School City of East Chicago

Public school district · Lake County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1802880

School City of East Chicago spent $16,716 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,225 students in 2024-25; 59.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,914 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 74% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to School City of East Chicago in enrollment (3,090 to 3,486 students) and School City of East Chicago itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to School City of East Chicago, FY23School City of East Chicago $16,716; Fayette County School Corporation $14,148; Lebanon Community School Corporation $13,080; Plymouth Community School Corporation $12,399; Greater Jasper Consolidated School Corporation $11,789; Kankakee Valley School Corporation $11,668; Tri-Creek School Corporation $11,406; Silver Creek School Corporation $10,959; East Noble School Corporation $10,595; Frankton-Lapel Community Schools $9,174; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kSchool City of East Chicago$16,716Fayette County School Corporat…$14,148Lebanon Community School Corpo…$13,080Plymouth Community School Corp…$12,399Greater Jasper Consolidated Sc…$11,789Kankakee Valley School Corpora…$11,668Tri-Creek School Corporation$11,406Silver Creek School Corporation$10,959East Noble School Corporation$10,595Frankton-Lapel Community Schoo…$9,174State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to School City of East Chicago, FY23School City of East Chicago $16,716; Fayette County School Corporation $14,148; Lebanon Community School Corporation $13,080; Plymouth Community School Corporation $12,399; Greater Jasper Consolidated School Corporation $11,789; Kankakee Valley School Corporation $11,668; Tri-Creek School Corporation $11,406; Silver Creek School Corporation $10,959; East Noble School Corporation $10,595; Frankton-Lapel Community Schools $9,174; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kSchool City of East Chicago$16,716Fayette County School Corporation$14,148Lebanon Community School Corporation$13,080Plymouth Community School Corporati…$12,399Greater Jasper Consolidated School …$11,789Kankakee Valley School Corporation$11,668Tri-Creek School Corporation$11,406Silver Creek School Corporation$10,959East Noble School Corporation$10,595Frankton-Lapel Community Schools$9,174State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to School City of East Chicago, FY23School City of East Chicago $16,716; Fayette County School Corporation $14,148; Lebanon Community School Corporation $13,080; Plymouth Community School Corporation $12,399; Greater Jasper Consolidated School Corporation $11,789; Kankakee Valley School Corporation $11,668; Tri-Creek School Corporation $11,406; Silver Creek School Corporation $10,959; East Noble School Corporation $10,595; Frankton-Lapel Community Schools $9,174; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.7.5k12.5k17.5kSchool City of East Chicago$16,716Fayette County School Corporation$14,148Lebanon Community School Corporation$13,080Plymouth Community School Corporation$12,399Greater Jasper Consolidated School Corporat…$11,789Kankakee Valley School Corporation$11,668Tri-Creek School Corporation$11,406Silver Creek School Corporation$10,959East Noble School Corporation$10,595Frankton-Lapel Community Schools$9,174State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to School City of East Chicago, FY23School City of East Chicago $16,716; Fayette County School Corporation $14,148; Lebanon Community School Corporation $13,080; Plymouth Community School Corporation $12,399; Greater Jasper Consolidated School Corporation $11,789; Kankakee Valley School Corporation $11,668; Tri-Creek School Corporation $11,406; Silver Creek School Corporation $10,959; East Noble School Corporation $10,595; Frankton-Lapel Community Schools $9,174; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.7.5k12.5k17.5kSchool City of East Chicago$16,716Fayette County School Corporation$14,148Lebanon Community School Corporation$13,080Plymouth Community School Corporation$12,399Greater Jasper Consolidated School Corp…$11,789Kankakee Valley School Corporation$11,668Tri-Creek School Corporation$11,406Silver Creek School Corporation$10,959East Noble School Corporation$10,595Frankton-Lapel Community Schools$9,174State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$59,959,000 in revenue: 59.9% state, 21.6% local and 18.5% federal. Total spending including $1,841,000 of capital outlay was $58,728,000, or $17,541 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

