Athens CUSD 213

Public school district · Menard County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1704470

Athens CUSD 213 spent $12,806 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 4 schools enrolled 961 students in 2024-25; 43.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,087 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Athens CUSD 213 in enrollment (997 to 1,036 students) and Athens CUSD 213 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Athens CUSD 213, FY23Carbondale Community High School $20,181; Worth SD 127 $18,679; Arthur CUSD 305 $16,333; Westchester SD 92-5 $16,301; Momence CUSD 1 $16,121; Itasca SD 10 $15,782; Red Bud Community Unit School District 132 $13,976; Athens CUSD 213 $12,806; Cumberland CUSD 77 $12,805; Orion CUSD 223 $12,666; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCarbondale Community High Scho…$20,181Worth SD 127$18,679Arthur CUSD 305$16,333Westchester SD 92-5$16,301Momence CUSD 1$16,121Itasca SD 10$15,782Red Bud Community Unit School …$13,976Athens CUSD 213$12,806Cumberland CUSD 77$12,805Orion CUSD 223$12,666State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Athens CUSD 213, FY23Carbondale Community High School $20,181; Worth SD 127 $18,679; Arthur CUSD 305 $16,333; Westchester SD 92-5 $16,301; Momence CUSD 1 $16,121; Itasca SD 10 $15,782; Red Bud Community Unit School District 132 $13,976; Athens CUSD 213 $12,806; Cumberland CUSD 77 $12,805; Orion CUSD 223 $12,666; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCarbondale Community High School$20,181Worth SD 127$18,679Arthur CUSD 305$16,333Westchester SD 92-5$16,301Momence CUSD 1$16,121Itasca SD 10$15,782Red Bud Community Unit School Distr…$13,976Athens CUSD 213$12,806Cumberland CUSD 77$12,805Orion CUSD 223$12,666State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Athens CUSD 213, FY23Carbondale Community High School $20,181; Worth SD 127 $18,679; Arthur CUSD 305 $16,333; Westchester SD 92-5 $16,301; Momence CUSD 1 $16,121; Itasca SD 10 $15,782; Red Bud Community Unit School District 132 $13,976; Athens CUSD 213 $12,806; Cumberland CUSD 77 $12,805; Orion CUSD 223 $12,666; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k22.5kCarbondale Community High School$20,181Worth SD 127$18,679Arthur CUSD 305$16,333Westchester SD 92-5$16,301Momence CUSD 1$16,121Itasca SD 10$15,782Red Bud Community Unit School District 132$13,976Athens CUSD 213$12,806Cumberland CUSD 77$12,805Orion CUSD 223$12,666State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Athens CUSD 213, FY23Carbondale Community High School $20,181; Worth SD 127 $18,679; Arthur CUSD 305 $16,333; Westchester SD 92-5 $16,301; Momence CUSD 1 $16,121; Itasca SD 10 $15,782; Red Bud Community Unit School District 132 $13,976; Athens CUSD 213 $12,806; Cumberland CUSD 77 $12,805; Orion CUSD 223 $12,666; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k22.5kCarbondale Community High School$20,181Worth SD 127$18,679Arthur CUSD 305$16,333Westchester SD 92-5$16,301Momence CUSD 1$16,121Itasca SD 10$15,782Red Bud Community Unit School District…$13,976Athens CUSD 213$12,806Cumberland CUSD 77$12,805Orion CUSD 223$12,666State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$17,008,000 in revenue: 43.0% state, 49.0% local and 8.0% federal. Total spending including $1,009,000 of capital outlay was $15,424,000, or $15,166 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Athens CUSD 213 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,312,000; Local $8,340,000; Federal $1,356,000; total $17,008,000.
  • State$7,312,000 43%
  • Local$8,340,000 49%
  • Federal$1,356,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,017 students in 2022-23, 1,034 students in 2023-24, 961 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Athens CUSD 213 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,017, 2023-24: 1,034, 2024-25: 96105001k1.5k2022-231,0172023-241,0342024-25961
Athens CUSD 213 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,017, 2023-24: 1,034, 2024-25: 96105001k1.5k2022-231,0172023-241,0342024-25961
Athens CUSD 213 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,017, 2023-24: 1,034, 2024-25: 96105001k1.5k2022-231,0172023-241,0342024-25961
Athens CUSD 213 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,017, 2023-24: 1,034, 2024-25: 96105001k1.5k2022-231,0172023-241,0342024-25961

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,01771.514.2
2023-241,03469.514.9
2024-2596171.913.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Athens CUSD 213 scored proficient or above: 38% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%29.9%492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 77 students in Athens CUSD 213's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.6%
Students in the class77149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 334 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cantrall Elementary School33413.1not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 328 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cantrall Intermediate School18413.6not reportedEligible, no program
Athens Junior High School14413.5not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 299 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Athens Sr High School29913.4not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Athens CUSD 213

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Athens CUSD 213

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentAthens CUSD 213 ranks 353 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,806).#353 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisAthens CUSD 213 is the number 373 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,017 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#373 of 865
  3. Red Bud Community Unit School District 132The next larger Illinois district: 1,028 students in fall 2022, $13,976 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,976
  4. Momence CUSD 1The next smaller Illinois district: 1,016 students in fall 2022, $16,121 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,121
  5. Compare Athens CUSD 213 with Red Bud Community Unit School District 132Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Athens Sr High School, its largest high school299 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.299
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Athens CUSD 213

  1. How many schools and students are in Athens CUSD 213?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 961 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Athens CUSD 213 spend per student?
    $12,806 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,087 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Athens CUSD 213's money come from?
    $17,008,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.0% state, 49.0% local and 8.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Athens CUSD 213 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 75 of the 946 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Athens CUSD 213 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Athens CUSD 213 scored proficient or above: 38% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Athens CUSD 213?
    85-89% of the 77 students in Athens CUSD 213's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Athens CUSD 213's NCES district ID?
    1704470. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25