Gary Community School Corporation

Listed by NCES as Gary Community School Corp (district ID 1803870)

Public school district · Lake County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1803870

Gary Community School Corporation spent $27,740 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 10 schools enrolled 4,383 students in 2024-25; 39.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,493 per student, down 22.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 62% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gary Community School Corporation in enrollment (3,889 to 4,231 students) and Gary Community School Corporation itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Gary Community School Corporation, FY23Gary Community School Corporation $27,740; Jennings County School Corporation $13,916; MSD Martinsville Schools $13,558; Clay Community Schools $12,663; Shelbyville Central Schools $12,582; School Town of Munster $12,440; School City of Hobart $12,086; Greenwood Community School Corporation $11,373; Middlebury Community Schools $10,051; Clarksville Community School Corp $6,096; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.010k20k30kGary Community School Corporat…$27,740Jennings County School Corpora…$13,916MSD Martinsville Schools$13,558Clay Community Schools$12,663Shelbyville Central Schools$12,582School Town of Munster$12,440School City of Hobart$12,086Greenwood Community School Cor…$11,373Middlebury Community Schools$10,051Clarksville Community School C…$6,096State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Gary Community School Corporation, FY23Gary Community School Corporation $27,740; Jennings County School Corporation $13,916; MSD Martinsville Schools $13,558; Clay Community Schools $12,663; Shelbyville Central Schools $12,582; School Town of Munster $12,440; School City of Hobart $12,086; Greenwood Community School Corporation $11,373; Middlebury Community Schools $10,051; Clarksville Community School Corp $6,096; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.010k20k30kGary Community School Corporation$27,740Jennings County School Corporation$13,916MSD Martinsville Schools$13,558Clay Community Schools$12,663Shelbyville Central Schools$12,582School Town of Munster$12,440School City of Hobart$12,086Greenwood Community School Corporat…$11,373Middlebury Community Schools$10,051Clarksville Community School Corp$6,096State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Gary Community School Corporation, FY23Gary Community School Corporation $27,740; Jennings County School Corporation $13,916; MSD Martinsville Schools $13,558; Clay Community Schools $12,663; Shelbyville Central Schools $12,582; School Town of Munster $12,440; School City of Hobart $12,086; Greenwood Community School Corporation $11,373; Middlebury Community Schools $10,051; Clarksville Community School Corp $6,096; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.010k20k30kGary Community School Corporation$27,740Jennings County School Corporation$13,916MSD Martinsville Schools$13,558Clay Community Schools$12,663Shelbyville Central Schools$12,582School Town of Munster$12,440School City of Hobart$12,086Greenwood Community School Corporation$11,373Middlebury Community Schools$10,051Clarksville Community School Corp$6,096State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Gary Community School Corporation, FY23Gary Community School Corporation $27,740; Jennings County School Corporation $13,916; MSD Martinsville Schools $13,558; Clay Community Schools $12,663; Shelbyville Central Schools $12,582; School Town of Munster $12,440; School City of Hobart $12,086; Greenwood Community School Corporation $11,373; Middlebury Community Schools $10,051; Clarksville Community School Corp $6,096; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.010k20k30kGary Community School Corporation$27,740Jennings County School Corporation$13,916MSD Martinsville Schools$13,558Clay Community Schools$12,663Shelbyville Central Schools$12,582School Town of Munster$12,440School City of Hobart$12,086Greenwood Community School Corporation$11,373Middlebury Community Schools$10,051Clarksville Community School Corp$6,096State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$125,295,000 in revenue: 39.0% state, 22.3% local and 38.7% federal. Total spending including $9,169,000 of capital outlay was $124,568,000, or $30,561 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Gary Community School Corporation revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $48,867,000; Local $27,953,000; Federal $48,475,000; total $125,295,000.
  • State$48,867,000 39%
  • Local$27,953,000 22%
  • Federal$48,475,000 39%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,076 students in 2022-23, 4,024 students in 2023-24, 4,383 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Gary Community School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,076, 2023-24: 4,024, 2024-25: 4,38302k4k6k2022-234,0762023-244,0242024-254,383
Gary Community School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,076, 2023-24: 4,024, 2024-25: 4,38302k4k6k2022-234,0762023-244,0242024-254,383
Gary Community School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,076, 2023-24: 4,024, 2024-25: 4,38302k4k6k2022-234,0762023-244,0242024-254,383
Gary Community School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,076, 2023-24: 4,024, 2024-25: 4,38302k4k6k2022-234,0762023-244,0242024-254,383

