Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc
Public school district · Daviess County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1800330
Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc spent $11,531 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,029 students in 2024-25; 58.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,240 per student, up 14.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc in enrollment (972 to 1,068 students) and Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc itself.
Where the money came from
$14,973,000 in revenue: 58.8% state, 33.9% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending including $1,173,000 of capital outlay was $13,415,000, or $13,204 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$8,800,000 59%
- Local$5,071,000 34%
- Federal$1,102,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,016 students in 2022-23, 1,008 students in 2023-24, 1,029 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,016 | 67.0 | 15.2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,008 | 71.0 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,029 | 73.0 | 14.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,768,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,709 per student
Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc booked $3,768,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 67 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,239 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 78 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,659,000 | 97.1% |
| Vocational | $109,000 | 2.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,087 in 2018-19, $3,114 in 2019-20, $3,238 in 2020-21, $3,400 in 2021-22, $3,709 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 70% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 59% | 41.3% | 528 |
| Math | 70% | 37.5% | 528 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 47 students in Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 47 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 507 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barr Reeve Elementary School | 507 | 13.7 | 25.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 522 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barr Reeve Middle/High School | 522 | 14.5 | 20.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc
- Website: barr.k12.in.us
- Phone: (812) 486-3220
- Office: 373 N Main St, Montgomery, IN 47558
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc
- Indiana districts by spending per studentBarr-Reeve Community Schools Inc ranks 172 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,531).#172 of 240
- Every school district in IndianaBarr-Reeve Community Schools Inc is the number 239 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 1,016 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#239 of 414
- Daleville Community SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 1,018 students in fall 2022, $11,311 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,311
- Herron High SchoolThe next smaller Indiana district: 995 students in fall 2022, $11,855 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,855
- Compare Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc with Daleville Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Barr Reeve Middle/High School, its largest high school522 students in 2024-25, 14.5 per teacher.522
- Teacher salary spending across IndianaBarr-Reeve Community Schools Inc spent $56,239 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$56,239
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc
How many schools and students are in Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,029 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc spend per student?
$11,531 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,240 per student, up 14.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc's money come from?
$14,973,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.8% state, 33.9% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 166 of the 1,581 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc spend on teacher salaries?
$3,768,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,709 per student. Divided by the 67 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,239 per teacher, more than 78 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 70% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc?
90% or more of the 47 students in Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Barr-Reeve Community Schools Inc's NCES district ID?
1800330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25