Aspire Charter Academy
Public school district · Lake County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1800071
Aspire Charter Academy spent $20,149 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,033). Its one school enrolled 684 students in 2024-25; 70.9% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Aspire Charter Academy in enrollment (658 to 689 students) and Aspire Charter Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$11,194,000 in revenue: 70.9% state, 6.2% local and 22.9% federal. Total spending was $13,419,000, or $20,149 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$7,936,000 71%
- Local$689,000 6%
- Federal$2,569,000 23%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 165 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
666 students in 2022-23, 576 students in 2023-24, 684 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 666 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 576 | 32.0 | 18.0 |
| 2024-25 | 684 | 33.0 | 20.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 14% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 29% | 41.3% | 421 |
| Math | 14% | 37.5% | 420 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 684 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aspire Charter Academy | 684 | 20.7 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Aspire Charter Academy
- Website: nhaschools.com
- Phone: (219) 944-7400
- Office: 4900 W 15th Ave, Gary, IN 46406
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Aspire Charter Academy
- Indiana districts by spending per studentAspire Charter Academy ranks 9 of 165 Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,149).#9 of 165
- Every school district in IndianaAspire Charter Academy is the number 298 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 666 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#298 of 414
- Shoals Community School CorporationThe next larger Indiana district: 669 students in fall 2022, $11,048 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,048
- Rock Creek Community AcademyThe next smaller Indiana district: 661 students in fall 2022, $9,339 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,339
- Compare Aspire Charter Academy with Shoals Community School CorporationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Aspire Charter Academy
How many schools and students are in Aspire Charter Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 684 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Aspire Charter Academy spend per student?
$20,149 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,033 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Aspire Charter Academy's money come from?
$11,194,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.9% state, 6.2% local and 22.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Aspire Charter Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 14% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Aspire Charter Academy's NCES district ID?
1800071. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25