Madison-Grant United School Corporation

Listed by NCES as Madison-Grant United School Corp (district ID 1806240)

Public school district · Grant County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1806240

Madison-Grant United School Corporation spent $10,573 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 90% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,941 students in 2024-25; 61.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,401 per student, down 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Madison-Grant United School Corporation in enrollment (1,521 to 1,605 students) and Madison-Grant United School Corporation itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Madison-Grant United School Corporation, FY23Rensselaer Central Schools Corporation $13,732; Pike County School Corp $13,598; Alexandria Community School Corporation $13,137; Lakeland School Corporation $13,070; South Vermillion Community School Corporation $12,809; Mill Creek Community School Corporation $12,668; Wabash City Schools $12,562; Madison-Grant United School Corporation $10,573; Monroe-Gregg $10,343; Porter Township School Corp $9,769; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kRensselaer Central Schools Cor…$13,732Pike County School Corp$13,598Alexandria Community School Co…$13,137Lakeland School Corporation$13,070South Vermillion Community Sch…$12,809Mill Creek Community School Co…$12,668Wabash City Schools$12,562Madison-Grant United School Co…$10,573Monroe-Gregg$10,343Porter Township School Corp$9,769State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Madison-Grant United School Corporation, FY23Rensselaer Central Schools Corporation $13,732; Pike County School Corp $13,598; Alexandria Community School Corporation $13,137; Lakeland School Corporation $13,070; South Vermillion Community School Corporation $12,809; Mill Creek Community School Corporation $12,668; Wabash City Schools $12,562; Madison-Grant United School Corporation $10,573; Monroe-Gregg $10,343; Porter Township School Corp $9,769; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kRensselaer Central Schools Corporat…$13,732Pike County School Corp$13,598Alexandria Community School Corpora…$13,137Lakeland School Corporation$13,070South Vermillion Community School C…$12,809Mill Creek Community School Corpora…$12,668Wabash City Schools$12,562Madison-Grant United School Corpora…$10,573Monroe-Gregg$10,343Porter Township School Corp$9,769State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Madison-Grant United School Corporation, FY23Rensselaer Central Schools Corporation $13,732; Pike County School Corp $13,598; Alexandria Community School Corporation $13,137; Lakeland School Corporation $13,070; South Vermillion Community School Corporation $12,809; Mill Creek Community School Corporation $12,668; Wabash City Schools $12,562; Madison-Grant United School Corporation $10,573; Monroe-Gregg $10,343; Porter Township School Corp $9,769; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kRensselaer Central Schools Corporation$13,732Pike County School Corp$13,598Alexandria Community School Corporation$13,137Lakeland School Corporation$13,070South Vermillion Community School Corporati…$12,809Mill Creek Community School Corporation$12,668Wabash City Schools$12,562Madison-Grant United School Corporation$10,573Monroe-Gregg$10,343Porter Township School Corp$9,769State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Madison-Grant United School Corporation, FY23Rensselaer Central Schools Corporation $13,732; Pike County School Corp $13,598; Alexandria Community School Corporation $13,137; Lakeland School Corporation $13,070; South Vermillion Community School Corporation $12,809; Mill Creek Community School Corporation $12,668; Wabash City Schools $12,562; Madison-Grant United School Corporation $10,573; Monroe-Gregg $10,343; Porter Township School Corp $9,769; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kRensselaer Central Schools Corporation$13,732Pike County School Corp$13,598Alexandria Community School Corporation$13,137Lakeland School Corporation$13,070South Vermillion Community School Corpo…$12,809Mill Creek Community School Corporation$12,668Wabash City Schools$12,562Madison-Grant United School Corporation$10,573Monroe-Gregg$10,343Porter Township School Corp$9,769State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$19,907,000 in revenue: 61.4% state, 29.3% local and 9.3% federal. Total spending including $1,359,000 of capital outlay was $18,680,000, or $11,967 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Madison-Grant United School Corporation revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $12,214,000; Local $5,839,000; Federal $1,854,000; total $19,907,000.
  • State$12,214,000 61%
  • Local$5,839,000 29%
  • Federal$1,854,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,561 students in 2022-23, 1,988 students in 2023-24, 1,941 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Madison-Grant United School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,561, 2023-24: 1,988, 2024-25: 1,94105001k1.5k2k2022-231,5612023-241,9882024-251,941
Madison-Grant United School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,561, 2023-24: 1,988, 2024-25: 1,94105001k1.5k2k2022-231,5612023-241,9882024-251,941
Madison-Grant United School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,561, 2023-24: 1,988, 2024-25: 1,94105001k1.5k2k2022-231,5612023-241,9882024-251,941
Madison-Grant United School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,561, 2023-24: 1,988, 2024-25: 1,94105001k1.5k2k2022-231,5612023-241,9882024-251,941

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,561120.013.0
2023-241,988116.017.1
2024-251,941108.217.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison-Grant United School Corporation scored proficient or above: 23% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math23%37.5%762

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 86 students in Madison-Grant United School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate95% or more88.1%
Students in the class8677,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 741 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Park Elementary School29213.954.5%Schoolwide program
Summitville School23016.455.2%Schoolwide program
Virtual Preparatory Academy of Indiana at Madison-Grant K-521923.116.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 258 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Virtual Preparatory Academy of Indiana at Madison-Grant 6-825827.716.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 942 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Virtual Preparatory Academy of Indiana at Madison-Grant 9-1248922.915.3%Not Title I
Madison-Grant Jr./Sr. High School45313.743.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Madison-Grant United School Corporation

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Madison-Grant United School Corporation

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentMadison-Grant United School Corporation ranks 216 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,573).#216 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaMadison-Grant United School Corporation is the number 168 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 1,561 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#168 of 414
  3. Pike County School CorpThe next larger Indiana district: 1,574 students in fall 2022, $13,598 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,598
  4. Monroe-Gregg School DistrictThe next smaller Indiana district: 1,558 students in fall 2022, $10,343 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,343
  5. Compare Madison-Grant United School Corporation with Pike County School CorpEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Virtual Preparatory Academy of Indiana at Madison-Grant 9-12, its largest high school489 students in 2024-25, 22.9 per teacher.489
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Madison-Grant United School Corporation

  1. How many schools and students are in Madison-Grant United School Corporation?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,941 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Madison-Grant United School Corporation spend per student?
    $10,573 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,401 per student, down 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Madison-Grant United School Corporation's money come from?
    $19,907,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.4% state, 29.3% local and 9.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Madison-Grant United School Corporation live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 228 of the 1,310 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Madison-Grant United School Corporation do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison-Grant United School Corporation scored proficient or above: 23% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Madison-Grant United School Corporation?
    95% or more of the 86 students in Madison-Grant United School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Madison-Grant United School Corporation's NCES district ID?
    1806240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25