Dillon District 3
Listed by NCES as Dillon 03 (district ID 4501950)
Public school district · Dillon County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4501950
Dillon District 3 spent $10,765 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,223). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,492 students in 2024-25; 42.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,288 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (South Carolina: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dillon District 3 in enrollment (1,068 to 1,977 students) and Dillon District 3 itself.
Where the money came from
$24,778,000 in revenue: 42.3% state, 16.1% local and 41.6% federal. Total spending including $7,108,000 of capital outlay was $23,633,000, or $15,693 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$10,484,000 42%
- Local$3,993,000 16%
- Federal$10,301,000 42%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,506 students in 2022-23, 1,512 students in 2023-24, 1,492 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,506 | 87.0 | 17.3 |
| 2023-24 | 1,512 | 89.0 | 17.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,492 | 91.0 | 16.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,386,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,576 per student
Dillon District 3 booked $5,386,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 87 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,908 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 28 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,059,000 | 75.4% |
| Special education | $839,000 | 15.6% |
| Vocational | $200,000 | 3.7% |
| Other programs | $288,000 | 5.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,025 in 2018-19, $3,260 in 2019-20, $3,494 in 2020-21, $3,707 in 2021-22, $3,576 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dillon District 3 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 40% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 52.1% | |
| Math | 40% | 41% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 111 students in Dillon District 3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 111 | 59,540 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 721 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latta Elementary | 721 | 16.4 | 85.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 349 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latta Middle | 349 | 15.2 | 80.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 422 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latta High | 422 | 17.6 | 66.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Dillon District 3
- Website: dillon3.k12.sc.us
- Phone: (843) 752-7101
- Office: 205 King Street, Latta, SC 29565
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Dillon District 3
- South Carolina districts by spending per studentDillon District 3 ranks 70 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,765).#70 of 70
- Every school district in South CarolinaDillon District 3 is the number 68 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 1,506 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#68 of 82
- Calhoun 01The next larger South Carolina district: 1,546 students in fall 2022, $16,031 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,031
- Greenwood 52The next smaller South Carolina district: 1,484 students in fall 2022, $13,391 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,391
- Compare Dillon District 3 with Calhoun 01Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Latta High, its largest high school422 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.422
- Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaDillon District 3 spent $61,908 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$61,908
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Dillon District 3
How many schools and students are in Dillon District 3?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,492 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Dillon District 3 spend per student?
$10,765 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,288 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Dillon District 3's money come from?
$24,778,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.3% state, 16.1% local and 41.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Dillon District 3 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 308 of the 1,273 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Dillon District 3 spend on teacher salaries?
$5,386,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,576 per student. Divided by the 87 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,908 per teacher, more than 28 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Dillon District 3 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dillon District 3 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 40% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Dillon District 3?
85-89% of the 111 students in Dillon District 3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Dillon District 3's NCES district ID?
4501950. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25