Randolph Eastern School Corporation

Listed by NCES as Randolph Eastern School Corp (district ID 1803180)

Public school district · Randolph County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1803180

Randolph Eastern School Corporation spent $13,252 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,033). Its 2 schools enrolled 915 students in 2024-25; 63.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,646 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Randolph Eastern School Corporation in enrollment (902 to 950 students) and Randolph Eastern School Corporation itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Randolph Eastern School Corporation, FY23Victory College Prep Academy $16,800; Randolph Eastern School Corporation $13,252; North Judson-San Pierre Sch Corp $12,722; Orleans Community Schools $12,427; Pioneer Regional School Corporation $12,425; Triton School Corporation $12,253; Options Schools $12,221; West Washington School Corp $11,921; South Central Community School Corporation $11,103; MSD of New Durham Township $10,258; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kVictory College Prep Academy$16,800Randolph Eastern School Corpor…$13,252North Judson-San Pierre Sch Co…$12,722Orleans Community Schools$12,427Pioneer Regional School Corpor…$12,425Triton School Corporation$12,253Options Schools$12,221West Washington School Corp$11,921South Central Community School…$11,103MSD of New Durham Township$10,258State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Randolph Eastern School Corporation, FY23Victory College Prep Academy $16,800; Randolph Eastern School Corporation $13,252; North Judson-San Pierre Sch Corp $12,722; Orleans Community Schools $12,427; Pioneer Regional School Corporation $12,425; Triton School Corporation $12,253; Options Schools $12,221; West Washington School Corp $11,921; South Central Community School Corporation $11,103; MSD of New Durham Township $10,258; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kVictory College Prep Academy$16,800Randolph Eastern School Corporation$13,252North Judson-San Pierre Sch Corp$12,722Orleans Community Schools$12,427Pioneer Regional School Corporation$12,425Triton School Corporation$12,253Options Schools$12,221West Washington School Corp$11,921South Central Community School Corp…$11,103MSD of New Durham Township$10,258State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Randolph Eastern School Corporation, FY23Victory College Prep Academy $16,800; Randolph Eastern School Corporation $13,252; North Judson-San Pierre Sch Corp $12,722; Orleans Community Schools $12,427; Pioneer Regional School Corporation $12,425; Triton School Corporation $12,253; Options Schools $12,221; West Washington School Corp $11,921; South Central Community School Corporation $11,103; MSD of New Durham Township $10,258; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.7.5k12.5k17.5kVictory College Prep Academy$16,800Randolph Eastern School Corporation$13,252North Judson-San Pierre Sch Corp$12,722Orleans Community Schools$12,427Pioneer Regional School Corporation$12,425Triton School Corporation$12,253Options Schools$12,221West Washington School Corp$11,921South Central Community School Corporation$11,103MSD of New Durham Township$10,258State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Randolph Eastern School Corporation, FY23Victory College Prep Academy $16,800; Randolph Eastern School Corporation $13,252; North Judson-San Pierre Sch Corp $12,722; Orleans Community Schools $12,427; Pioneer Regional School Corporation $12,425; Triton School Corporation $12,253; Options Schools $12,221; West Washington School Corp $11,921; South Central Community School Corporation $11,103; MSD of New Durham Township $10,258; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.7.5k12.5k17.5kVictory College Prep Academy$16,800Randolph Eastern School Corporation$13,252North Judson-San Pierre Sch Corp$12,722Orleans Community Schools$12,427Pioneer Regional School Corporation$12,425Triton School Corporation$12,253Options Schools$12,221West Washington School Corp$11,921South Central Community School Corporat…$11,103MSD of New Durham Township$10,258State median, under 1,000 students $13,033

Where the money came from

$13,576,000 in revenue: 63.1% state, 20.9% local and 16.1% federal. Total spending including $1,321,000 of capital outlay was $14,058,000, or $15,149 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Randolph Eastern School Corporation revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,562,000; Local $2,833,000; Federal $2,181,000; total $13,576,000.
  • State$8,562,000 63%
  • Local$2,833,000 21%
  • Federal$2,181,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 165 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

