Daleville Community Schools

Public school district · Delaware County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1809840

Daleville Community Schools spent $11,311 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 2 schools enrolled 988 students in 2024-25; 66.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,474 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Daleville Community Schools in enrollment (972 to 1,068 students) and Daleville Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Daleville Community Schools, FY23Fremont Community Schools $14,228; Southeast Fountain School Corp $13,170; Milan Community Schools $12,822; Southwest Parke Community Schools $12,772; Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp $12,681; Carroll Consolidated School Corporation $12,106; Herron High School $11,855; Charles A. Beard Memorial School Corporation $11,683; Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc $11,531; Daleville Community Schools $11,311; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k12k14k16kFremont Community Schools$14,228Southeast Fountain School Corp$13,170Milan Community Schools$12,822Southwest Parke Community Scho…$12,772Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp$12,681Carroll Consolidated School Co…$12,106Herron High School$11,855Charles A. Beard Memorial Scho…$11,683Barr-Reeve Community Schools I…$11,531Daleville Community Schools$11,311State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Daleville Community Schools, FY23Fremont Community Schools $14,228; Southeast Fountain School Corp $13,170; Milan Community Schools $12,822; Southwest Parke Community Schools $12,772; Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp $12,681; Carroll Consolidated School Corporation $12,106; Herron High School $11,855; Charles A. Beard Memorial School Corporation $11,683; Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc $11,531; Daleville Community Schools $11,311; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k12k14k16kFremont Community Schools$14,228Southeast Fountain School Corp$13,170Milan Community Schools$12,822Southwest Parke Community Schools$12,772Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp$12,681Carroll Consolidated School Corpora…$12,106Herron High School$11,855Charles A. Beard Memorial School Co…$11,683Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc$11,531Daleville Community Schools$11,311State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Daleville Community Schools, FY23Fremont Community Schools $14,228; Southeast Fountain School Corp $13,170; Milan Community Schools $12,822; Southwest Parke Community Schools $12,772; Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp $12,681; Carroll Consolidated School Corporation $12,106; Herron High School $11,855; Charles A. Beard Memorial School Corporation $11,683; Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc $11,531; Daleville Community Schools $11,311; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k12k14k16kFremont Community Schools$14,228Southeast Fountain School Corp$13,170Milan Community Schools$12,822Southwest Parke Community Schools$12,772Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp$12,681Carroll Consolidated School Corporation$12,106Herron High School$11,855Charles A. Beard Memorial School Corporation$11,683Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc$11,531Daleville Community Schools$11,311State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Daleville Community Schools, FY23Fremont Community Schools $14,228; Southeast Fountain School Corp $13,170; Milan Community Schools $12,822; Southwest Parke Community Schools $12,772; Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp $12,681; Carroll Consolidated School Corporation $12,106; Herron High School $11,855; Charles A. Beard Memorial School Corporation $11,683; Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc $11,531; Daleville Community Schools $11,311; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k12k14k16kFremont Community Schools$14,228Southeast Fountain School Corp$13,170Milan Community Schools$12,822Southwest Parke Community Schools$12,772Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp$12,681Carroll Consolidated School Corporation$12,106Herron High School$11,855Charles A. Beard Memorial School Corpor…$11,683Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc$11,531Daleville Community Schools$11,311State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$13,705,000 in revenue: 66.9% state, 24.9% local and 8.2% federal. Total spending including $1,901,000 of capital outlay was $13,821,000, or $13,577 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Daleville Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,167,000; Local $3,413,000; Federal $1,125,000; total $13,705,000.
  • State$9,167,000 67%
  • Local$3,413,000 25%
  • Federal$1,125,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,018 students in 2022-23, 1,003 students in 2023-24, 988 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Daleville Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,018, 2023-24: 1,003, 2024-25: 98805001k1.5k2022-231,0182023-241,0032024-25988
Daleville Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,018, 2023-24: 1,003, 2024-25: 98805001k1.5k2022-231,0182023-241,0032024-25988
Daleville Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,018, 2023-24: 1,003, 2024-25: 98805001k1.5k2022-231,0182023-241,0032024-25988
Daleville Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,018, 2023-24: 1,003, 2024-25: 98805001k1.5k2022-231,0182023-241,0032024-25988

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,01858.017.6
2023-241,00360.016.7
2024-2598860.016.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,142,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,086 per student

Daleville Community Schools booked $3,142,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 58 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,172 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 68 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,860,00091.0%
Special education$114,0003.6%
Vocational$168,0005.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,728 in 2018-19, $2,696 in 2019-20, $2,711 in 2020-21, $2,907 in 2021-22, $3,086 in 2022-23.

Daleville Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,728, 2019-20: $2,696, 2020-21: $2,711, 2021-22: $2,907, 2022-23: $3,08601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7282019-20$2,6962020-21$2,7112021-22$2,9072022-23$3,086
Daleville Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,728, 2019-20: $2,696, 2020-21: $2,711, 2021-22: $2,907, 2022-23: $3,08601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7282019-20$2,6962020-21$2,7112021-22$2,9072022-23$3,086
Daleville Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,728, 2019-20: $2,696, 2020-21: $2,711, 2021-22: $2,907, 2022-23: $3,08601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7282019-20$2,6962020-21$2,7112021-22$2,9072022-23$3,086
Daleville Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,728, 2019-20: $2,696, 2020-21: $2,711, 2021-22: $2,907, 2022-23: $3,08601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7282019-20$2,6962020-21$2,7112021-22$2,9072022-23$3,086

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Daleville Community Schools scored proficient or above: 37% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math37%37.5%534

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 67 students in Daleville Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate95% or more88.1%
Students in the class6777,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 553 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Daleville Elementary School55318.152.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 435 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Daleville Jr-Sr High School43514.736.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Daleville Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Daleville Community Schools

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentDaleville Community Schools ranks 184 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,311).#184 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaDaleville Community Schools is the number 238 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 1,018 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#238 of 414
  3. Milan Community SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 1,042 students in fall 2022, $12,822 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,822
  4. Barr-Reeve Community Schools IncThe next smaller Indiana district: 1,016 students in fall 2022, $11,531 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,531
  5. Compare Daleville Community Schools with Milan Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Daleville Jr-Sr High School, its largest high school435 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.435
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaDaleville Community Schools spent $54,172 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$54,172
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Daleville Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Daleville Community Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 988 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Daleville Community Schools spend per student?
    $11,311 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,474 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Daleville Community Schools' money come from?
    $13,705,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.9% state, 24.9% local and 8.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Daleville Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 75 of the 658 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Daleville Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,142,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,086 per student. Divided by the 58 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,172 per teacher, more than 68 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Daleville Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Daleville Community Schools scored proficient or above: 37% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Daleville Community Schools?
    95% or more of the 67 students in Daleville Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Daleville Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    1809840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25