Twin Lakes School Corp

Public school district · White County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1811580

Twin Lakes School Corp spent $13,194 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,102 students in 2024-25; 58.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,895 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Twin Lakes School Corp in enrollment (2,141 to 2,408 students) and Twin Lakes School Corp itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Twin Lakes School Corp, FY23Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation $13,504; Twin Lakes School Corp $13,194; West Noble School Corporation $12,040; Batesville Community School Corp $11,790; Fairfield Community Schools $11,731; Greensburg Community $11,389; Hamilton Heights School Corp $11,383; East Porter County School Corp $10,771; MSD Wabash County Schools $10,128; North Harrison Com School Corp $10,093; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14kSpencer-Owen Community School …$13,504Twin Lakes School Corp$13,194West Noble School Corporation$12,040Batesville Community School Co…$11,790Fairfield Community Schools$11,731Greensburg Community$11,389Hamilton Heights School Corp$11,383East Porter County School Corp$10,771MSD Wabash County Schools$10,128North Harrison Com School Corp$10,093State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Twin Lakes School Corp, FY23Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation $13,504; Twin Lakes School Corp $13,194; West Noble School Corporation $12,040; Batesville Community School Corp $11,790; Fairfield Community Schools $11,731; Greensburg Community $11,389; Hamilton Heights School Corp $11,383; East Porter County School Corp $10,771; MSD Wabash County Schools $10,128; North Harrison Com School Corp $10,093; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14kSpencer-Owen Community School Corpo…$13,504Twin Lakes School Corp$13,194West Noble School Corporation$12,040Batesville Community School Corp$11,790Fairfield Community Schools$11,731Greensburg Community$11,389Hamilton Heights School Corp$11,383East Porter County School Corp$10,771MSD Wabash County Schools$10,128North Harrison Com School Corp$10,093State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Twin Lakes School Corp, FY23Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation $13,504; Twin Lakes School Corp $13,194; West Noble School Corporation $12,040; Batesville Community School Corp $11,790; Fairfield Community Schools $11,731; Greensburg Community $11,389; Hamilton Heights School Corp $11,383; East Porter County School Corp $10,771; MSD Wabash County Schools $10,128; North Harrison Com School Corp $10,093; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14kSpencer-Owen Community School Corporation$13,504Twin Lakes School Corp$13,194West Noble School Corporation$12,040Batesville Community School Corp$11,790Fairfield Community Schools$11,731Greensburg Community$11,389Hamilton Heights School Corp$11,383East Porter County School Corp$10,771MSD Wabash County Schools$10,128North Harrison Com School Corp$10,093State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Twin Lakes School Corp, FY23Spencer-Owen Community School Corporation $13,504; Twin Lakes School Corp $13,194; West Noble School Corporation $12,040; Batesville Community School Corp $11,790; Fairfield Community Schools $11,731; Greensburg Community $11,389; Hamilton Heights School Corp $11,383; East Porter County School Corp $10,771; MSD Wabash County Schools $10,128; North Harrison Com School Corp $10,093; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14kSpencer-Owen Community School Corporati…$13,504Twin Lakes School Corp$13,194West Noble School Corporation$12,040Batesville Community School Corp$11,790Fairfield Community Schools$11,731Greensburg Community$11,389Hamilton Heights School Corp$11,383East Porter County School Corp$10,771MSD Wabash County Schools$10,128North Harrison Com School Corp$10,093State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$35,594,000 in revenue: 58.5% state, 30.6% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $5,241,000 of capital outlay was $35,849,000, or $15,730 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Twin Lakes School Corp revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $20,836,000; Local $10,891,000; Federal $3,867,000; total $35,594,000.
  • State$20,836,000 59%
  • Local$10,891,000 31%
  • Federal$3,867,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,279 students in 2022-23, 2,183 students in 2023-24, 2,102 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Twin Lakes School Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,279, 2023-24: 2,183, 2024-25: 2,10201k2k3k2022-232,2792023-242,1832024-252,102
Twin Lakes School Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,279, 2023-24: 2,183, 2024-25: 2,10201k2k3k2022-232,2792023-242,1832024-252,102
Twin Lakes School Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,279, 2023-24: 2,183, 2024-25: 2,10201k2k3k2022-232,2792023-242,1832024-252,102
Twin Lakes School Corp enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,279, 2023-24: 2,183, 2024-25: 2,10201k2k3k2022-232,2792023-242,1832024-252,102

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,279156.014.6
2023-242,183156.014.0
2024-252,102150.014.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,151,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,577 per student

Twin Lakes School Corp booked $8,151,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 156 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,250 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,426,00078.8%
Special education$1,119,00013.7%
Vocational$606,0007.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,035 in 2018-19, $3,210 in 2019-20, $3,524 in 2020-21, $3,350 in 2021-22, $3,577 in 2022-23.

Twin Lakes School Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,035, 2019-20: $3,210, 2020-21: $3,524, 2021-22: $3,350, 2022-23: $3,57701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0352019-20$3,2102020-21$3,5242021-22$3,3502022-23$3,577
Twin Lakes School Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,035, 2019-20: $3,210, 2020-21: $3,524, 2021-22: $3,350, 2022-23: $3,57701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0352019-20$3,2102020-21$3,5242021-22$3,3502022-23$3,577
Twin Lakes School Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,035, 2019-20: $3,210, 2020-21: $3,524, 2021-22: $3,350, 2022-23: $3,57701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0352019-20$3,2102020-21$3,5242021-22$3,3502022-23$3,577
Twin Lakes School Corp teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,035, 2019-20: $3,210, 2020-21: $3,524, 2021-22: $3,350, 2022-23: $3,57701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0352019-20$3,2102020-21$3,5242021-22$3,3502022-23$3,577

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Twin Lakes School Corp scored proficient or above: 34% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math34%37.5%1,193

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 167 students in Twin Lakes School Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%88.1%
Students in the class16777,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 982 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Meadowlawn Elementary School53317.649.3%Schoolwide program
Oaklawn Elementary School32315.256.7%Schoolwide program
Eastlawn Elementary School12613.650.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 500 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Roosevelt Middle School50012.946.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 620 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Twin Lakes Senior High School62012.345.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Twin Lakes School Corp

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Twin Lakes School Corp

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentTwin Lakes School Corp ranks 65 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,194).#65 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaTwin Lakes School Corp is the number 115 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 2,279 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#115 of 414
  3. Hamilton Heights School CorpThe next larger Indiana district: 2,307 students in fall 2022, $11,383 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,383
  4. MSD Wabash County SchoolsThe next smaller Indiana district: 2,266 students in fall 2022, $10,128 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,128
  5. Compare Twin Lakes School Corp with Hamilton Heights School CorpEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Twin Lakes Senior High School, its largest high school620 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.620
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaTwin Lakes School Corp spent $52,250 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$52,250
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Twin Lakes School Corp

  1. How many schools and students are in Twin Lakes School Corp?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,102 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Twin Lakes School Corp spend per student?
    $13,194 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,895 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Twin Lakes School Corp's money come from?
    $35,594,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.5% state, 30.6% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Twin Lakes School Corp live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 359 of the 2,389 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Twin Lakes School Corp spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,151,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,577 per student. Divided by the 156 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,250 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Twin Lakes School Corp do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Twin Lakes School Corp scored proficient or above: 34% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Twin Lakes School Corp?
    85-89% of the 167 students in Twin Lakes School Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Twin Lakes School Corp's NCES district ID?
    1811580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25