Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley

Public school district · Hidalgo County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800133

Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley spent $13,504 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its 4 schools enrolled 457 students in 2024-25; 77.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley in enrollment (498 to 512 students) and Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley, FY23Seagraves ISD $19,396; Mccamey ISD $16,297; Big Sandy ISD $15,504; Sam Rayburn ISD $14,413; Etoile Academy Charter School $14,279; Bremond ISD $14,010; Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley $13,504; Albany ISD $13,460; Miles ISD $12,311; Sam Houston State University Charter School $8,725; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kSeagraves ISD$19,396Mccamey ISD$16,297Big Sandy ISD$15,504Sam Rayburn ISD$14,413Etoile Academy Charter School$14,279Bremond ISD$14,010Triumph Public High Schools-Ri…$13,504Albany ISD$13,460Miles ISD$12,311Sam Houston State University C…$8,725State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley, FY23Seagraves ISD $19,396; Mccamey ISD $16,297; Big Sandy ISD $15,504; Sam Rayburn ISD $14,413; Etoile Academy Charter School $14,279; Bremond ISD $14,010; Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley $13,504; Albany ISD $13,460; Miles ISD $12,311; Sam Houston State University Charter School $8,725; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kSeagraves ISD$19,396Mccamey ISD$16,297Big Sandy ISD$15,504Sam Rayburn ISD$14,413Etoile Academy Charter School$14,279Bremond ISD$14,010Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Gra…$13,504Albany ISD$13,460Miles ISD$12,311Sam Houston State University Charte…$8,725State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley, FY23Seagraves ISD $19,396; Mccamey ISD $16,297; Big Sandy ISD $15,504; Sam Rayburn ISD $14,413; Etoile Academy Charter School $14,279; Bremond ISD $14,010; Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley $13,504; Albany ISD $13,460; Miles ISD $12,311; Sam Houston State University Charter School $8,725; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kSeagraves ISD$19,396Mccamey ISD$16,297Big Sandy ISD$15,504Sam Rayburn ISD$14,413Etoile Academy Charter School$14,279Bremond ISD$14,010Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Vall…$13,504Albany ISD$13,460Miles ISD$12,311Sam Houston State University Charter School$8,725State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley, FY23Seagraves ISD $19,396; Mccamey ISD $16,297; Big Sandy ISD $15,504; Sam Rayburn ISD $14,413; Etoile Academy Charter School $14,279; Bremond ISD $14,010; Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley $13,504; Albany ISD $13,460; Miles ISD $12,311; Sam Houston State University Charter School $8,725; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kSeagraves ISD$19,396Mccamey ISD$16,297Big Sandy ISD$15,504Sam Rayburn ISD$14,413Etoile Academy Charter School$14,279Bremond ISD$14,010Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande…$13,504Albany ISD$13,460Miles ISD$12,311Sam Houston State University Charter Sc…$8,725State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$7,201,000 in revenue: 77.9% state, 0.1% local and 22.1% federal. Total spending was $6,849,000, or $13,536 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,606,000; Local $6,000; Federal $1,589,000; total $7,201,000.
  • State$5,606,000 78%
  • Local$6,000 0%
  • Federal$1,589,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

506 students in 2022-23, 465 students in 2023-24, 457 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley enrollment by school year2022-23: 506, 2023-24: 465, 2024-25: 45702004006002022-235062023-244652024-25457
Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley enrollment by school year2022-23: 506, 2023-24: 465, 2024-25: 45702004006002022-235062023-244652024-25457
Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley enrollment by school year2022-23: 506, 2023-24: 465, 2024-25: 45702004006002022-235062023-244652024-25457
Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley enrollment by school year2022-23: 506, 2023-24: 465, 2024-25: 45702004006002022-235062023-244652024-25457

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350634.514.7
2023-2446526.017.9
2024-2545723.719.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-74% of the 190 students in Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate70‑74%90.3%
Students in the class190403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 high schools, 457 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Triumph Public High Schools-Brownsville12222.8not reportedSchoolwide program
Triumph Public High Schools-Mcallen11816.9not reportedSchoolwide program
Triumph Public High Schools-Mercedes10922.1not reportedSchoolwide program
Triumph Public High Schools-San Benito10816.8not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentTriumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley ranks 466 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,504).#466 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasTriumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley is the number 801 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 506 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#801 of 1,212
  3. Bremond ISDThe next larger Texas district: 508 students in fall 2022, $14,010 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,010
  4. Mccamey ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 505 students in fall 2022, $16,297 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,297
  5. Compare Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley with Bremond ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Triumph Public High Schools-Brownsville, its largest high school122 students in 2024-25, 22.8 per teacher.122
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley

  1. How many schools and students are in Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 high), enrolling 457 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley spend per student?
    $13,504 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley's money come from?
    $7,201,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.9% state, 0.1% local and 22.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley?
    70-74% of the 190 students in Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley's NCES district ID?
    4800133. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25