School City of East Chicago revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $35,892,000; Local $12,946,000; Federal $11,121,000; total $59,959,000.
  • State$35,892,000 60%
  • Local$12,946,000 22%
  • Federal$11,121,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,348 students in 2022-23, 3,074 students in 2023-24, 3,225 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

School City of East Chicago enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,348, 2023-24: 3,074, 2024-25: 3,22501k2k3k4k2022-233,3482023-243,0742024-253,225
School City of East Chicago enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,348, 2023-24: 3,074, 2024-25: 3,22501k2k3k4k2022-233,3482023-243,0742024-253,225
School City of East Chicago enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,348, 2023-24: 3,074, 2024-25: 3,22501k2k3k4k2022-233,3482023-243,0742024-253,225
School City of East Chicago enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,348, 2023-24: 3,074, 2024-25: 3,22501k2k3k4k2022-233,3482023-243,0742024-253,225

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,348250.013.4
2023-243,074230.013.4
2024-253,225243.013.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$12,726,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,801 per student

School City of East Chicago booked $12,726,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 250 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,904 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 47 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,756,00084.5%
Special education$1,970,00015.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,227 in 2018-19, $3,297 in 2019-20, $3,456 in 2020-21, $3,814 in 2021-22, $3,801 in 2022-23.

School City of East Chicago teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,227, 2019-20: $3,297, 2020-21: $3,456, 2021-22: $3,814, 2022-23: $3,80101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2272019-20$3,2972020-21$3,4562021-22$3,8142022-23$3,801
School City of East Chicago teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,227, 2019-20: $3,297, 2020-21: $3,456, 2021-22: $3,814, 2022-23: $3,80101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2272019-20$3,2972020-21$3,4562021-22$3,8142022-23$3,801
School City of East Chicago teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,227, 2019-20: $3,297, 2020-21: $3,456, 2021-22: $3,814, 2022-23: $3,80101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2272019-20$3,2972020-21$3,4562021-22$3,8142022-23$3,801
School City of East Chicago teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,227, 2019-20: $3,297, 2020-21: $3,456, 2021-22: $3,814, 2022-23: $3,80101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2272019-20$3,2972020-21$3,4562021-22$3,8142022-23$3,801

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in School City of East Chicago scored proficient or above: 8% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math8%37.5%1,597

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

74% of the 227 students in School City of East Chicago's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate74%88.1%
Students in the class22777,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,624 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
William McKinley Elementary School50916.765.2%Schoolwide program
George Washington Elementary School43315.668.1%Schoolwide program
Benjamin Harrison Elementary School40013.671.8%Schoolwide program
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School28210.774.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 436 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Joseph Block Middle School43610.766.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,052 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Chicago Central High School1,05213.367.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 113 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Carrie Gosch PK Center11312.357.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact School City of East Chicago

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about School City of East Chicago

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentSchool City of East Chicago ranks 7 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,716).#7 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaSchool City of East Chicago is the number 81 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 3,348 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#81 of 414
  3. East Noble School CorporationThe next larger Indiana district: 3,417 students in fall 2022, $10,595 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,595
  4. Plymouth Community School CorporationThe next smaller Indiana district: 3,275 students in fall 2022, $12,399 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,399
  5. Compare School City of East Chicago with East Noble School CorporationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. East Chicago Central High School, its largest high school1,052 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.1,052
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaSchool City of East Chicago spent $50,904 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$50,904
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about School City of East Chicago

  1. How many schools and students are in School City of East Chicago?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,225 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does School City of East Chicago spend per student?
    $16,716 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,914 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does School City of East Chicago's money come from?
    $59,959,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.9% state, 21.6% local and 18.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in School City of East Chicago live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,696 of the 5,211 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 32.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does School City of East Chicago spend on teacher salaries?
    $12,726,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,801 per student. Divided by the 250 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,904 per teacher, more than 47 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in School City of East Chicago do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in School City of East Chicago scored proficient or above: 8% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in School City of East Chicago?
    74% of the 227 students in School City of East Chicago's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is School City of East Chicago's NCES district ID?
    1802880. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25