Richland-Bean Blossom C S C

Public school district · Monroe County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1809480

Richland-Bean Blossom C S C spent $12,558 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 56% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,776 students in 2024-25; 53.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,924 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Richland-Bean Blossom C S C in enrollment (2,607 to 2,843 students) and Richland-Bean Blossom C S C itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Richland-Bean Blossom C S C, FY23Beech Grove City Schools $13,931; Scott County School District 2 $13,918; Madison Consolidated Schools $13,828; Wawasee Community School Corporation $13,748; Richland-Bean Blossom C S C $12,558; Danville Community School Corporation $12,334; MSD Steuben County $12,017; Yorktown Community Schools $11,620; Vincennes Community School Corp $11,586; Hanover Community School Corporation $10,685; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kBeech Grove City Schools$13,931Scott County School District 2$13,918Madison Consolidated Schools$13,828Wawasee Community School Corpo…$13,748Richland-Bean Blossom C S C$12,558Danville Community School Corp…$12,334MSD Steuben County$12,017Yorktown Community Schools$11,620Vincennes Community School Corp$11,586Hanover Community School Corpo…$10,685State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Richland-Bean Blossom C S C, FY23Beech Grove City Schools $13,931; Scott County School District 2 $13,918; Madison Consolidated Schools $13,828; Wawasee Community School Corporation $13,748; Richland-Bean Blossom C S C $12,558; Danville Community School Corporation $12,334; MSD Steuben County $12,017; Yorktown Community Schools $11,620; Vincennes Community School Corp $11,586; Hanover Community School Corporation $10,685; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kBeech Grove City Schools$13,931Scott County School District 2$13,918Madison Consolidated Schools$13,828Wawasee Community School Corporation$13,748Richland-Bean Blossom C S C$12,558Danville Community School Corporati…$12,334MSD Steuben County$12,017Yorktown Community Schools$11,620Vincennes Community School Corp$11,586Hanover Community School Corporation$10,685State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Richland-Bean Blossom C S C, FY23Beech Grove City Schools $13,931; Scott County School District 2 $13,918; Madison Consolidated Schools $13,828; Wawasee Community School Corporation $13,748; Richland-Bean Blossom C S C $12,558; Danville Community School Corporation $12,334; MSD Steuben County $12,017; Yorktown Community Schools $11,620; Vincennes Community School Corp $11,586; Hanover Community School Corporation $10,685; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kBeech Grove City Schools$13,931Scott County School District 2$13,918Madison Consolidated Schools$13,828Wawasee Community School Corporation$13,748Richland-Bean Blossom C S C$12,558Danville Community School Corporation$12,334MSD Steuben County$12,017Yorktown Community Schools$11,620Vincennes Community School Corp$11,586Hanover Community School Corporation$10,685State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Richland-Bean Blossom C S C, FY23Beech Grove City Schools $13,931; Scott County School District 2 $13,918; Madison Consolidated Schools $13,828; Wawasee Community School Corporation $13,748; Richland-Bean Blossom C S C $12,558; Danville Community School Corporation $12,334; MSD Steuben County $12,017; Yorktown Community Schools $11,620; Vincennes Community School Corp $11,586; Hanover Community School Corporation $10,685; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kBeech Grove City Schools$13,931Scott County School District 2$13,918Madison Consolidated Schools$13,828Wawasee Community School Corporation$13,748Richland-Bean Blossom C S C$12,558Danville Community School Corporation$12,334MSD Steuben County$12,017Yorktown Community Schools$11,620Vincennes Community School Corp$11,586Hanover Community School Corporation$10,685State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$45,002,000 in revenue: 53.8% state, 36.5% local and 9.7% federal. Total spending including $3,907,000 of capital outlay was $40,746,000, or $14,882 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Richland-Bean Blossom C S C revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $24,225,000; Local $16,418,000; Federal $4,359,000; total $45,002,000.
  • State$24,225,000 54%
  • Local$16,418,000 36%
  • Federal$4,359,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,738 students in 2022-23, 2,735 students in 2023-24, 2,776 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Richland-Bean Blossom C S C enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,738, 2023-24: 2,735, 2024-25: 2,77601k2k3k2022-232,7382023-242,7352024-252,776
Richland-Bean Blossom C S C enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,738, 2023-24: 2,735, 2024-25: 2,77601k2k3k2022-232,7382023-242,7352024-252,776
Richland-Bean Blossom C S C enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,738, 2023-24: 2,735, 2024-25: 2,77601k2k3k2022-232,7382023-242,7352024-252,776
Richland-Bean Blossom C S C enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,738, 2023-24: 2,735, 2024-25: 2,77601k2k3k2022-232,7382023-242,7352024-252,776

