Calhoun 01

Public school district · Calhoun County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4501250

Calhoun 01 spent $16,031 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,223). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,465 students in 2024-25; 45.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,737 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (South Carolina: 83.8%).

Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Calhoun 01 in enrollment (1,068 to 1,977 students) and Calhoun 01 itself.

Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Calhoun 01, FY23Barnwell 48 $19,152; Bamberg County $18,483; Lee 01 $17,558; Lexington County School District 3 $16,602; Calhoun 01 $16,031; Barnwell 45 $15,345; Florence County School District 2 $14,955; Florence 05 $14,230; Greenwood 52 $13,391; Dillon District 3 $10,765; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.5k10k15k20kBarnwell 48$19,152Bamberg County$18,483Lee 01$17,558Lexington County School Distri…$16,602Calhoun 01$16,031Barnwell 45$15,345Florence County School Distric…$14,955Florence 05$14,230Greenwood 52$13,391Dillon District 3$10,765State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Calhoun 01, FY23Barnwell 48 $19,152; Bamberg County $18,483; Lee 01 $17,558; Lexington County School District 3 $16,602; Calhoun 01 $16,031; Barnwell 45 $15,345; Florence County School District 2 $14,955; Florence 05 $14,230; Greenwood 52 $13,391; Dillon District 3 $10,765; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.5k10k15k20kBarnwell 48$19,152Bamberg County$18,483Lee 01$17,558Lexington County School District 3$16,602Calhoun 01$16,031Barnwell 45$15,345Florence County School District 2$14,955Florence 05$14,230Greenwood 52$13,391Dillon District 3$10,765State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Calhoun 01, FY23Barnwell 48 $19,152; Bamberg County $18,483; Lee 01 $17,558; Lexington County School District 3 $16,602; Calhoun 01 $16,031; Barnwell 45 $15,345; Florence County School District 2 $14,955; Florence 05 $14,230; Greenwood 52 $13,391; Dillon District 3 $10,765; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.5k10k15k20kBarnwell 48$19,152Bamberg County$18,483Lee 01$17,558Lexington County School District 3$16,602Calhoun 01$16,031Barnwell 45$15,345Florence County School District 2$14,955Florence 05$14,230Greenwood 52$13,391Dillon District 3$10,765State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Calhoun 01, FY23Barnwell 48 $19,152; Bamberg County $18,483; Lee 01 $17,558; Lexington County School District 3 $16,602; Calhoun 01 $16,031; Barnwell 45 $15,345; Florence County School District 2 $14,955; Florence 05 $14,230; Greenwood 52 $13,391; Dillon District 3 $10,765; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.5k10k15k20kBarnwell 48$19,152Bamberg County$18,483Lee 01$17,558Lexington County School District 3$16,602Calhoun 01$16,031Barnwell 45$15,345Florence County School District 2$14,955Florence 05$14,230Greenwood 52$13,391Dillon District 3$10,765State median, 1,000+ students $14,223

Where the money came from

$29,597,000 in revenue: 45.5% state, 38.4% local and 16.1% federal. Total spending including $1,204,000 of capital outlay was $26,073,000, or $16,865 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Calhoun 01 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,453,000; Local $11,377,000; Federal $4,767,000; total $29,597,000.
  • State$13,453,000 45%
  • Local$11,377,000 38%
  • Federal$4,767,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,546 students in 2022-23, 1,522 students in 2023-24, 1,465 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Calhoun 01 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,546, 2023-24: 1,522, 2024-25: 1,46505001k1.5k2k2022-231,5462023-241,5222024-251,465
Calhoun 01 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,546, 2023-24: 1,522, 2024-25: 1,46505001k1.5k2k2022-231,5462023-241,5222024-251,465
Calhoun 01 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,546, 2023-24: 1,522, 2024-25: 1,46505001k1.5k2k2022-231,5462023-241,5222024-251,465
Calhoun 01 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,546, 2023-24: 1,522, 2024-25: 1,46505001k1.5k2k2022-231,5462023-241,5222024-251,465

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,546116.013.3
2023-241,522112.013.6
2024-251,465117.512.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,259,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,342 per student

Calhoun 01 booked $8,259,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 116 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,198 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,160,00062.5%
Special education$1,545,00018.7%
Vocational$203,0002.5%
Other programs$1,351,00016.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,382 in 2018-19, $4,374 in 2019-20, $4,939 in 2020-21, $5,262 in 2021-22, $5,342 in 2022-23.

Calhoun 01 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,382, 2019-20: $4,374, 2020-21: $4,939, 2021-22: $5,262, 2022-23: $5,34202k4k6k2018-19$4,3822019-20$4,3742020-21$4,9392021-22$5,2622022-23$5,342
Calhoun 01 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,382, 2019-20: $4,374, 2020-21: $4,939, 2021-22: $5,262, 2022-23: $5,34202k4k6k2018-19$4,3822019-20$4,3742020-21$4,9392021-22$5,2622022-23$5,342
Calhoun 01 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,382, 2019-20: $4,374, 2020-21: $4,939, 2021-22: $5,262, 2022-23: $5,34202k4k6k2018-19$4,3822019-20$4,3742020-21$4,9392021-22$5,2622022-23$5,342
Calhoun 01 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,382, 2019-20: $4,374, 2020-21: $4,939, 2021-22: $5,262, 2022-23: $5,34202k4k6k2018-19$4,3822019-20$4,3742020-21$4,9392021-22$5,2622022-23$5,342

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Calhoun 01 scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 28% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%52.1%
Math28%41%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 94 students in Calhoun 01's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%83.8%
Students in the class9459,540

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,068 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sandy Run School55912.6100.0%Schoolwide program
St. Matthews K-8 School50912.1100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 397 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Calhoun County High39712.899.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Calhoun 01

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Calhoun 01

  1. South Carolina districts by spending per studentCalhoun 01 ranks 18 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,031).#18 of 70
  2. Every school district in South CarolinaCalhoun 01 is the number 67 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 1,546 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#67 of 82
  3. Bamberg County School DistrictThe next larger South Carolina district: 1,773 students in fall 2022, $18,483 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,483
  4. Dillon District 3The next smaller South Carolina district: 1,506 students in fall 2022, $10,765 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,765
  5. Compare Calhoun 01 with Bamberg County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Calhoun County High, its largest high school397 students in 2024-25, 12.8 per teacher.397
  7. Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaCalhoun 01 spent $71,198 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$71,198
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Calhoun 01

  1. How many schools and students are in Calhoun 01?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,465 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Calhoun 01 spend per student?
    $16,031 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,737 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Calhoun 01's money come from?
    $29,597,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.5% state, 38.4% local and 16.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Calhoun 01 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 407 of the 1,969 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Calhoun 01 spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,259,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,342 per student. Divided by the 116 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,198 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Calhoun 01 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Calhoun 01 scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 28% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Calhoun 01?
    90-94% of the 94 students in Calhoun 01's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Calhoun 01's NCES district ID?
    4501250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25