Hoosier College and Career Academy
Public school district · Marion County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1800179
Hoosier College and Career Academy spent $10,489 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,033). Its one school enrolled 1,484 students in 2024-25; 87.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 53% (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hoosier College and Career Academy in enrollment (721 to 769 students) and Hoosier College and Career Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$7,594,000 in revenue: 87.6% state, not reported local and 12.4% federal. Total spending was $7,774,000, or $10,505 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$6,655,000 88%
- Local$0 0%
- Federal$939,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 165 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
740 students in 2022-23, 784 students in 2023-24, 1,484 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 740 | 26.0 | 28.5 |
| 2023-24 | 784 | 37.0 | 21.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,484 | 57.0 | 26.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hoosier College and Career Academy scored proficient or above: 18% in reading and 3% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 18% | 41.3% | 255 |
| Math | 3% | 37.5% | 255 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
53% of the 302 students in Hoosier College and Career Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 53% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 302 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 1,484 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoosier College and Career Academy | 1,484 | 26.0 | 40.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hoosier College and Career Academy
- Website: start.k12.com
- Phone: (317) 495-6494
- Office: 5650 Caito Drive, Indianapolis, IN 46226
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hoosier College and Career Academy
- Indiana districts by spending per studentHoosier College and Career Academy ranks 135 of 165 Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,489).#135 of 165
- Every school district in IndianaHoosier College and Career Academy is the number 288 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 740 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#288 of 414
- Lanesville Community Schools -The next larger Indiana district: 744 students in fall 2022, $10,522 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,522
- East Gibson School DistrictThe next smaller Indiana district: 721 students in fall 2022, $12,766 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,766
- Compare Hoosier College and Career Academy with Lanesville Community Schools -Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Hoosier College and Career Academy, its largest high school1,484 students in 2024-25, 26.0 per teacher.1,484
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hoosier College and Career Academy
How many schools and students are in Hoosier College and Career Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 1,484 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hoosier College and Career Academy spend per student?
$10,489 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,033 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Hoosier College and Career Academy's money come from?
$7,594,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 87.6% state, not reported local and 12.4% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Hoosier College and Career Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hoosier College and Career Academy scored proficient or above: 18% in reading and 3% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hoosier College and Career Academy?
53% of the 302 students in Hoosier College and Career Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hoosier College and Career Academy's NCES district ID?
1800179. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25