Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation
Listed by NCES as Jac-Cen-Del Community Sch Corp (district ID 1804800)
Public school district · Ripley County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1804800
Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation spent $12,497 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,033). Its 2 schools enrolled 781 students in 2024-25; 54.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,432 per student, down 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation in enrollment (751 to 791 students) and Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation itself.
Where the money came from
$13,997,000 in revenue: 54.0% state, 33.3% local and 12.7% federal. Total spending including $2,092,000 of capital outlay was $12,640,000, or $16,352 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,556,000 54%
- Local$4,663,000 33%
- Federal$1,778,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 165 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
773 students in 2022-23, 778 students in 2023-24, 781 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 773 | 61.0 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | 778 | 54.0 | 14.4 |
| 2024-25 | 781 | 55.0 | 14.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,817,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,644 per student
Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation booked $2,817,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 61 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,180 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,502,000 | 88.8% |
| Special education | $204,000 | 7.2% |
| Other programs | $111,000 | 3.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,181 in 2018-19, $3,279 in 2019-20, $3,396 in 2020-21, $3,473 in 2021-22, $3,644 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation scored proficient or above: 35% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 35% | 37.5% | 390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 74 students in Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 74 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 421 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jac-Cen-Del Elementary School | 421 | 14.5 | 45.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 360 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jac-Cen-Del MS/HS | 360 | 13.8 | 40.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation
- Website: jaccendel.k12.in.us
- Phone: (812) 689-4114
- Office: 723 N Buckeye St, Osgood, IN 47037
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation
- Indiana districts by spending per studentJac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation ranks 96 of 165 Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,497).#96 of 165
- Every school district in IndianaJac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation is the number 278 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 773 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#278 of 414
- Global Prep AcademiesThe next larger Indiana district: 780 students in fall 2022, $12,860 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,860
- Northeast School CorpThe next smaller Indiana district: 770 students in fall 2022, $12,278 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,278
- Compare Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation with Global Prep AcademiesEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Jac-Cen-Del MS/HS, its largest high school360 students in 2024-25, 13.8 per teacher.360
- Teacher salary spending across IndianaJac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation spent $46,180 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$46,180
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation
How many schools and students are in Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 781 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation spend per student?
$12,497 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,033 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,432 per student, down 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation's money come from?
$13,997,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.0% state, 33.3% local and 12.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 92 of the 895 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation spend on teacher salaries?
$2,817,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,644 per student. Divided by the 61 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,180 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation scored proficient or above: 35% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation?
95% or more of the 74 students in Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation's NCES district ID?
1804800. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25