Argos Community Schools

Public school district · Marshall County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1800180

Argos Community Schools spent $11,836 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,033). Its 2 schools enrolled 639 students in 2024-25; 59.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,825 per student, up 16.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Argos Community Schools in enrollment (661 to 695 students) and Argos Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Argos Community Schools, FY23Aspire Charter Academy $20,149; KIPP Indy Unite Elementary $16,934; Frontier School $13,371; Charter School of the Dunes $12,814; Burris Laboratory School $12,319; Argos Community Schools $11,836; North Vermillion Com Sch Corp $11,565; Shoals Community School Corporation $11,048; MSD Shakamak Schools $10,455; Rock Creek Community Academy $9,339; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.5k10k15k20k25kAspire Charter Academy$20,149KIPP Indy Unite Elementary$16,934Frontier School$13,371Charter School of the Dunes$12,814Burris Laboratory School$12,319Argos Community Schools$11,836North Vermillion Com Sch Corp$11,565Shoals Community School Corpor…$11,048MSD Shakamak Schools$10,455Rock Creek Community Academy$9,339State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Argos Community Schools, FY23Aspire Charter Academy $20,149; KIPP Indy Unite Elementary $16,934; Frontier School $13,371; Charter School of the Dunes $12,814; Burris Laboratory School $12,319; Argos Community Schools $11,836; North Vermillion Com Sch Corp $11,565; Shoals Community School Corporation $11,048; MSD Shakamak Schools $10,455; Rock Creek Community Academy $9,339; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.5k10k15k20k25kAspire Charter Academy$20,149KIPP Indy Unite Elementary$16,934Frontier School$13,371Charter School of the Dunes$12,814Burris Laboratory School$12,319Argos Community Schools$11,836North Vermillion Com Sch Corp$11,565Shoals Community School Corporation$11,048MSD Shakamak Schools$10,455Rock Creek Community Academy$9,339State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Argos Community Schools, FY23Aspire Charter Academy $20,149; KIPP Indy Unite Elementary $16,934; Frontier School $13,371; Charter School of the Dunes $12,814; Burris Laboratory School $12,319; Argos Community Schools $11,836; North Vermillion Com Sch Corp $11,565; Shoals Community School Corporation $11,048; MSD Shakamak Schools $10,455; Rock Creek Community Academy $9,339; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.5k15k25kAspire Charter Academy$20,149KIPP Indy Unite Elementary$16,934Frontier School$13,371Charter School of the Dunes$12,814Burris Laboratory School$12,319Argos Community Schools$11,836North Vermillion Com Sch Corp$11,565Shoals Community School Corporation$11,048MSD Shakamak Schools$10,455Rock Creek Community Academy$9,339State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Argos Community Schools, FY23Aspire Charter Academy $20,149; KIPP Indy Unite Elementary $16,934; Frontier School $13,371; Charter School of the Dunes $12,814; Burris Laboratory School $12,319; Argos Community Schools $11,836; North Vermillion Com Sch Corp $11,565; Shoals Community School Corporation $11,048; MSD Shakamak Schools $10,455; Rock Creek Community Academy $9,339; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.5k15k25kAspire Charter Academy$20,149KIPP Indy Unite Elementary$16,934Frontier School$13,371Charter School of the Dunes$12,814Burris Laboratory School$12,319Argos Community Schools$11,836North Vermillion Com Sch Corp$11,565Shoals Community School Corporation$11,048MSD Shakamak Schools$10,455Rock Creek Community Academy$9,339State median, under 1,000 students $13,033

Where the money came from

$10,722,000 in revenue: 59.5% state, 33.0% local and 7.5% federal. Total spending including $1,326,000 of capital outlay was $9,784,000, or $14,200 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Argos Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,382,000; Local $3,533,000; Federal $807,000; total $10,722,000.
  • State$6,382,000 60%
  • Local$3,533,000 33%
  • Federal$807,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 165 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

689 students in 2022-23, 445 students in 2023-24, 639 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Argos Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 689, 2023-24: 445, 2024-25: 63902004006008002022-236892023-244452024-25639
Argos Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 689, 2023-24: 445, 2024-25: 63902004006008002022-236892023-244452024-25639
Argos Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 689, 2023-24: 445, 2024-25: 63902004006008002022-236892023-244452024-25639
Argos Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 689, 2023-24: 445, 2024-25: 63902004006008002022-236892023-244452024-25639

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2368949.014.1
2023-2444535.012.7
2024-2563949.013.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,022,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,935 per student

Argos Community Schools booked $2,022,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 49 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $41,265 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 6 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,659,00082.0%
Special education$234,00011.6%
Vocational$89,0004.4%
Other programs$40,0002.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,511 in 2018-19, $2,878 in 2019-20, $2,774 in 2020-21, $2,984 in 2021-22, $2,935 in 2022-23.

Argos Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,511, 2019-20: $2,878, 2020-21: $2,774, 2021-22: $2,984, 2022-23: $2,93501k2k3k2018-19$2,5112019-20$2,8782020-21$2,7742021-22$2,9842022-23$2,935
Argos Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,511, 2019-20: $2,878, 2020-21: $2,774, 2021-22: $2,984, 2022-23: $2,93501k2k3k2018-19$2,5112019-20$2,8782020-21$2,7742021-22$2,9842022-23$2,935
Argos Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,511, 2019-20: $2,878, 2020-21: $2,774, 2021-22: $2,984, 2022-23: $2,93501k2k3k2018-19$2,5112019-20$2,8782020-21$2,7742021-22$2,9842022-23$2,935
Argos Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,511, 2019-20: $2,878, 2020-21: $2,774, 2021-22: $2,984, 2022-23: $2,93501k2k3k2018-19$2,5112019-20$2,8782020-21$2,7742021-22$2,9842022-23$2,935

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Argos Community Schools scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 43% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Reading and language arts48%41.3%323
Math43%37.5%322

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 43 students in Argos Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%88.1%
Students in the class4377,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 319 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Argos Community Elementary31914.247.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 320 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Argos Comm Jr-Sr High School32012.139.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Argos Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Argos Community Schools

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentArgos Community Schools ranks 113 of 165 Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,836).#113 of 165
  2. Every school district in IndianaArgos Community Schools is the number 291 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 689 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#291 of 414
  3. KIPP Indy Unite ElementaryThe next larger Indiana district: 695 students in fall 2022, $16,934 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,934
  4. Charter School of the DunesThe next smaller Indiana district: 684 students in fall 2022, $12,814 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,814
  5. Compare Argos Community Schools with KIPP Indy Unite ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Argos Comm Jr-Sr High School, its largest high school320 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.320
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaArgos Community Schools spent $41,265 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$41,265
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Argos Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Argos Community Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 639 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Argos Community Schools spend per student?
    $11,836 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,033 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,825 per student, up 16.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Argos Community Schools' money come from?
    $10,722,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.5% state, 33.0% local and 7.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Argos Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 123 of the 726 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Argos Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,022,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,935 per student. Divided by the 49 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $41,265 per teacher, more than 6 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Argos Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Argos Community Schools scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 43% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Argos Community Schools?
    80-89% of the 43 students in Argos Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Argos Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    1800180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25