Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation

Listed by NCES as Spencer-Owen Community Schools (district ID 1810950)

Public school district · Owen County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1810950

Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation spent $13,504 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,156 students in 2024-25; 57.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,902 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation in enrollment (2,120 to 2,307 students) and Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation, FY23Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation $13,504; Twin Lakes School Corp $13,194; West Noble School Corporation $12,040; Batesville Community School Corp $11,790; Fairfield Community Schools $11,731; Lawrenceburg Community School Corporation $11,479; Greensburg Community $11,389; Hamilton Heights School Corp $11,383; MSD Wabash County Schools $10,128; North Harrison Com School Corp $10,093; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14kSpencer-Owen Community School …$13,504Twin Lakes School Corp$13,194West Noble School Corporation$12,040Batesville Community School Co…$11,790Fairfield Community Schools$11,731Lawrenceburg Community School …$11,479Greensburg Community$11,389Hamilton Heights School Corp$11,383MSD Wabash County Schools$10,128North Harrison Com School Corp$10,093State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation, FY23Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation $13,504; Twin Lakes School Corp $13,194; West Noble School Corporation $12,040; Batesville Community School Corp $11,790; Fairfield Community Schools $11,731; Lawrenceburg Community School Corporation $11,479; Greensburg Community $11,389; Hamilton Heights School Corp $11,383; MSD Wabash County Schools $10,128; North Harrison Com School Corp $10,093; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14kSpencer-Owen Community School Corpo…$13,504Twin Lakes School Corp$13,194West Noble School Corporation$12,040Batesville Community School Corp$11,790Fairfield Community Schools$11,731Lawrenceburg Community School Corpo…$11,479Greensburg Community$11,389Hamilton Heights School Corp$11,383MSD Wabash County Schools$10,128North Harrison Com School Corp$10,093State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation, FY23Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation $13,504; Twin Lakes School Corp $13,194; West Noble School Corporation $12,040; Batesville Community School Corp $11,790; Fairfield Community Schools $11,731; Lawrenceburg Community School Corporation $11,479; Greensburg Community $11,389; Hamilton Heights School Corp $11,383; MSD Wabash County Schools $10,128; North Harrison Com School Corp $10,093; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14kSpencer-Owen Community School Corporation$13,504Twin Lakes School Corp$13,194West Noble School Corporation$12,040Batesville Community School Corp$11,790Fairfield Community Schools$11,731Lawrenceburg Community School Corporation$11,479Greensburg Community$11,389Hamilton Heights School Corp$11,383MSD Wabash County Schools$10,128North Harrison Com School Corp$10,093State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation, FY23Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation $13,504; Twin Lakes School Corp $13,194; West Noble School Corporation $12,040; Batesville Community School Corp $11,790; Fairfield Community Schools $11,731; Lawrenceburg Community School Corporation $11,479; Greensburg Community $11,389; Hamilton Heights School Corp $11,383; MSD Wabash County Schools $10,128; North Harrison Com School Corp $10,093; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14kSpencer-Owen Community School Corporati…$13,504Twin Lakes School Corp$13,194West Noble School Corporation$12,040Batesville Community School Corp$11,790Fairfield Community Schools$11,731Lawrenceburg Community School Corporati…$11,479Greensburg Community$11,389Hamilton Heights School Corp$11,383MSD Wabash County Schools$10,128North Harrison Com School Corp$10,093State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$36,208,000 in revenue: 57.5% state, 29.9% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $4,315,000 of capital outlay was $35,540,000, or $15,880 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $20,833,000; Local $10,835,000; Federal $4,540,000; total $36,208,000.
  • State$20,833,000 58%
  • Local$10,835,000 30%
  • Federal$4,540,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,238 students in 2022-23, 2,215 students in 2023-24, 2,156 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,238, 2023-24: 2,215, 2024-25: 2,15601k2k3k2022-232,2382023-242,2152024-252,156
Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,238, 2023-24: 2,215, 2024-25: 2,15601k2k3k2022-232,2382023-242,2152024-252,156
Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,238, 2023-24: 2,215, 2024-25: 2,15601k2k3k2022-232,2382023-242,2152024-252,156
Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,238, 2023-24: 2,215, 2024-25: 2,15601k2k3k2022-232,2382023-242,2152024-252,156

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,238171.013.1
2023-242,215163.013.6
2024-252,156165.013.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,834,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,500 per student

Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation booked $7,834,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 171 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,813 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 19 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,901,00075.3%
Special education$1,719,00021.9%
Vocational$143,0001.8%
Other programs$71,0000.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,939 in 2018-19, $3,066 in 2019-20, $3,333 in 2020-21, $3,389 in 2021-22, $3,500 in 2022-23.

Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,939, 2019-20: $3,066, 2020-21: $3,333, 2021-22: $3,389, 2022-23: $3,50001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9392019-20$3,0662020-21$3,3332021-22$3,3892022-23$3,500
Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,939, 2019-20: $3,066, 2020-21: $3,333, 2021-22: $3,389, 2022-23: $3,50001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9392019-20$3,0662020-21$3,3332021-22$3,3892022-23$3,500
Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,939, 2019-20: $3,066, 2020-21: $3,333, 2021-22: $3,389, 2022-23: $3,50001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9392019-20$3,0662020-21$3,3332021-22$3,3892022-23$3,500
Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,939, 2019-20: $3,066, 2020-21: $3,333, 2021-22: $3,389, 2022-23: $3,50001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9392019-20$3,0662020-21$3,3332021-22$3,3892022-23$3,500

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation scored proficient or above: 36% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math36%37.5%832

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 164 students in Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%88.1%
Students in the class16477,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,207 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Spencer Elementary School52114.149.3%Schoolwide program
McCormick's Creek Elementary School39015.034.9%Schoolwide program
Gosport Elementary School14912.963.1%Schoolwide program
Patricksburg Elementary School14712.764.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 321 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Owen Valley Middle School32111.943.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 628 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Owen Valley Community High School62812.140.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentSpencer-Owen Community School Corporation ranks 56 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,504).#56 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaSpencer-Owen Community School Corporation is the number 117 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 2,238 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#117 of 414
  3. MSD Wabash County SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 2,266 students in fall 2022, $10,128 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,128
  4. Batesville Community School CorpThe next smaller Indiana district: 2,227 students in fall 2022, $11,790 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,790
  5. Compare Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation with MSD Wabash County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Owen Valley Community High School, its largest high school628 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.628
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaSpencer-Owen Community School Corporation spent $45,813 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$45,813
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation

  1. How many schools and students are in Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,156 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation spend per student?
    $13,504 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,902 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation's money come from?
    $36,208,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.5% state, 29.9% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 424 of the 2,760 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,834,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,500 per student. Divided by the 171 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,813 per teacher, more than 19 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation scored proficient or above: 36% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation?
    90-94% of the 164 students in Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation's NCES district ID?
    1810950. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25