Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc

Public school district · Daviess County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1800330

Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc spent $11,531 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,029 students in 2024-25; 58.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,240 per student, up 14.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc in enrollment (972 to 1,068 students) and Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc, FY23Fremont Community Schools $14,228; Southeast Fountain School Corp $13,170; Milan Community Schools $12,822; Southwest Parke Community Schools $12,772; Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp $12,681; Carroll Consolidated School Corporation $12,106; Herron High School $11,855; Charles A. Beard Memorial School Corporation $11,683; Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc $11,531; Daleville Community Schools $11,311; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k12k14k16kFremont Community Schools$14,228Southeast Fountain School Corp$13,170Milan Community Schools$12,822Southwest Parke Community Scho…$12,772Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp$12,681Carroll Consolidated School Co…$12,106Herron High School$11,855Charles A. Beard Memorial Scho…$11,683Barr-Reeve Community Schools I…$11,531Daleville Community Schools$11,311State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc, FY23Fremont Community Schools $14,228; Southeast Fountain School Corp $13,170; Milan Community Schools $12,822; Southwest Parke Community Schools $12,772; Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp $12,681; Carroll Consolidated School Corporation $12,106; Herron High School $11,855; Charles A. Beard Memorial School Corporation $11,683; Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc $11,531; Daleville Community Schools $11,311; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k12k14k16kFremont Community Schools$14,228Southeast Fountain School Corp$13,170Milan Community Schools$12,822Southwest Parke Community Schools$12,772Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp$12,681Carroll Consolidated School Corpora…$12,106Herron High School$11,855Charles A. Beard Memorial School Co…$11,683Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc$11,531Daleville Community Schools$11,311State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc, FY23Fremont Community Schools $14,228; Southeast Fountain School Corp $13,170; Milan Community Schools $12,822; Southwest Parke Community Schools $12,772; Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp $12,681; Carroll Consolidated School Corporation $12,106; Herron High School $11,855; Charles A. Beard Memorial School Corporation $11,683; Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc $11,531; Daleville Community Schools $11,311; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k12k14k16kFremont Community Schools$14,228Southeast Fountain School Corp$13,170Milan Community Schools$12,822Southwest Parke Community Schools$12,772Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp$12,681Carroll Consolidated School Corporation$12,106Herron High School$11,855Charles A. Beard Memorial School Corporation$11,683Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc$11,531Daleville Community Schools$11,311State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc, FY23Fremont Community Schools $14,228; Southeast Fountain School Corp $13,170; Milan Community Schools $12,822; Southwest Parke Community Schools $12,772; Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp $12,681; Carroll Consolidated School Corporation $12,106; Herron High School $11,855; Charles A. Beard Memorial School Corporation $11,683; Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc $11,531; Daleville Community Schools $11,311; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.10k12k14k16kFremont Community Schools$14,228Southeast Fountain School Corp$13,170Milan Community Schools$12,822Southwest Parke Community Schools$12,772Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp$12,681Carroll Consolidated School Corporation$12,106Herron High School$11,855Charles A. Beard Memorial School Corpor…$11,683Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc$11,531Daleville Community Schools$11,311State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$14,973,000 in revenue: 58.8% state, 33.9% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending including $1,173,000 of capital outlay was $13,415,000, or $13,204 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,800,000; Local $5,071,000; Federal $1,102,000; total $14,973,000.
  • State$8,800,000 59%
  • Local$5,071,000 34%
  • Federal$1,102,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,016 students in 2022-23, 1,008 students in 2023-24, 1,029 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,016, 2023-24: 1,008, 2024-25: 1,02905001k1.5k2022-231,0162023-241,0082024-251,029
Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,016, 2023-24: 1,008, 2024-25: 1,02905001k1.5k2022-231,0162023-241,0082024-251,029
Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,016, 2023-24: 1,008, 2024-25: 1,02905001k1.5k2022-231,0162023-241,0082024-251,029
Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,016, 2023-24: 1,008, 2024-25: 1,02905001k1.5k2022-231,0162023-241,0082024-251,029

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,01667.015.2
2023-241,00871.014.2
2024-251,02973.014.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,768,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,709 per student

Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc booked $3,768,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 67 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,239 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 78 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,659,00097.1%
Vocational$109,0002.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,087 in 2018-19, $3,114 in 2019-20, $3,238 in 2020-21, $3,400 in 2021-22, $3,709 in 2022-23.

Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,087, 2019-20: $3,114, 2020-21: $3,238, 2021-22: $3,400, 2022-23: $3,70901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0872019-20$3,1142020-21$3,2382021-22$3,4002022-23$3,709
Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,087, 2019-20: $3,114, 2020-21: $3,238, 2021-22: $3,400, 2022-23: $3,70901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0872019-20$3,1142020-21$3,2382021-22$3,4002022-23$3,709
Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,087, 2019-20: $3,114, 2020-21: $3,238, 2021-22: $3,400, 2022-23: $3,70901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0872019-20$3,1142020-21$3,2382021-22$3,4002022-23$3,709
Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,087, 2019-20: $3,114, 2020-21: $3,238, 2021-22: $3,400, 2022-23: $3,70901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0872019-20$3,1142020-21$3,2382021-22$3,4002022-23$3,709

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 70% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Reading and language arts59%41.3%528
Math70%37.5%528

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 47 students in Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate90% or more88.1%
Students in the class4777,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 507 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Barr Reeve Elementary School50713.725.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 522 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Barr Reeve Middle/High School52214.520.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentBarr-Reeve Community Schools Inc ranks 172 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,531).#172 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaBarr-Reeve Community Schools Inc is the number 239 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 1,016 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#239 of 414
  3. Daleville Community SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 1,018 students in fall 2022, $11,311 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,311
  4. Herron High SchoolThe next smaller Indiana district: 995 students in fall 2022, $11,855 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,855
  5. Compare Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc with Daleville Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Barr Reeve Middle/High School, its largest high school522 students in 2024-25, 14.5 per teacher.522
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaBarr-Reeve Community Schools Inc spent $56,239 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$56,239
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc

  1. How many schools and students are in Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,029 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc spend per student?
    $11,531 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,240 per student, up 14.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc's money come from?
    $14,973,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.8% state, 33.9% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 166 of the 1,581 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,768,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,709 per student. Divided by the 67 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,239 per teacher, more than 78 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 70% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc?
    90% or more of the 47 students in Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc's NCES district ID?
    1800330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25