El Campo ISD

Public school district · Wharton County · Texas · NCES district ID 4818280

El Campo ISD spent $13,351 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 5 schools enrolled 3,279 students in 2024-25; 39.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,067 per student, down 2.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to El Campo ISD in enrollment (3,297 to 3,400 students) and El Campo ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to El Campo ISD, FY23Palestine ISD $14,146; Henderson ISD $13,785; Pleasanton ISD $13,720; Zapata County ISD $13,602; El Campo ISD $13,351; Chapel Hill ISD $12,442; Burnet CISD $11,954; Mineral Wells ISD $11,736; Jarrell ISD $11,363; Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD $11,011; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kPalestine ISD$14,146Henderson ISD$13,785Pleasanton ISD$13,720Zapata County ISD$13,602El Campo ISD$13,351Chapel Hill ISD$12,442Burnet CISD$11,954Mineral Wells ISD$11,736Jarrell ISD$11,363Little Cypress-Mauriceville CI…$11,011State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to El Campo ISD, FY23Palestine ISD $14,146; Henderson ISD $13,785; Pleasanton ISD $13,720; Zapata County ISD $13,602; El Campo ISD $13,351; Chapel Hill ISD $12,442; Burnet CISD $11,954; Mineral Wells ISD $11,736; Jarrell ISD $11,363; Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD $11,011; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kPalestine ISD$14,146Henderson ISD$13,785Pleasanton ISD$13,720Zapata County ISD$13,602El Campo ISD$13,351Chapel Hill ISD$12,442Burnet CISD$11,954Mineral Wells ISD$11,736Jarrell ISD$11,363Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD$11,011State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to El Campo ISD, FY23Palestine ISD $14,146; Henderson ISD $13,785; Pleasanton ISD $13,720; Zapata County ISD $13,602; El Campo ISD $13,351; Chapel Hill ISD $12,442; Burnet CISD $11,954; Mineral Wells ISD $11,736; Jarrell ISD $11,363; Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD $11,011; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kPalestine ISD$14,146Henderson ISD$13,785Pleasanton ISD$13,720Zapata County ISD$13,602El Campo ISD$13,351Chapel Hill ISD$12,442Burnet CISD$11,954Mineral Wells ISD$11,736Jarrell ISD$11,363Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD$11,011State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to El Campo ISD, FY23Palestine ISD $14,146; Henderson ISD $13,785; Pleasanton ISD $13,720; Zapata County ISD $13,602; El Campo ISD $13,351; Chapel Hill ISD $12,442; Burnet CISD $11,954; Mineral Wells ISD $11,736; Jarrell ISD $11,363; Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD $11,011; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kPalestine ISD$14,146Henderson ISD$13,785Pleasanton ISD$13,720Zapata County ISD$13,602El Campo ISD$13,351Chapel Hill ISD$12,442Burnet CISD$11,954Mineral Wells ISD$11,736Jarrell ISD$11,363Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD$11,011State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$47,206,000 in revenue: 39.9% state, 38.2% local and 21.9% federal. Total spending including $2,489,000 of capital outlay was $48,014,000, or $14,337 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

El Campo ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $18,858,000; Local $18,015,000; Federal $10,333,000; total $47,206,000.
  • State$18,858,000 40%
  • Local$18,015,000 38%
  • Federal$10,333,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,349 students in 2022-23, 3,326 students in 2023-24, 3,279 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

El Campo ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,349, 2023-24: 3,326, 2024-25: 3,27901k2k3k4k2022-233,3492023-243,3262024-253,279
El Campo ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,349, 2023-24: 3,326, 2024-25: 3,27901k2k3k4k2022-233,3492023-243,3262024-253,279
El Campo ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,349, 2023-24: 3,326, 2024-25: 3,27901k2k3k4k2022-233,3492023-243,3262024-253,279
El Campo ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,349, 2023-24: 3,326, 2024-25: 3,27901k2k3k4k2022-233,3492023-243,3262024-253,279

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,349225.114.9
2023-243,326237.814.0
2024-253,279206.415.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$12,651,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,778 per student

El Campo ISD booked $12,651,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 225 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,229 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 78 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,885,00062.3%
Special education$1,219,0009.6%
Vocational$1,161,0009.2%
Other programs$2,386,00018.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,078 in 2018-19, $3,388 in 2019-20, $3,390 in 2020-21, $3,594 in 2021-22, $3,778 in 2022-23.

El Campo ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,078, 2019-20: $3,388, 2020-21: $3,390, 2021-22: $3,594, 2022-23: $3,77801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0782019-20$3,3882020-21$3,3902021-22$3,5942022-23$3,778
El Campo ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,078, 2019-20: $3,388, 2020-21: $3,390, 2021-22: $3,594, 2022-23: $3,77801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0782019-20$3,3882020-21$3,3902021-22$3,5942022-23$3,778
El Campo ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,078, 2019-20: $3,388, 2020-21: $3,390, 2021-22: $3,594, 2022-23: $3,77801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0782019-20$3,3882020-21$3,3902021-22$3,5942022-23$3,778
El Campo ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,078, 2019-20: $3,388, 2020-21: $3,390, 2021-22: $3,594, 2022-23: $3,77801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0782019-20$3,3882020-21$3,3902021-22$3,5942022-23$3,778

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in El Campo ISD scored proficient or above: 43-47% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts43-47%52%1,430
Math45-49%42%1,434

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 289 students in El Campo ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate97%90.3%
Students in the class289403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,570 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hutchins Elementary67817.874.9%Schoolwide program
Northside Elementary47118.975.4%Schoolwide program
Myatt Elementary42116.880.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 707 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
El Campo Middle70714.874.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,002 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
El Campo High School1,00214.258.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact El Campo ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about El Campo ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentEl Campo ISD ranks 147 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,351).#147 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasEl Campo ISD is the number 274 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 3,349 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#274 of 1,212
  3. Mineral Wells ISDThe next larger Texas district: 3,352 students in fall 2022, $11,736 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,736
  4. Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISDThe next smaller Texas district: 3,340 students in fall 2022, $11,011 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,011
  5. Compare El Campo ISD with Mineral Wells ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. El Campo High School, its largest high school1,002 students in 2024-25, 14.2 per teacher.1,002
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasEl Campo ISD spent $56,229 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$56,229
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about El Campo ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in El Campo ISD?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,279 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does El Campo ISD spend per student?
    $13,351 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,067 per student, down 2.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does El Campo ISD's money come from?
    $47,206,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.9% state, 38.2% local and 21.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in El Campo ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 763 of the 3,671 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does El Campo ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $12,651,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,778 per student. Divided by the 225 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,229 per teacher, more than 78 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in El Campo ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in El Campo ISD scored proficient or above: 43-47% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in El Campo ISD?
    97% of the 289 students in El Campo ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is El Campo ISD's NCES district ID?
    4818280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25