Burlington-Edison School District

Public school district · Skagit County · Washington · NCES district ID 5300780

Burlington-Edison School District spent $20,773 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,250). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,276 students in 2024-25; 64.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,867 per student, down 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Washington: 83.8%).

Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Burlington-Edison in enrollment (3,111 to 3,542 students) and Burlington-Edison itself.

Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Burlington-Edison, FY23Burlington-Edison $20,773; Wapato $19,515; Aberdeen $18,045; Port Angeles $17,775; Centralia $17,631; Riverview $16,952; Ellensburg $16,335; East Valley $16,161; Lynden $15,842; West Valley School District (Spokane) $15,335; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kBurlington-Edison$20,773Wapato$19,515Aberdeen$18,045Port Angeles$17,775Centralia$17,631Riverview$16,952Ellensburg$16,335East Valley$16,161Lynden$15,842West Valley School District (S…$15,335State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Burlington-Edison, FY23Burlington-Edison $20,773; Wapato $19,515; Aberdeen $18,045; Port Angeles $17,775; Centralia $17,631; Riverview $16,952; Ellensburg $16,335; East Valley $16,161; Lynden $15,842; West Valley School District (Spokane) $15,335; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kBurlington-Edison$20,773Wapato$19,515Aberdeen$18,045Port Angeles$17,775Centralia$17,631Riverview$16,952Ellensburg$16,335East Valley$16,161Lynden$15,842West Valley School District (Spokan…$15,335State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Burlington-Edison, FY23Burlington-Edison $20,773; Wapato $19,515; Aberdeen $18,045; Port Angeles $17,775; Centralia $17,631; Riverview $16,952; Ellensburg $16,335; East Valley $16,161; Lynden $15,842; West Valley School District (Spokane) $15,335; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12.5k17.5k22.5kBurlington-Edison$20,773Wapato$19,515Aberdeen$18,045Port Angeles$17,775Centralia$17,631Riverview$16,952Ellensburg$16,335East Valley$16,161Lynden$15,842West Valley School District (Spokane)$15,335State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Burlington-Edison, FY23Burlington-Edison $20,773; Wapato $19,515; Aberdeen $18,045; Port Angeles $17,775; Centralia $17,631; Riverview $16,952; Ellensburg $16,335; East Valley $16,161; Lynden $15,842; West Valley School District (Spokane) $15,335; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12.5k17.5k22.5kBurlington-Edison$20,773Wapato$19,515Aberdeen$18,045Port Angeles$17,775Centralia$17,631Riverview$16,952Ellensburg$16,335East Valley$16,161Lynden$15,842West Valley School District (Spokane)$15,335State median, 1,000+ students $17,250

Where the money came from

$72,518,000 in revenue: 64.0% state, 20.4% local and 15.6% federal. Total spending including $2,753,000 of capital outlay was $72,633,000, or $21,675 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Burlington-Edison School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $46,380,000; Local $14,825,000; Federal $11,313,000; total $72,518,000.
  • State$46,380,000 64%
  • Local$14,825,000 20%
  • Federal$11,313,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,351 students in 2022-23, 3,336 students in 2023-24, 3,276 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Burlington-Edison School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,351, 2023-24: 3,336, 2024-25: 3,27601k2k3k4k2022-233,3512023-243,3362024-253,276
Burlington-Edison School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,351, 2023-24: 3,336, 2024-25: 3,27601k2k3k4k2022-233,3512023-243,3362024-253,276
Burlington-Edison School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,351, 2023-24: 3,336, 2024-25: 3,27601k2k3k4k2022-233,3512023-243,3362024-253,276
Burlington-Edison School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,351, 2023-24: 3,336, 2024-25: 3,27601k2k3k4k2022-233,3512023-243,3362024-253,276

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,351217.815.4
2023-243,336201.916.5
2024-253,276203.416.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$20,498,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,117 per student

Burlington-Edison School District booked $20,498,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 220 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $93,376 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$14,233,00069.4%
Special education$2,771,00013.5%
Vocational$1,835,0009.0%
Other programs$1,659,0008.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,866 in 2018-19, $5,122 in 2019-20, $5,713 in 2020-21, $5,398 in 2021-22, $6,117 in 2022-23.

Burlington-Edison School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,866, 2019-20: $5,122, 2020-21: $5,713, 2021-22: $5,398, 2022-23: $6,11702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8662019-20$5,1222020-21$5,7132021-22$5,3982022-23$6,117
Burlington-Edison School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,866, 2019-20: $5,122, 2020-21: $5,713, 2021-22: $5,398, 2022-23: $6,11702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8662019-20$5,1222020-21$5,7132021-22$5,3982022-23$6,117
Burlington-Edison School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,866, 2019-20: $5,122, 2020-21: $5,713, 2021-22: $5,398, 2022-23: $6,11702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8662019-20$5,1222020-21$5,7132021-22$5,3982022-23$6,117
Burlington-Edison School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,866, 2019-20: $5,122, 2020-21: $5,713, 2021-22: $5,398, 2022-23: $6,11702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8662019-20$5,1222020-21$5,7132021-22$5,3982022-23$6,117

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Burlington-Edison School District scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 27-31% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWashingtonStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%53.4%1,721
Math27-31%41%1,452

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 282 students in Burlington-Edison School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate87%83.8%
Students in the class28285,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 2,166 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lucille Umbarger Elementary61914.956.9%Schoolwide program
Bay View Elementary41815.642.3%Not Title I
Edison Elementary39015.932.3%Not Title I
Allen Elementary38614.368.9%Schoolwide program
West View Elementary35314.864.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 1,063 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Burlington Edison High School1,04718.343.6%Eligible, no program
Open Doors12not reported66.7%Not Title I
Burlington-Edison Alternative School46.769.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 47 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Becc4723.563.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Burlington-Edison School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Burlington-Edison School District

  1. Washington districts by spending per studentBurlington-Edison School District ranks 4 of 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,773).#4 of 150
  2. Every school district in WashingtonBurlington-Edison School District is the number 81 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 3,351 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#81 of 323
  3. Centralia School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 3,440 students in fall 2022, $17,631 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,631
  4. East Valley School DistrictThe next smaller Washington district: 3,334 students in fall 2022, $16,161 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,161
  5. Compare Burlington-Edison School District with Centralia School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Burlington Edison High School, its largest high school1,047 students in 2024-25, 18.3 per teacher.1,047
  7. Teacher salary spending across WashingtonBurlington-Edison School District spent $93,376 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$93,376
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Burlington-Edison School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Burlington-Edison School District?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,276 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Burlington-Edison School District spend per student?
    $20,773 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,250 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,867 per student, down 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Burlington-Edison School District's money come from?
    $72,518,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.0% state, 20.4% local and 15.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Burlington-Edison School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 356 of the 3,664 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Burlington-Edison School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $20,498,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,117 per student. Divided by the 220 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $93,376 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Burlington-Edison School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Burlington-Edison School District scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 27-31% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Burlington-Edison School District?
    87% of the 282 students in Burlington-Edison School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Burlington-Edison School District's NCES district ID?
    5300780. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25