Hamilton Community Schools

Public school district · DeKalb County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1804230

Hamilton Community Schools spent $16,031 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 79% of the other Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,033). Its 2 schools enrolled 375 students in 2024-25; 35.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,221 per student, up 26.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hamilton Community Schools in enrollment (330 to 372 students) and Hamilton Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Hamilton Community Schools, FY23Steel City Academy $20,808; PLA at George H Fisher School 93 $20,271; Adelante Schools $18,909; Hamilton Community Schools $16,031; KIPP Indy College Prep Middle $14,556; Tri-Township Cons School Corp $13,786; Phalen Virtual Leadership Academy $13,314; The Bloomington Project School $10,697; Excel Center - Lafayette Square $4,184; Excel Center - Kokomo $4,105; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.05k10k15k20k25kSteel City Academy$20,808PLA at George H Fisher School …$20,271Adelante Schools$18,909Hamilton Community Schools$16,031KIPP Indy College Prep Middle$14,556Tri-Township Cons School Corp$13,786Phalen Virtual Leadership Acad…$13,314The Bloomington Project School$10,697Excel Center - Lafayette Square$4,184Excel Center - Kokomo$4,105State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Hamilton Community Schools, FY23Steel City Academy $20,808; PLA at George H Fisher School 93 $20,271; Adelante Schools $18,909; Hamilton Community Schools $16,031; KIPP Indy College Prep Middle $14,556; Tri-Township Cons School Corp $13,786; Phalen Virtual Leadership Academy $13,314; The Bloomington Project School $10,697; Excel Center - Lafayette Square $4,184; Excel Center - Kokomo $4,105; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.05k10k15k20k25kSteel City Academy$20,808PLA at George H Fisher School 93$20,271Adelante Schools$18,909Hamilton Community Schools$16,031KIPP Indy College Prep Middle$14,556Tri-Township Cons School Corp$13,786Phalen Virtual Leadership Academy$13,314The Bloomington Project School$10,697Excel Center - Lafayette Square$4,184Excel Center - Kokomo$4,105State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Hamilton Community Schools, FY23Steel City Academy $20,808; PLA at George H Fisher School 93 $20,271; Adelante Schools $18,909; Hamilton Community Schools $16,031; KIPP Indy College Prep Middle $14,556; Tri-Township Cons School Corp $13,786; Phalen Virtual Leadership Academy $13,314; The Bloomington Project School $10,697; Excel Center - Lafayette Square $4,184; Excel Center - Kokomo $4,105; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.010k20k25kSteel City Academy$20,808PLA at George H Fisher School 93$20,271Adelante Schools$18,909Hamilton Community Schools$16,031KIPP Indy College Prep Middle$14,556Tri-Township Cons School Corp$13,786Phalen Virtual Leadership Academy$13,314The Bloomington Project School$10,697Excel Center - Lafayette Square$4,184Excel Center - Kokomo$4,105State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Hamilton Community Schools, FY23Steel City Academy $20,808; PLA at George H Fisher School 93 $20,271; Adelante Schools $18,909; Hamilton Community Schools $16,031; KIPP Indy College Prep Middle $14,556; Tri-Township Cons School Corp $13,786; Phalen Virtual Leadership Academy $13,314; The Bloomington Project School $10,697; Excel Center - Lafayette Square $4,184; Excel Center - Kokomo $4,105; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.010k20k25kSteel City Academy$20,808PLA at George H Fisher School 93$20,271Adelante Schools$18,909Hamilton Community Schools$16,031KIPP Indy College Prep Middle$14,556Tri-Township Cons School Corp$13,786Phalen Virtual Leadership Academy$13,314The Bloomington Project School$10,697Excel Center - Lafayette Square$4,184Excel Center - Kokomo$4,105State median, under 1,000 students $13,033

Where the money came from

$7,543,000 in revenue: 35.9% state, 59.5% local and 4.6% federal. Total spending including $1,142,000 of capital outlay was $7,126,000, or $20,244 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hamilton Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,710,000; Local $4,487,000; Federal $346,000; total $7,543,000.
  • State$2,710,000 36%
  • Local$4,487,000 59%
  • Federal$346,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 165 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

352 students in 2022-23, 348 students in 2023-24, 375 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hamilton Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 352, 2023-24: 348, 2024-25: 37501002003004002022-233522023-243482024-25375
Hamilton Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 352, 2023-24: 348, 2024-25: 37501002003004002022-233522023-243482024-25375
Hamilton Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 352, 2023-24: 348, 2024-25: 37501002003004002022-233522023-243482024-25375
Hamilton Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 352, 2023-24: 348, 2024-25: 37501002003004002022-233522023-243482024-25375

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335234.010.4
2023-2434836.09.7
2024-2537538.09.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,533,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,355 per student

Hamilton Community Schools booked $1,533,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 34 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,102 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 16 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,356,00088.5%
Special education$155,00010.1%
Other programs$22,0001.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,646 in 2018-19, $3,729 in 2019-20, $3,310 in 2020-21, $3,588 in 2021-22, $4,355 in 2022-23.

Hamilton Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,646, 2019-20: $3,729, 2020-21: $3,310, 2021-22: $3,588, 2022-23: $4,35502k4k6k2018-19$3,6462019-20$3,7292020-21$3,3102021-22$3,5882022-23$4,355
Hamilton Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,646, 2019-20: $3,729, 2020-21: $3,310, 2021-22: $3,588, 2022-23: $4,35502k4k6k2018-19$3,6462019-20$3,7292020-21$3,3102021-22$3,5882022-23$4,355
Hamilton Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,646, 2019-20: $3,729, 2020-21: $3,310, 2021-22: $3,588, 2022-23: $4,35502k4k6k2018-19$3,6462019-20$3,7292020-21$3,3102021-22$3,5882022-23$4,355
Hamilton Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,646, 2019-20: $3,729, 2020-21: $3,310, 2021-22: $3,588, 2022-23: $4,35502k4k6k2018-19$3,6462019-20$3,7292020-21$3,3102021-22$3,5882022-23$4,355

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hamilton Community Schools scored proficient or above: 20-24% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math20-24%37.5%172

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 31 students in Hamilton Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%88.1%
Students in the class3177,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 192 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hamilton Community Elementary School19211.639.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 183 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hamilton Community High School1838.538.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hamilton Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hamilton Community Schools

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentHamilton Community Schools ranks 36 of 165 Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,031).#36 of 165
  2. Every school district in IndianaHamilton Community Schools is the number 337 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 352 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#337 of 414
  3. PLA at George H Fisher School 93The next larger Indiana district: 369 students in fall 2022, $20,271 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,271
  4. Phalen Virtual Leadership AcademyThe next smaller Indiana district: 350 students in fall 2022, $13,314 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,314
  5. Compare Hamilton Community Schools with PLA at George H Fisher School 93Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hamilton Community High School, its largest high school183 students in 2024-25, 8.5 per teacher.183
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaHamilton Community Schools spent $45,102 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$45,102
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hamilton Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Hamilton Community Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 375 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hamilton Community Schools spend per student?
    $16,031 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,033 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,221 per student, up 26.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hamilton Community Schools' money come from?
    $7,543,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.9% state, 59.5% local and 4.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hamilton Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 63 of the 586 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hamilton Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,533,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,355 per student. Divided by the 34 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,102 per teacher, more than 16 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hamilton Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hamilton Community Schools scored proficient or above: 20-24% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hamilton Community Schools?
    80-89% of the 31 students in Hamilton Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hamilton Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    1804230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25