South Central Community School Corporation

Listed by NCES as South Central Com School Corp (district ID 1802190)

Public school district · LaPorte County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1802190

South Central Community School Corporation spent $11,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,033). Its 2 schools enrolled 986 students in 2024-25; 59.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,052 per student, down 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to South Central Community School Corporation in enrollment (928 to 960 students) and South Central Community School Corporation itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to South Central Community School Corporation, FY23Irvington Community Schools $13,917; Randolph Eastern School Corporation $13,252; North Judson-San Pierre Sch Corp $12,722; Pioneer Regional School Corporation $12,425; Triton School Corporation $12,253; Options Schools $12,221; West Washington School Corp $11,921; Rossville Consolidated $11,290; South Central Community School Corporation $11,103; MSD of New Durham Township $10,258; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.8k10k12k14k16kIrvington Community Schools$13,917Randolph Eastern School Corpor…$13,252North Judson-San Pierre Sch Co…$12,722Pioneer Regional School Corpor…$12,425Triton School Corporation$12,253Options Schools$12,221West Washington School Corp$11,921Rossville Consolidated$11,290South Central Community School…$11,103MSD of New Durham Township$10,258State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to South Central Community School Corporation, FY23Irvington Community Schools $13,917; Randolph Eastern School Corporation $13,252; North Judson-San Pierre Sch Corp $12,722; Pioneer Regional School Corporation $12,425; Triton School Corporation $12,253; Options Schools $12,221; West Washington School Corp $11,921; Rossville Consolidated $11,290; South Central Community School Corporation $11,103; MSD of New Durham Township $10,258; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.8k10k12k14k16kIrvington Community Schools$13,917Randolph Eastern School Corporation$13,252North Judson-San Pierre Sch Corp$12,722Pioneer Regional School Corporation$12,425Triton School Corporation$12,253Options Schools$12,221West Washington School Corp$11,921Rossville Consolidated$11,290South Central Community School Corp…$11,103MSD of New Durham Township$10,258State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to South Central Community School Corporation, FY23Irvington Community Schools $13,917; Randolph Eastern School Corporation $13,252; North Judson-San Pierre Sch Corp $12,722; Pioneer Regional School Corporation $12,425; Triton School Corporation $12,253; Options Schools $12,221; West Washington School Corp $11,921; Rossville Consolidated $11,290; South Central Community School Corporation $11,103; MSD of New Durham Township $10,258; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.8k12k16kIrvington Community Schools$13,917Randolph Eastern School Corporation$13,252North Judson-San Pierre Sch Corp$12,722Pioneer Regional School Corporation$12,425Triton School Corporation$12,253Options Schools$12,221West Washington School Corp$11,921Rossville Consolidated$11,290South Central Community School Corporation$11,103MSD of New Durham Township$10,258State median, under 1,000 students $13,033
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to South Central Community School Corporation, FY23Irvington Community Schools $13,917; Randolph Eastern School Corporation $13,252; North Judson-San Pierre Sch Corp $12,722; Pioneer Regional School Corporation $12,425; Triton School Corporation $12,253; Options Schools $12,221; West Washington School Corp $11,921; Rossville Consolidated $11,290; South Central Community School Corporation $11,103; MSD of New Durham Township $10,258; State median, under 1,000 students $13,033.8k12k16kIrvington Community Schools$13,917Randolph Eastern School Corporation$13,252North Judson-San Pierre Sch Corp$12,722Pioneer Regional School Corporation$12,425Triton School Corporation$12,253Options Schools$12,221West Washington School Corp$11,921Rossville Consolidated$11,290South Central Community School Corporat…$11,103MSD of New Durham Township$10,258State median, under 1,000 students $13,033

Where the money came from

$14,652,000 in revenue: 59.9% state, 33.8% local and 6.3% federal. Total spending including $2,122,000 of capital outlay was $14,130,000, or $14,874 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

South Central Community School Corporation revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,777,000; Local $4,952,000; Federal $923,000; total $14,652,000.
  • State$8,777,000 60%
  • Local$4,952,000 34%
  • Federal$923,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 165 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

950 students in 2022-23, 972 students in 2023-24, 986 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

South Central Community School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 950, 2023-24: 972, 2024-25: 98602505007501k2022-239502023-249722024-25986
South Central Community School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 950, 2023-24: 972, 2024-25: 98602505007501k2022-239502023-249722024-25986
South Central Community School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 950, 2023-24: 972, 2024-25: 98602505007501k2022-239502023-249722024-25986
South Central Community School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 950, 2023-24: 972, 2024-25: 98602505007501k2022-239502023-249722024-25986

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2395059.016.1
2023-2497256.017.4
2024-2598655.017.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,686,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,827 per student

South Central Community School Corporation booked $2,686,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 59 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,525 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 17 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,730 in 2018-19, $2,711 in 2019-20, $2,728 in 2020-21, $2,671 in 2021-22, $2,827 in 2022-23.

South Central Community School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,730, 2019-20: $2,711, 2020-21: $2,728, 2021-22: $2,671, 2022-23: $2,82701k2k3k2018-19$2,7302019-20$2,7112020-21$2,7282021-22$2,6712022-23$2,827
South Central Community School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,730, 2019-20: $2,711, 2020-21: $2,728, 2021-22: $2,671, 2022-23: $2,82701k2k3k2018-19$2,7302019-20$2,7112020-21$2,7282021-22$2,6712022-23$2,827
South Central Community School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,730, 2019-20: $2,711, 2020-21: $2,728, 2021-22: $2,671, 2022-23: $2,82701k2k3k2018-19$2,7302019-20$2,7112020-21$2,7282021-22$2,6712022-23$2,827
South Central Community School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,730, 2019-20: $2,711, 2020-21: $2,728, 2021-22: $2,671, 2022-23: $2,82701k2k3k2018-19$2,7302019-20$2,7112020-21$2,7282021-22$2,6712022-23$2,827

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in South Central Community School Corporation scored proficient or above: 39% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math39%37.5%485

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 68 students in South Central Community School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate95% or more88.1%
Students in the class6877,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 523 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Central Elementary School52319.030.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 463 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Central Jr-Sr High School46316.827.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact South Central Community School Corporation

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about South Central Community School Corporation

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentSouth Central Community School Corporation ranks 125 of 165 Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,103).#125 of 165
  2. Every school district in IndianaSouth Central Community School Corporation is the number 247 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 950 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#247 of 414
  3. Irvington Community SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 959 students in fall 2022, $13,917 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,917
  4. Triton School CorporationThe next smaller Indiana district: 946 students in fall 2022, $12,253 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,253
  5. Compare South Central Community School Corporation with Irvington Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. South Central Jr-Sr High School, its largest high school463 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.463
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaSouth Central Community School Corporation spent $45,525 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$45,525
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about South Central Community School Corporation

  1. How many schools and students are in South Central Community School Corporation?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 986 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does South Central Community School Corporation spend per student?
    $11,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,033 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,052 per student, down 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does South Central Community School Corporation's money come from?
    $14,652,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.9% state, 33.8% local and 6.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in South Central Community School Corporation live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 57 of the 723 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does South Central Community School Corporation spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,686,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,827 per student. Divided by the 59 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,525 per teacher, more than 17 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in South Central Community School Corporation do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in South Central Community School Corporation scored proficient or above: 39% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in South Central Community School Corporation?
    95% or more of the 68 students in South Central Community School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is South Central Community School Corporation's NCES district ID?
    1802190. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25