New Haven Public Schools
Listed by NCES as New Haven School District (district ID 0902790)
Public school district · South Central Connecticut Planning Region · Connecticut · NCES district ID 0902790
New Haven Public Schools spent $22,543 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $23,805). Its 37 schools enrolled 17,903 students in 2024-25; 55.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,235 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 74% (Connecticut: 88.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Connecticut's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, New Haven Public Schools ranks 7.
Where the money came from
$507,157,000 in revenue: 55.5% state, 26.8% local and 17.7% federal. Total spending including $13,219,000 of capital outlay was $491,981,000, or $25,691 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$281,293,000 55%
- Local$135,966,000 27%
- Federal$89,898,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
18,290 students in 2022-23, 18,051 students in 2023-24, 17,903 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 18,290 | 1536.3 | 11.9 |
| 2023-24 | 18,051 | 1386.3 | 13.0 |
| 2024-25 | 17,903 | 1373.9 | 13.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$122,719,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,408 per student
New Haven Public Schools booked $122,719,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,626 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $75,459 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 22 in 100 Connecticut districts with a figure (state median $84,824, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $96,286,000 | 78.5% |
| Special education | $16,217,000 | 13.2% |
| Vocational | $762,000 | 0.6% |
| Other programs | $9,454,000 | 7.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,792 in 2018-19, $5,603 in 2019-20, $6,072 in 2020-21, $6,437 in 2021-22, $6,408 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in New Haven Public Schools scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 12% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Connecticut | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 25% | 50.5% | 9,309 |
| Math | 12% | 39.8% | 9,177 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
74% of the 1,493 students in New Haven Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Connecticut | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 74% | 88.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,493 | 40,732 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
27 elementary schools, 11,612 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fair Haven School | 734 | 13.8 | 71.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ross/Woodward School | 562 | 14.1 | 71.0% | Schoolwide program |
| John C. Daniels | 522 | 13.7 | 63.6% | Not Title I |
| Nathan Hale School | 506 | 15.3 | 54.7% | Not Title I |
| Barnard Environmental Magnet School | 496 | 16.4 | 71.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Conte/West Hills Magnet School | 496 | 10.8 | 73.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Davis Academy for Arts & Design Innovation | 489 | 15.7 | 54.8% | Not Title I |
| John S. Martinez Sea and Sky STEM School | 486 | 17.4 | 74.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Benjamin Jepson Magnet School | 483 | 15.3 | 64.4% | Not Title I |
| Mauro-Sheridan Magnet School | 482 | 15.1 | 62.2% | Not Title I |
| Beecher School | 462 | 17.0 | 69.7% | Not Title I |
| Truman School | 460 | 13.9 | 70.9% | Schoolwide program |
The other 15 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton Avenue School | 446 | 11.7 | 68.6% | Schoolwide program |
| East Rock Community Magnet School | 442 | 12.3 | 67.9% | Not Title I |
| Family Academy of Multilingual Exploration | 441 | 15.2 | 68.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Roberto Clemente Leadership Academy for Global Awareness | 434 | 13.0 | 81.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Hill Central Music Academy | 430 | 14.8 | 76.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Worthington Hooker School | 420 | 19.1 | 31.7% | Not Title I |
| King/Robinson Magnet School | 412 | 12.1 | 74.3% | Not Title I |
| Bishop Woods Architecture and Design Magnet School | 408 | 14.6 | 74.3% | Not Title I |
| Edgewood School | 397 | 15.0 | 52.9% | Not Title I |
| Barack H. Obama Magnet University School | 343 | 11.8 | 72.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Celentano BioTech Health and Medical Magnet School | 328 | 9.9 | 72.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Augusta Lewis Troup School | 300 | 9.6 | 82.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln-Bassett School | 236 | 11.2 | 88.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Brennan Rogers School | 203 | 10.7 | 90.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Wexler/Grant Community School | 194 | 10.2 | 90.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 348 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betsy Ross Arts Magnet School | 348 | 10.2 | 67.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 high schools, 5,943 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilbur Cross High School | 1,742 | 13.7 | 68.3% | Not Title I |
| James Hillhouse High School | 1,124 | 13.4 | 74.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Hill Regional Career High School | 625 | 11.4 | 68.0% | Not Title I |
| Engineering - Science University Magnet School | 608 | 11.7 | 42.4% | Not Title I |
| Cooperative High School - Inter-District Magnet | 560 | 11.7 | 61.8% | Not Title I |
| Metropolitan Business Academy | 380 | 11.5 | 70.3% | Not Title I |
| Sound School | 332 | 8.3 | 43.7% | Not Title I |
| New Haven Academy | 321 | 13.4 | 52.0% | Not Title I |
| High School In The Community | 251 | 10.0 | 68.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact New Haven Public Schools
- Website: nhps.net
- Phone: (475) 220-1000
- Office: 54 Meadow Street, New Haven, CT 06519
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about New Haven Public Schools
- Connecticut districts by spending per studentNew Haven Public Schools ranks 77 of 112 Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,543).#77 of 112
- Every school district in ConnecticutNew Haven Public Schools is the number 2 by size of 201 Connecticut districts, with 19,150 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 201
- Bridgeport Public SchoolsThe next larger Connecticut district: 19,337 students in fall 2022, $20,514 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,514
- Waterbury School DistrictThe next smaller Connecticut district: 18,701 students in fall 2022, $20,129 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,129
- Compare New Haven Public Schools with Bridgeport Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Wilbur Cross High School, its largest high school1,742 students in 2024-25, 13.7 per teacher.1,742
- Teacher salary spending across ConnecticutNew Haven Public Schools spent $75,459 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,824); spending, not a salary.$75,459
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about New Haven Public Schools
How many schools and students are in New Haven Public Schools?
37 schools were open in 2024-25 (27 elementary, 1 middle, 9 high), enrolling 17,903 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does New Haven Public Schools spend per student?
$22,543 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Connecticut median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $23,805 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,235 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does New Haven Public Schools' money come from?
$507,157,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.5% state, 26.8% local and 17.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in New Haven Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,888 of the 20,192 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does New Haven Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$122,719,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,408 per student. Divided by the 1,626 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $75,459 per teacher, more than 22 in 100 Connecticut districts (state median $84,824). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in New Haven Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in New Haven Public Schools scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 12% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in New Haven Public Schools?
74% of the 1,493 students in New Haven Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is New Haven Public Schools' NCES district ID?
0902790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25