$4,3842021-22$3,6442022-23$2,812
Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $4,384, 2021-22: $3,644, 2022-23: $2,81202k4k6k2020-21$4,3842021-22$3,6442022-23$2,812

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 12% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Reading and language arts14%41.3%246
Math12%37.5%244

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 689 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Phalen at Francis Scott Key 10368914.170.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentPhalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 ranks 34 of 165 Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,593).#34 of 165
  2. Every school district in IndianaPhalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 is the number 316 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 538 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#316 of 414
  3. IN Math & Science AcademyThe next larger Indiana district: 539 students in fall 2022, $14,959 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,959
  4. Randolph Southern School CorpThe next smaller Indiana district: 522 students in fall 2022, $10,481 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,481
  5. Compare Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 with IN Math & Science AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across IndianaPhalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 spent $43,229 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$43,229
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103

  1. How many schools and students are in Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 689 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 spend per student?
    $16,593 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,033 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103's money come from?
    $11,858,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.9% state, 24.1% local and 22.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,513,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,812 per student. Divided by the 35 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $43,229 per teacher, more than 10 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103 scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 12% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Phalen Leadership Academy at Francis Scott Key School 103's NCES district ID?
    1800218. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25