21st Century Charter Sch of Gary
Public school district · Marion County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1800046
21st Century Charter Sch of Gary spent $14,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its one school enrolled 1,180 students in 2024-25; 68.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary in enrollment (1,319 to 1,361 students) and 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary itself.
Where the money came from
$22,492,000 in revenue: 68.3% state, 3.0% local and 28.8% federal. Total spending including $452,000 of capital outlay was $21,545,000, or $16,114 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$15,352,000 68%
- Local$670,000 3%
- Federal$6,470,000 29%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,337 students in 2022-23, 1,213 students in 2023-24, 1,180 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,337 | 115.0 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,213 | 100.0 | 12.1 |
| 2024-25 | 1,180 | 10.0 | 118.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary scored proficient or above: 12% in reading and 8% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 12% | 41.3% | 642 |
| Math | 8% | 37.5% | 642 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 75 students in 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 75 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 1,180 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary | 1,180 | not reported | 72.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary
- Website: geoacademies.org
- Phone: (317) 536-1027
- Office: 556 Washington St, Indianapolis, IN 46402
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary
- Indiana districts by spending per student21st Century Charter Sch of Gary ranks 16 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,949).#16 of 240
- Every school district in Indiana21st Century Charter Sch of Gary is the number 197 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 1,337 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#197 of 414
- Adams Central Community SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 1,340 students in fall 2022, $11,707 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,707
- Shenandoah School CorporationThe next smaller Indiana district: 1,332 students in fall 2022, $11,420 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,420
- Compare 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary with Adams Central Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary
How many schools and students are in 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,180 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary spend per student?
$14,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary's money come from?
$22,492,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.3% state, 3.0% local and 28.8% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary scored proficient or above: 12% in reading and 8% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary?
95% or more of the 75 students in 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary's NCES district ID?
1800046. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25