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,076227.018.0
2023-244,024195.020.6
2024-254,383268.016.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$18,362,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,505 per student

Gary Community School Corporation booked $18,362,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 239 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,828 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,251,00083.1%
Special education$2,302,00012.5%
Vocational$563,0003.1%
Other programs$246,0001.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,324 in 2018-19, $3,095 in 2019-20, $3,167 in 2020-21, $4,014 in 2021-22, $4,505 in 2022-23.

Gary Community School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,324, 2019-20: $3,095, 2020-21: $3,167, 2021-22: $4,014, 2022-23: $4,50502k4k6k2018-19$3,3242019-20$3,0952020-21$3,1672021-22$4,0142022-23$4,505
Gary Community School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,324, 2019-20: $3,095, 2020-21: $3,167, 2021-22: $4,014, 2022-23: $4,50502k4k6k2018-19$3,3242019-20$3,0952020-21$3,1672021-22$4,0142022-23$4,505
Gary Community School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,324, 2019-20: $3,095, 2020-21: $3,167, 2021-22: $4,014, 2022-23: $4,50502k4k6k2018-19$3,3242019-20$3,0952020-21$3,1672021-22$4,0142022-23$4,505
Gary Community School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,324, 2019-20: $3,095, 2020-21: $3,167, 2021-22: $4,014, 2022-23: $4,50502k4k6k2018-19$3,3242019-20$3,0952020-21$3,1672021-22$4,0142022-23$4,505

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Gary Community School Corporation scored proficient or above: 5% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math5%37.5%1,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

62% of the 322 students in Gary Community School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate62%88.1%
Students in the class32277,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 2,386 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Glen Park Acad for Excel in Lrn56615.356.9%Schoolwide program
Frankie Woods McCullough Academy47215.656.4%Schoolwide program
Daniel Hale Williams Elementary School45015.968.7%Schoolwide program
Beveridge Elementary School37416.764.7%Schoolwide program
Banneker Elementary at Marquette29318.063.1%Schoolwide program
Mary M Bethune Early Child Dev Ctr23123.141.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 720 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gary Middle School36514.461.1%Schoolwide program
Bailly Middle School35512.858.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,232 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Side Leadership Academy1,23218.060.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 45 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gary Virtual Academy4520.062.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Gary Community School Corporation

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Gary Community School Corporation

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentGary Community School Corporation ranks 2 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($27,740).#2 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaGary Community School Corporation is the number 65 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 4,076 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#65 of 414
  3. School Town of MunsterThe next larger Indiana district: 4,136 students in fall 2022, $12,440 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,440
  4. MSD Martinsville SchoolsThe next smaller Indiana district: 4,053 students in fall 2022, $13,558 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,558
  5. Compare Gary Community School Corporation with School Town of MunsterEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. West Side Leadership Academy, its largest high school1,232 students in 2024-25, 18.0 per teacher.1,232
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaGary Community School Corporation spent $76,828 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$76,828
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Gary Community School Corporation

  1. How many schools and students are in Gary Community School Corporation?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,383 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Gary Community School Corporation spend per student?
    $27,740 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,493 per student, down 22.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Gary Community School Corporation's money come from?
    $125,295,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.0% state, 22.3% local and 38.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Gary Community School Corporation live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 5,009 of the 12,356 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 40.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Gary Community School Corporation spend on teacher salaries?
    $18,362,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,505 per student. Divided by the 239 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,828 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Gary Community School Corporation do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Gary Community School Corporation scored proficient or above: 5% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Gary Community School Corporation?
    62% of the 322 students in Gary Community School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Gary Community School Corporation's NCES district ID?
    1803870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25