Aspire Charter Academy
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Gary, Indiana
Aspire Charter Academy in Gary, Indiana enrolled 684 students in 2024-25 with 33.0 full-time teachers, 20.7 students per teacher against the Indiana elementary-school median of 15.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
666 students in 2022-23, 576 students in 2023-24, 684 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 666 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 576 | 32.0 | 18.0 |
| 2024-25 | 684 | 33.0 | 20.7 |
20.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Indiana elementary schools
Among the 1,039 Indiana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.0; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Aspire Charter Academy enrolled 778 students and reported no counselor; it reported 88 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions88
- Chronically absent37.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
81.3% of students were Black, 10.2% Hispanic, 8.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black81.3%
- Hispanic10.2%
- Two or more races8.2%
- White0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Aspire Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 20% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Indiana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 20% | 14% (2021-22) | 38.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Gary
9 public elementary schools in Gary report 2024-25 enrollment; Aspire Charter Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charter School of the Dunes | 836 | 17.8 | 67.2% |
| Aspire Charter Academy | 684 | 20.7 | 89.0% |
| Glen Park Acad for Excel in Lrn | 566 | 15.3 | 56.9% |
| Longfellow New Tech Elementary School | 483 | 19.3 | 74.5% |
| Frankie Woods McCullough Academy | 472 | 15.6 | 56.4% |
| Daniel Hale Williams Elementary School | 450 | 15.9 | 68.7% |
| Beveridge Elementary School | 374 | 16.7 | 64.7% |
| Banneker Elementary at Marquette | 293 | 18.0 | 63.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Aspire Charter Academy
- Frankie Woods McCullough AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 472 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Beveridge Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 374 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Compare Aspire Charter Academy with Frankie Woods McCullough AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Aspire Charter Academy spends per student$20,149 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,149
- The largest public schools in IndianaAspire Charter Academy is the number 99 by size of 1,044 Indiana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#99 of 1,044
- Indiana schools by students per teacher20.7 students per teacher here against the Indiana median of 15.0 for elementary schools.20.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Aspire Charter Academy
How many students attend Aspire Charter Academy?
684 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 666 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Gary, IN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Aspire Charter Academy?
20.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Indiana median for elementary schools is 15.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Aspire Charter Academy a Title I school?
Aspire Charter Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Aspire Charter Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Aspire Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 20% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Aspire Charter Academy in?
Aspire Charter Academy, NCES district ID 1800071. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180007102443 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.