Marion Community Schools

Public school district · Grant County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1806390

Marion Community Schools spent $14,334 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,668 students in 2024-25; 51.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,948 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Marion Community Schools in enrollment (3,417 to 3,963 students) and Marion Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Marion Community Schools, FY23Marion Community Schools $14,334; North Lawrence Com Schools $14,023; Jennings County School Corporation $13,916; Sunman-Dearborn Community Schools $13,151; Lebanon Community School Corporation $13,080; Greenwood Community School Corporation $11,373; East Noble School Corporation $10,595; DeKalb County Central United Schools $10,445; Whitley County Con Schools $10,015; New Palestine Community Schools $9,856; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kMarion Community Schools$14,334North Lawrence Com Schools$14,023Jennings County School Corpora…$13,916Sunman-Dearborn Community Scho…$13,151Lebanon Community School Corpo…$13,080Greenwood Community School Cor…$11,373East Noble School Corporation$10,595DeKalb County Central United S…$10,445Whitley County Con Schools$10,015New Palestine Community Schools$9,856State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Marion Community Schools, FY23Marion Community Schools $14,334; North Lawrence Com Schools $14,023; Jennings County School Corporation $13,916; Sunman-Dearborn Community Schools $13,151; Lebanon Community School Corporation $13,080; Greenwood Community School Corporation $11,373; East Noble School Corporation $10,595; DeKalb County Central United Schools $10,445; Whitley County Con Schools $10,015; New Palestine Community Schools $9,856; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kMarion Community Schools$14,334North Lawrence Com Schools$14,023Jennings County School Corporation$13,916Sunman-Dearborn Community Schools$13,151Lebanon Community School Corporation$13,080Greenwood Community School Corporat…$11,373East Noble School Corporation$10,595DeKalb County Central United Schools$10,445Whitley County Con Schools$10,015New Palestine Community Schools$9,856State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Marion Community Schools, FY23Marion Community Schools $14,334; North Lawrence Com Schools $14,023; Jennings County School Corporation $13,916; Sunman-Dearborn Community Schools $13,151; Lebanon Community School Corporation $13,080; Greenwood Community School Corporation $11,373; East Noble School Corporation $10,595; DeKalb County Central United Schools $10,445; Whitley County Con Schools $10,015; New Palestine Community Schools $9,856; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kMarion Community Schools$14,334North Lawrence Com Schools$14,023Jennings County School Corporation$13,916Sunman-Dearborn Community Schools$13,151Lebanon Community School Corporation$13,080Greenwood Community School Corporation$11,373East Noble School Corporation$10,595DeKalb County Central United Schools$10,445Whitley County Con Schools$10,015New Palestine Community Schools$9,856State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Marion Community Schools, FY23Marion Community Schools $14,334; North Lawrence Com Schools $14,023; Jennings County School Corporation $13,916; Sunman-Dearborn Community Schools $13,151; Lebanon Community School Corporation $13,080; Greenwood Community School Corporation $11,373; East Noble School Corporation $10,595; DeKalb County Central United Schools $10,445; Whitley County Con Schools $10,015; New Palestine Community Schools $9,856; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kMarion Community Schools$14,334North Lawrence Com Schools$14,023Jennings County School Corporation$13,916Sunman-Dearborn Community Schools$13,151Lebanon Community School Corporation$13,080Greenwood Community School Corporation$11,373East Noble School Corporation$10,595DeKalb County Central United Schools$10,445Whitley County Con Schools$10,015New Palestine Community Schools$9,856State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$63,278,000 in revenue: 51.5% state, 17.4% local and 31.1% federal. Total spending including $10,472,000 of capital outlay was $64,495,000, or $17,422 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Marion Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $32,562,000; Local $11,005,000; Federal $19,711,000; total $63,278,000.
  • State$32,562,000 51%
  • Local$11,005,000 17%
  • Federal$19,711,000 31%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,702 students in 2022-23, 3,672 students in 2023-24, 3,668 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Marion Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,702, 2023-24: 3,672, 2024-25: 3,66801k2k3k4k2022-233,7022023-243,6722024-253,668
Marion Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,702, 2023-24: 3,672, 2024-25: 3,66801k2k3k4k2022-233,7022023-243,6722024-253,668
Marion Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,702, 2023-24: 3,672, 2024-25: 3,66801k2k3k4k2022-233,7022023-243,6722024-253,668
Marion Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,702, 2023-24: 3,672, 2024-25: 3,66801k2k3k4k2022-233,7022023-243,6722024-253,668

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,702215.017.2
2023-243,672246.014.9
2024-253,668236.015.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$11,623,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,140 per student

Marion Community Schools booked $11,623,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 221 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,593 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$9,383,00080.7%
Special education$1,528,00013.1%
Vocational$414,0003.6%
Other programs$298,0002.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,273 in 2018-19, $3,131 in 2019-20, $3,414 in 2020-21, $3,025 in 2021-22, $3,140 in 2022-23.

Marion Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,273, 2019-20: $3,131, 2020-21: $3,414, 2021-22: $3,025, 2022-23: $3,14001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2732019-20$3,1312020-21$3,4142021-22$3,0252022-23$3,140
Marion Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,273, 2019-20: $3,131, 2020-21: $3,414, 2021-22: $3,025, 2022-23: $3,14001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2732019-20$3,1312020-21$3,4142021-22$3,0252022-23$3,140
Marion Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,273, 2019-20: $3,131, 2020-21: $3,414, 2021-22: $3,025, 2022-23: $3,14001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2732019-20$3,1312020-21$3,4142021-22$3,0252022-23$3,140
Marion Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,273, 2019-20: $3,131, 2020-21: $3,414, 2021-22: $3,025, 2022-23: $3,14001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2732019-20$3,1312020-21$3,4142021-22$3,0252022-23$3,140

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Marion Community Schools scored proficient or above: 20% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math20%37.5%1,745

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 226 students in Marion Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate89%88.1%
Students in the class22677,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,655 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Frances Slocum Elementary School47316.282.5%Targeted program
John W Kendall Elementary School40915.670.2%Targeted program
Riverview Elementary School39317.567.4%Targeted program
Allen Elementary School38015.777.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 955 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Justice Thurgood Marshall Intrmd50012.974.8%Targeted program
John L McCulloch Junior High School45511.466.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,058 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marion High School1,05819.264.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Marion Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Marion Community Schools

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentMarion Community Schools ranks 30 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,334).#30 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaMarion Community Schools is the number 75 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 3,702 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#75 of 414
  3. Sunman-Dearborn Community SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 3,825 students in fall 2022, $13,151 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,151
  4. North Lawrence Com SchoolsThe next smaller Indiana district: 3,659 students in fall 2022, $14,023 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,023
  5. Compare Marion Community Schools with Sunman-Dearborn Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Marion High School, its largest high school1,058 students in 2024-25, 19.2 per teacher.1,058
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaMarion Community Schools spent $52,593 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$52,593
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Marion Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Marion Community Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,668 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Marion Community Schools spend per student?
    $14,334 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,948 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Marion Community Schools' money come from?
    $63,278,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.5% state, 17.4% local and 31.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Marion Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,587 of the 5,203 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Marion Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $11,623,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,140 per student. Divided by the 221 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,593 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Marion Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Marion Community Schools scored proficient or above: 20% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Marion Community Schools?
    89% of the 226 students in Marion Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Marion Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    1806390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25