Madison Consolidated Schools

Public school district · Jefferson County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1806120

Madison Consolidated Schools spent $13,828 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,651 students in 2024-25; 54.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,497 per student, up 12.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Madison Consolidated Schools in enrollment (2,594 to 2,838 students) and Madison Consolidated Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Madison Consolidated Schools, FY23Scott County School District 2 $13,918; Madison Consolidated Schools $13,828; Wawasee Community School Corporation $13,748; Richland-Bean Blossom C S C $12,558; Danville Community School Corporation $12,334; Delaware Community Schools $12,100; MSD Steuben County $12,017; Yorktown Community Schools $11,620; Vincennes Community School Corp $11,586; Hanover Community School Corporation $10,685; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kScott County School District 2$13,918Madison Consolidated Schools$13,828Wawasee Community School Corpo…$13,748Richland-Bean Blossom C S C$12,558Danville Community School Corp…$12,334Delaware Community Schools$12,100MSD Steuben County$12,017Yorktown Community Schools$11,620Vincennes Community School Corp$11,586Hanover Community School Corpo…$10,685State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Madison Consolidated Schools, FY23Scott County School District 2 $13,918; Madison Consolidated Schools $13,828; Wawasee Community School Corporation $13,748; Richland-Bean Blossom C S C $12,558; Danville Community School Corporation $12,334; Delaware Community Schools $12,100; MSD Steuben County $12,017; Yorktown Community Schools $11,620; Vincennes Community School Corp $11,586; Hanover Community School Corporation $10,685; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kScott County School District 2$13,918Madison Consolidated Schools$13,828Wawasee Community School Corporation$13,748Richland-Bean Blossom C S C$12,558Danville Community School Corporati…$12,334Delaware Community Schools$12,100MSD Steuben County$12,017Yorktown Community Schools$11,620Vincennes Community School Corp$11,586Hanover Community School Corporation$10,685State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Madison Consolidated Schools, FY23Scott County School District 2 $13,918; Madison Consolidated Schools $13,828; Wawasee Community School Corporation $13,748; Richland-Bean Blossom C S C $12,558; Danville Community School Corporation $12,334; Delaware Community Schools $12,100; MSD Steuben County $12,017; Yorktown Community Schools $11,620; Vincennes Community School Corp $11,586; Hanover Community School Corporation $10,685; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kScott County School District 2$13,918Madison Consolidated Schools$13,828Wawasee Community School Corporation$13,748Richland-Bean Blossom C S C$12,558Danville Community School Corporation$12,334Delaware Community Schools$12,100MSD Steuben County$12,017Yorktown Community Schools$11,620Vincennes Community School Corp$11,586Hanover Community School Corporation$10,685State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Madison Consolidated Schools, FY23Scott County School District 2 $13,918; Madison Consolidated Schools $13,828; Wawasee Community School Corporation $13,748; Richland-Bean Blossom C S C $12,558; Danville Community School Corporation $12,334; Delaware Community Schools $12,100; MSD Steuben County $12,017; Yorktown Community Schools $11,620; Vincennes Community School Corp $11,586; Hanover Community School Corporation $10,685; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kScott County School District 2$13,918Madison Consolidated Schools$13,828Wawasee Community School Corporation$13,748Richland-Bean Blossom C S C$12,558Danville Community School Corporation$12,334Delaware Community Schools$12,100MSD Steuben County$12,017Yorktown Community Schools$11,620Vincennes Community School Corp$11,586Hanover Community School Corporation$10,685State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$45,645,000 in revenue: 54.8% state, 32.3% local and 12.9% federal. Total spending including $7,533,000 of capital outlay was $45,800,000, or $16,932 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Madison Consolidated Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $24,999,000; Local $14,764,000; Federal $5,882,000; total $45,645,000.
  • State$24,999,000 55%
  • Local$14,764,000 32%
  • Federal$5,882,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,705 students in 2022-23, 2,554 students in 2023-24, 2,651 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Madison Consolidated Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,705, 2023-24: 2,554, 2024-25: 2,65101k2k3k2022-232,7052023-242,5542024-252,651
Madison Consolidated Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,705, 2023-24: 2,554, 2024-25: 2,65101k2k3k2022-232,7052023-242,5542024-252,651
Madison Consolidated Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,705, 2023-24: 2,554, 2024-25: 2,65101k2k3k2022-232,7052023-242,5542024-252,651
Madison Consolidated Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,705, 2023-24: 2,554, 2024-25: 2,65101k2k3k2022-232,7052023-242,5542024-252,651

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,705157.017.2
2023-242,554169.015.1
2024-252,651170.015.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,750,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,604 per student

Madison Consolidated Schools booked $9,750,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 157 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,102 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,925,00081.3%
Special education$1,218,00012.5%
Vocational$458,0004.7%
Other programs$149,0001.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,267 in 2018-19, $3,213 in 2019-20, $3,467 in 2020-21, $3,082 in 2021-22, $3,604 in 2022-23.

Madison Consolidated Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,267, 2019-20: $3,213, 2020-21: $3,467, 2021-22: $3,082, 2022-23: $3,60401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2672019-20$3,2132020-21$3,4672021-22$3,0822022-23$3,604
Madison Consolidated Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,267, 2019-20: $3,213, 2020-21: $3,467, 2021-22: $3,082, 2022-23: $3,60401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2672019-20$3,2132020-21$3,4672021-22$3,0822022-23$3,604
Madison Consolidated Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,267, 2019-20: $3,213, 2020-21: $3,467, 2021-22: $3,082, 2022-23: $3,60401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2672019-20$3,2132020-21$3,4672021-22$3,0822022-23$3,604
Madison Consolidated Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,267, 2019-20: $3,213, 2020-21: $3,467, 2021-22: $3,082, 2022-23: $3,60401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2672019-20$3,2132020-21$3,4672021-22$3,0822022-23$3,604

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison Consolidated Schools scored proficient or above: 40% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math40%37.5%1,314

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 207 students in Madison Consolidated Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate86%88.1%
Students in the class20777,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,154 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Anderson Elementary School48915.860.9%Schoolwide program
Lydia Middleton Elementary School33317.534.5%Schoolwide program
Rykers' Ridge Elementary School19412.142.3%Schoolwide program
Deputy Elementary School13819.752.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 728 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Madison Consolidated Jr High School72815.745.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 769 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Madison Consolidated High School76915.235.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Madison Consolidated Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Madison Consolidated Schools

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentMadison Consolidated Schools ranks 40 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,828).#40 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaMadison Consolidated Schools is the number 102 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 2,705 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#102 of 414
  3. Yorktown Community SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 2,719 students in fall 2022, $11,620 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,620
  4. Danville Community School CorporationThe next smaller Indiana district: 2,631 students in fall 2022, $12,334 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,334
  5. Compare Madison Consolidated Schools with Yorktown Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Madison Consolidated High School, its largest high school769 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.769
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaMadison Consolidated Schools spent $62,102 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$62,102
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Madison Consolidated Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Madison Consolidated Schools?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,651 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Madison Consolidated Schools spend per student?
    $13,828 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,497 per student, up 12.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Madison Consolidated Schools' money come from?
    $45,645,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.8% state, 32.3% local and 12.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Madison Consolidated Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 551 of the 3,373 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Madison Consolidated Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,750,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,604 per student. Divided by the 157 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,102 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Madison Consolidated Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison Consolidated Schools scored proficient or above: 40% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Madison Consolidated Schools?
    86% of the 207 students in Madison Consolidated Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Madison Consolidated Schools' NCES district ID?
    1806120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25