928 students in 2022-23, 924 students in 2023-24, 915 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Randolph Eastern School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 928, 2023-24: 924, 2024-25: 91502505007501k2022-239282023-249242024-25915
Randolph Eastern School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 928, 2023-24: 924, 2024-25: 91502505007501k2022-239282023-249242024-25915
Randolph Eastern School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 928, 2023-24: 924, 2024-25: 91502505007501k2022-239282023-249242024-25915
Randolph Eastern School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 928, 2023-24: 924, 2024-25: 91502505007501k2022-239282023-249242024-25915

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2392877.012.1
2023-2492474.012.5
2024-2591572.012.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,743,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,033 per student

Randolph Eastern School Corporation booked $3,743,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 77 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,610 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 33 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,034,00081.1%
Special education$441,00011.8%
Vocational$251,0006.7%
Other programs$17,0000.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,387 in 2018-19, $3,510 in 2019-20, $3,386 in 2020-21, $3,737 in 2021-22, $4,033 in 2022-23.

Randolph Eastern School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,387, 2019-20: $3,510, 2020-21: $3,386, 2021-22: $3,737, 2022-23: $4,03302k4k6k2018-19$3,3872019-20$3,5102020-21$3,3862021-22$3,7372022-23$4,033
Randolph Eastern School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,387, 2019-20: $3,510, 2020-21: $3,386, 2021-22: $3,737, 2022-23: $4,03302k4k6k2018-19$3,3872019-20$3,5102020-21$3,3862021-22$3,7372022-23$4,033
Randolph Eastern School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,387, 2019-20: $3,510, 2020-21: $3,386, 2021-22: $3,737, 2022-23: $4,03302k4k6k2018-19$3,3872019-20$3,5102020-21$3,3862021-22$3,7372022-23$4,033
Randolph Eastern School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,387, 2019-20: $3,510, 2020-21: $3,386, 2021-22: $3,737, 2022-23: $4,03302k4k6k2018-19$3,3872019-20$3,5102020-21$3,3862021-22$3,7372022-23$4,033

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Randolph Eastern School Corporation scored proficient or above: 33% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math33%37.5%446

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 61 students in Randolph Eastern School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%88.1%
Students in the class6177,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 526 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Side Elementary School52613.749.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 389 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Union City Community Jr/Sr High38911.655.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Randolph Eastern School Corporation

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Randolph Eastern School Corporation

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentRandolph Eastern School Corporation ranks 79 of 165 Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,252).#79 of 165
  2. Every school district in IndianaRandolph Eastern School Corporation is the number 254 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 928 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#254 of 414
  3. North Judson-San Pierre Sch CorpThe next larger Indiana district: 931 students in fall 2022, $12,722 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,722
  4. Orleans Community SchoolsThe next smaller Indiana district: 908 students in fall 2022, $12,427 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,427
  5. Compare Randolph Eastern School Corporation with North Judson-San Pierre Sch CorpEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Union City Community Jr/Sr High, its largest high school389 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.389
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaRandolph Eastern School Corporation spent $48,610 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$48,610
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Randolph Eastern School Corporation

  1. How many schools and students are in Randolph Eastern School Corporation?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 915 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Randolph Eastern School Corporation spend per student?
    $13,252 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,033 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,646 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Randolph Eastern School Corporation's money come from?
    $13,576,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.1% state, 20.9% local and 16.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Randolph Eastern School Corporation live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 228 of the 884 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Randolph Eastern School Corporation spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,743,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,033 per student. Divided by the 77 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,610 per teacher, more than 33 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Randolph Eastern School Corporation do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Randolph Eastern School Corporation scored proficient or above: 33% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Randolph Eastern School Corporation?
    85-89% of the 61 students in Randolph Eastern School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Randolph Eastern School Corporation's NCES district ID?
    1803180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25