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,738184.014.9
2023-242,735184.014.9
2024-252,776194.014.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,302,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,763 per student

Richland-Bean Blossom C S C booked $10,302,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 184 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,986 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,650,00074.3%
Special education$2,235,00021.7%
Vocational$244,0002.4%
Other programs$173,0001.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,405 in 2018-19, $3,383 in 2019-20, $3,602 in 2020-21, $3,616 in 2021-22, $3,763 in 2022-23.

Richland-Bean Blossom C S C teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,405, 2019-20: $3,383, 2020-21: $3,602, 2021-22: $3,616, 2022-23: $3,76301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4052019-20$3,3832020-21$3,6022021-22$3,6162022-23$3,763
Richland-Bean Blossom C S C teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,405, 2019-20: $3,383, 2020-21: $3,602, 2021-22: $3,616, 2022-23: $3,76301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4052019-20$3,3832020-21$3,6022021-22$3,6162022-23$3,763
Richland-Bean Blossom C S C teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,405, 2019-20: $3,383, 2020-21: $3,602, 2021-22: $3,616, 2022-23: $3,76301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4052019-20$3,3832020-21$3,6022021-22$3,6162022-23$3,763
Richland-Bean Blossom C S C teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,405, 2019-20: $3,383, 2020-21: $3,602, 2021-22: $3,616, 2022-23: $3,76301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4052019-20$3,3832020-21$3,6022021-22$3,6162022-23$3,763

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Richland-Bean Blossom C S C scored proficient or above: 40% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math40%37.5%1,393

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 192 students in Richland-Bean Blossom C S C's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%88.1%
Students in the class19277,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,271 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edgewood Primary School65214.132.2%Schoolwide program
Edgewood Intermediate School61914.232.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 627 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edgewood Junior High School62714.932.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 777 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edgewood High School77713.027.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 101 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edgewood Early Childhood Center10145.916.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Richland-Bean Blossom C S C

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Richland-Bean Blossom C S C

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentRichland-Bean Blossom C S C ranks 105 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,558).#105 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaRichland-Bean Blossom C S C is the number 99 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 2,738 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#99 of 414
  3. Vincennes Community School CorpThe next larger Indiana district: 2,836 students in fall 2022, $11,586 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,586
  4. Hanover Community School CorporationThe next smaller Indiana district: 2,734 students in fall 2022, $10,685 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,685
  5. Compare Richland-Bean Blossom C S C with Vincennes Community School CorpEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Edgewood High School, its largest high school777 students in 2024-25, 13.0 per teacher.777
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaRichland-Bean Blossom C S C spent $55,986 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$55,986
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Richland-Bean Blossom C S C

  1. How many schools and students are in Richland-Bean Blossom C S C?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,776 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Richland-Bean Blossom C S C spend per student?
    $12,558 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,924 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Richland-Bean Blossom C S C's money come from?
    $45,002,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.8% state, 36.5% local and 9.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Richland-Bean Blossom C S C live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 204 of the 3,006 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Richland-Bean Blossom C S C spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,302,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,763 per student. Divided by the 184 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,986 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Richland-Bean Blossom C S C do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Richland-Bean Blossom C S C scored proficient or above: 40% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Richland-Bean Blossom C S C?
    90-94% of the 192 students in Richland-Bean Blossom C S C's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Richland-Bean Blossom C S C's NCES district ID?
    1809480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25