North Harrison Com School Corp
Public school district · Harrison County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1800690
North Harrison Com School Corp spent $10,093 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,076 students in 2024-25; 60.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,789 per student, up 16.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to North Harrison Com School Corp in enrollment (2,075 to 2,177 students) and North Harrison Com School Corp itself.
Where the money came from
$27,020,000 in revenue: 60.5% state, 29.8% local and 9.8% federal. Total spending including $3,968,000 of capital outlay was $27,268,000, or $12,736 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$16,334,000 60%
- Local$8,046,000 30%
- Federal$2,640,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,141 students in 2022-23, 2,101 students in 2023-24, 2,076 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,141 | 119.0 | 18.0 |
| 2023-24 | 2,101 | 120.0 | 17.5 |
| 2024-25 | 2,076 | 127.0 | 16.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,432,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,004 per student
North Harrison Com School Corp booked $6,432,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 119 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,050 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 67 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,510,000 | 85.7% |
| Special education | $723,000 | 11.2% |
| Vocational | $199,000 | 3.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,725 in 2018-19, $2,859 in 2019-20, $3,084 in 2020-21, $2,865 in 2021-22, $3,004 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in North Harrison Com School Corp scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 44% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45% | 41.3% | 1,061 |
| Math | 44% | 37.5% | 1,063 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 153 students in North Harrison Com School Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 153 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 1,004 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Harrison Elementary School | 562 | 15.0 | 44.3% | Targeted program |
| Morgan Elementary School | 442 | 18.4 | 43.4% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 456 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Harrison Middle School | 456 | 16.0 | 39.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 616 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Harrison High School | 616 | 16.6 | 36.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact North Harrison Com School Corp
- Website: nhcs.k12.in.us
- Phone: (812) 347-2407
- Office: 1260 Hwy 64 NW, Ramsey, IN 47166
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about North Harrison Com School Corp
- Indiana districts by spending per studentNorth Harrison Com School Corp ranks 226 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,093).#226 of 240
- Every school district in IndianaNorth Harrison Com School Corp is the number 122 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 2,141 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#122 of 414
- Greensburg Community School DistrictThe next larger Indiana district: 2,149 students in fall 2022, $11,389 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,389
- Lawrenceburg Community School CorporationThe next smaller Indiana district: 2,120 students in fall 2022, $11,479 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,479
- Compare North Harrison Com School Corp with Greensburg Community School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- North Harrison High School, its largest high school616 students in 2024-25, 16.6 per teacher.616
- Teacher salary spending across IndianaNorth Harrison Com School Corp spent $54,050 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$54,050
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about North Harrison Com School Corp
How many schools and students are in North Harrison Com School Corp?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,076 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does North Harrison Com School Corp spend per student?
$10,093 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,789 per student, up 16.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does North Harrison Com School Corp's money come from?
$27,020,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.5% state, 29.8% local and 9.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in North Harrison Com School Corp live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 195 of the 2,312 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does North Harrison Com School Corp spend on teacher salaries?
$6,432,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,004 per student. Divided by the 119 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,050 per teacher, more than 67 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in North Harrison Com School Corp do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in North Harrison Com School Corp scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 44% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in North Harrison Com School Corp?
95% or more of the 153 students in North Harrison Com School Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is North Harrison Com School Corp's NCES district ID?
1800690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25