DeKalb County Central United Schools

Listed by NCES as DeKalb Co Ctl United Sch Dist (district ID 1801590)

Public school district · DeKalb County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1801590

DeKalb County Central United Schools spent $10,445 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,537 students in 2024-25; 55.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,447 per student, up 19.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to DeKalb County Central United Schools in enrollment (3,348 to 3,889 students) and DeKalb County Central United Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to DeKalb County Central United Schools, FY23School City of East Chicago $16,716; Marion Community Schools $14,334; North Lawrence Com Schools $14,023; Jennings County School Corporation $13,916; Sunman-Dearborn Community Schools $13,151; Lebanon Community School Corporation $13,080; East Noble School Corporation $10,595; DeKalb County Central United Schools $10,445; Whitley County Con Schools $10,015; New Palestine Community Schools $9,856; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kSchool City of East Chicago$16,716Marion Community Schools$14,334North Lawrence Com Schools$14,023Jennings County School Corpora…$13,916Sunman-Dearborn Community Scho…$13,151Lebanon Community School Corpo…$13,080East Noble School Corporation$10,595DeKalb County Central United S…$10,445Whitley County Con Schools$10,015New Palestine Community Schools$9,856State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to DeKalb County Central United Schools, FY23School City of East Chicago $16,716; Marion Community Schools $14,334; North Lawrence Com Schools $14,023; Jennings County School Corporation $13,916; Sunman-Dearborn Community Schools $13,151; Lebanon Community School Corporation $13,080; East Noble School Corporation $10,595; DeKalb County Central United Schools $10,445; Whitley County Con Schools $10,015; New Palestine Community Schools $9,856; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kSchool City of East Chicago$16,716Marion Community Schools$14,334North Lawrence Com Schools$14,023Jennings County School Corporation$13,916Sunman-Dearborn Community Schools$13,151Lebanon Community School Corporation$13,080East Noble School Corporation$10,595DeKalb County Central United Schools$10,445Whitley County Con Schools$10,015New Palestine Community Schools$9,856State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to DeKalb County Central United Schools, FY23School City of East Chicago $16,716; Marion Community Schools $14,334; North Lawrence Com Schools $14,023; Jennings County School Corporation $13,916; Sunman-Dearborn Community Schools $13,151; Lebanon Community School Corporation $13,080; East Noble School Corporation $10,595; DeKalb County Central United Schools $10,445; Whitley County Con Schools $10,015; New Palestine Community Schools $9,856; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.7.5k12.5k17.5kSchool City of East Chicago$16,716Marion Community Schools$14,334North Lawrence Com Schools$14,023Jennings County School Corporation$13,916Sunman-Dearborn Community Schools$13,151Lebanon Community School Corporation$13,080East Noble School Corporation$10,595DeKalb County Central United Schools$10,445Whitley County Con Schools$10,015New Palestine Community Schools$9,856State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to DeKalb County Central United Schools, FY23School City of East Chicago $16,716; Marion Community Schools $14,334; North Lawrence Com Schools $14,023; Jennings County School Corporation $13,916; Sunman-Dearborn Community Schools $13,151; Lebanon Community School Corporation $13,080; East Noble School Corporation $10,595; DeKalb County Central United Schools $10,445; Whitley County Con Schools $10,015; New Palestine Community Schools $9,856; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.7.5k12.5k17.5kSchool City of East Chicago$16,716Marion Community Schools$14,334North Lawrence Com Schools$14,023Jennings County School Corporation$13,916Sunman-Dearborn Community Schools$13,151Lebanon Community School Corporation$13,080East Noble School Corporation$10,595DeKalb County Central United Schools$10,445Whitley County Con Schools$10,015New Palestine Community Schools$9,856State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$47,891,000 in revenue: 55.9% state, 36.4% local and 7.7% federal. Total spending including $4,466,000 of capital outlay was $44,179,000, or $12,134 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

