Norwich Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Norwich School District (district ID 0903120)
Public school district · Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region · Connecticut · NCES district ID 0903120
Norwich Public Schools spent $29,852 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $23,805). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,160 students in 2024-25; 43.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,230 per student, down 2.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Connecticut: 88.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Connecticut districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Norwich Public Schools in enrollment (3,106 to 3,469 students) and Norwich Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$141,628,000 in revenue: 43.3% state, 42.7% local and 14.0% federal. Total spending including $2,614,000 of capital outlay was $140,641,000, or $42,007 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$61,389,000 43%
- Local$60,426,000 43%
- Federal$19,813,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,217 students in 2022-23, 3,186 students in 2023-24, 3,160 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,217 | 342.6 | 9.4 |
| 2023-24 | 3,186 | 289.6 | 11.0 |
| 2024-25 | 3,160 | 269.7 | 11.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$33,671,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $10,057 per student
Norwich Public Schools booked $33,671,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 347 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $97,065 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 Connecticut districts with a figure (state median $84,824, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $22,171,000 | 65.8% |
| Special education | $3,906,000 | 11.6% |
| Other programs | $7,594,000 | 22.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,302 in 2018-19, $6,259 in 2019-20, $7,002 in 2020-21, $7,834 in 2021-22, $10,057 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Norwich Public Schools scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 17% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Connecticut | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 26% | 50.5% | 2,057 |
| Math | 17% | 39.8% | 2,001 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 7 students in Norwich Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Connecticut | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 88.2% |
| Students in the class | 7 | 40,732 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 2,120 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moriarty Magnet School | 404 | 13.9 | 64.9% | Schoolwide program |
| John B. Stanton School | 382 | 11.4 | 66.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Samuel Huntington School | 358 | 13.2 | 67.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Veterans' Memorial School | 290 | 12.8 | 67.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas W. Mahan School | 257 | 11.4 | 59.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Uncas Elementary School | 232 | 10.5 | 74.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Wequonnoc Magnet School | 197 | 10.3 | 74.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,040 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly STEAM Magnet Middle School | 593 | 11.4 | 61.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Teachers' Memorial Global Studies Magnet Middle School | 447 | 10.8 | 72.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Bishop School Early Learning Center
School in Norwich; 148 students; 10.9 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Norwich Public Schools
- Website: norwichpublicschools.org
- Phone: (860) 823-4200
- Office: 90 Town Street, Norwich, CT 06360
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Norwich Public Schools
- Connecticut districts by spending per studentNorwich Public Schools ranks 6 of 112 Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,852).#6 of 112
- Every school district in ConnecticutNorwich Public Schools is the number 47 by size of 201 Connecticut districts, with 3,348 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#47 of 201
- Monroe Public SchoolsThe next larger Connecticut district: 3,398 students in fall 2022, $22,292 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,292
- Windsor Public SchoolsThe next smaller Connecticut district: 3,337 students in fall 2022, $27,154 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,154
- Compare Norwich Public Schools with Monroe Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across ConnecticutNorwich Public Schools spent $97,065 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,824); spending, not a salary.$97,065
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Norwich Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Norwich Public Schools?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 3,160 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Norwich Public Schools spend per student?
$29,852 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Connecticut median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $23,805 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,230 per student, down 2.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Norwich Public Schools' money come from?
$141,628,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.3% state, 42.7% local and 14.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Norwich Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,058 of the 5,983 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Norwich Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$33,671,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $10,057 per student. Divided by the 347 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $97,065 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 Connecticut districts (state median $84,824). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Norwich Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Norwich Public Schools scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 17% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Norwich Public Schools?
under 50% of the 7 students in Norwich Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Norwich Public Schools' NCES district ID?
0903120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25