DeKalb County Central United Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $26,773,000; Local $17,423,000; Federal $3,695,000; total $47,891,000.
  • State$26,773,000 56%
  • Local$17,423,000 36%
  • Federal$3,695,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,641 students in 2022-23, 3,578 students in 2023-24, 3,537 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

DeKalb County Central United Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,641, 2023-24: 3,578, 2024-25: 3,53701k2k3k4k2022-233,6412023-243,5782024-253,537
DeKalb County Central United Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,641, 2023-24: 3,578, 2024-25: 3,53701k2k3k4k2022-233,6412023-243,5782024-253,537
DeKalb County Central United Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,641, 2023-24: 3,578, 2024-25: 3,53701k2k3k4k2022-233,6412023-243,5782024-253,537
DeKalb County Central United Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,641, 2023-24: 3,578, 2024-25: 3,53701k2k3k4k2022-233,6412023-243,5782024-253,537

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,641215.016.9
2023-243,578209.017.1
2024-253,537200.017.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$11,199,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,076 per student

DeKalb County Central United Schools booked $11,199,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 215 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,088 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 56 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,012,00089.4%
Special education$873,0007.8%
Vocational$244,0002.2%
Other programs$70,0000.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,754 in 2018-19, $2,717 in 2019-20, $2,844 in 2020-21, $2,899 in 2021-22, $3,076 in 2022-23.

DeKalb County Central United Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,754, 2019-20: $2,717, 2020-21: $2,844, 2021-22: $2,899, 2022-23: $3,07601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7542019-20$2,7172020-21$2,8442021-22$2,8992022-23$3,076
DeKalb County Central United Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,754, 2019-20: $2,717, 2020-21: $2,844, 2021-22: $2,899, 2022-23: $3,07601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7542019-20$2,7172020-21$2,8442021-22$2,8992022-23$3,076
DeKalb County Central United Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,754, 2019-20: $2,717, 2020-21: $2,844, 2021-22: $2,899, 2022-23: $3,07601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7542019-20$2,7172020-21$2,8442021-22$2,8992022-23$3,076
DeKalb County Central United Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,754, 2019-20: $2,717, 2020-21: $2,844, 2021-22: $2,899, 2022-23: $3,07601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7542019-20$2,7172020-21$2,8442021-22$2,8992022-23$3,076

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in DeKalb County Central United Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math42%37.5%1,828

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 284 students in DeKalb County Central United Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate91%88.1%
Students in the class28477,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,771 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
McKenney-Harrison Elementary School62018.647.6%Targeted program
James R Watson Elementary School59019.433.4%Targeted program
Country Meadow Elementary School31416.637.9%Targeted program
Waterloo Elementary School24717.752.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 759 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
DeKalb Middle School75916.437.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,007 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
DeKalb High School1,00717.631.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact DeKalb County Central United Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about DeKalb County Central United Schools

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentDeKalb County Central United Schools ranks 218 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,445).#218 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaDeKalb County Central United Schools is the number 77 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 3,641 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#77 of 414
  3. North Lawrence Com SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 3,659 students in fall 2022, $14,023 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,023
  4. Whitley County Con SchoolsThe next smaller Indiana district: 3,617 students in fall 2022, $10,015 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,015
  5. Compare DeKalb County Central United Schools with North Lawrence Com SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. DeKalb High School, its largest high school1,007 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.1,007
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaDeKalb County Central United Schools spent $52,088 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$52,088
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about DeKalb County Central United Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in DeKalb County Central United Schools?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,537 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does DeKalb County Central United Schools spend per student?
    $10,445 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,447 per student, up 19.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does DeKalb County Central United Schools' money come from?
    $47,891,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.9% state, 36.4% local and 7.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in DeKalb County Central United Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 395 of the 4,225 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does DeKalb County Central United Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $11,199,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,076 per student. Divided by the 215 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,088 per teacher, more than 56 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in DeKalb County Central United Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in DeKalb County Central United Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in DeKalb County Central United Schools?
    91% of the 284 students in DeKalb County Central United Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is DeKalb County Central United Schools' NCES district ID?
    1801590. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25