Lake Ridge New Tech Schools

Public school district · Lake County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1805460

Lake Ridge New Tech Schools spent $14,662 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,550 students in 2024-25; 55.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,337 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lake Ridge New Tech Schools in enrollment (1,594 to 1,646 students) and Lake Ridge New Tech Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Lake Ridge New Tech Schools, FY23Benton Community Schools $14,961; Rochester Community School Corporation $14,675; Lake Ridge New Tech Schools $14,662; North Adams Community Schools $14,074; Lakeland School Corporation $13,070; South Vermillion Community School Corporation $12,809; Western Boone Co Com Sch Dist $11,154; Eastern Howard School Corporation $10,726; River Forest Community Sch Corp $10,637; Oak Hill United School Corporation $10,396; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kBenton Community Schools$14,961Rochester Community School Cor…$14,675Lake Ridge New Tech Schools$14,662North Adams Community Schools$14,074Lakeland School Corporation$13,070South Vermillion Community Sch…$12,809Western Boone Co Com Sch Dist$11,154Eastern Howard School Corporat…$10,726River Forest Community Sch Corp$10,637Oak Hill United School Corpora…$10,396State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Lake Ridge New Tech Schools, FY23Benton Community Schools $14,961; Rochester Community School Corporation $14,675; Lake Ridge New Tech Schools $14,662; North Adams Community Schools $14,074; Lakeland School Corporation $13,070; South Vermillion Community School Corporation $12,809; Western Boone Co Com Sch Dist $11,154; Eastern Howard School Corporation $10,726; River Forest Community Sch Corp $10,637; Oak Hill United School Corporation $10,396; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k10k12k14k16kBenton Community Schools$14,961Rochester Community School Corporat…$14,675Lake Ridge New Tech Schools$14,662North Adams Community Schools$14,074Lakeland School Corporation$13,070South Vermillion Community School C…$12,809Western Boone Co Com Sch Dist$11,154Eastern Howard School Corporation$10,726River Forest Community Sch Corp$10,637Oak Hill United School Corporation$10,396State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Lake Ridge New Tech Schools, FY23Benton Community Schools $14,961; Rochester Community School Corporation $14,675; Lake Ridge New Tech Schools $14,662; North Adams Community Schools $14,074; Lakeland School Corporation $13,070; South Vermillion Community School Corporation $12,809; Western Boone Co Com Sch Dist $11,154; Eastern Howard School Corporation $10,726; River Forest Community Sch Corp $10,637; Oak Hill United School Corporation $10,396; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kBenton Community Schools$14,961Rochester Community School Corporation$14,675Lake Ridge New Tech Schools$14,662North Adams Community Schools$14,074Lakeland School Corporation$13,070South Vermillion Community School Corporati…$12,809Western Boone Co Com Sch Dist$11,154Eastern Howard School Corporation$10,726River Forest Community Sch Corp$10,637Oak Hill United School Corporation$10,396State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Lake Ridge New Tech Schools, FY23Benton Community Schools $14,961; Rochester Community School Corporation $14,675; Lake Ridge New Tech Schools $14,662; North Adams Community Schools $14,074; Lakeland School Corporation $13,070; South Vermillion Community School Corporation $12,809; Western Boone Co Com Sch Dist $11,154; Eastern Howard School Corporation $10,726; River Forest Community Sch Corp $10,637; Oak Hill United School Corporation $10,396; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.8k12k16kBenton Community Schools$14,961Rochester Community School Corporation$14,675Lake Ridge New Tech Schools$14,662North Adams Community Schools$14,074Lakeland School Corporation$13,070South Vermillion Community School Corpo…$12,809Western Boone Co Com Sch Dist$11,154Eastern Howard School Corporation$10,726River Forest Community Sch Corp$10,637Oak Hill United School Corporation$10,396State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$31,618,000 in revenue: 55.1% state, 18.3% local and 26.6% federal. Total spending including $4,804,000 of capital outlay was $30,650,000, or $18,931 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lake Ridge New Tech Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $17,420,000; Local $5,772,000; Federal $8,426,000; total $31,618,000.
  • State$17,420,000 55%
  • Local$5,772,000 18%
  • Federal$8,426,000 27%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,619 students in 2022-23, 1,530 students in 2023-24, 1,550 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lake Ridge New Tech Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,619, 2023-24: 1,530, 2024-25: 1,55005001k1.5k2k2022-231,6192023-241,5302024-251,550
Lake Ridge New Tech Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,619, 2023-24: 1,530, 2024-25: 1,55005001k1.5k2k2022-231,6192023-241,5302024-251,550
Lake Ridge New Tech Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,619, 2023-24: 1,530, 2024-25: 1,55005001k1.5k2k2022-231,6192023-241,5302024-251,550
Lake Ridge New Tech Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,619, 2023-24: 1,530, 2024-25: 1,55005001k1.5k2k2022-231,6192023-241,5302024-251,550

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,61995.017.0
2023-241,53099.015.5
2024-251,55093.016.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,155,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,566 per student

Lake Ridge New Tech Schools booked $4,155,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 95 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $43,737 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 11 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,606,00086.8%
Special education$5,0000.1%
Vocational$544,00013.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,864 in 2018-19, $2,559 in 2019-20, $2,519 in 2020-21, $2,187 in 2021-22, $2,566 in 2022-23.

Lake Ridge New Tech Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,864, 2019-20: $2,559, 2020-21: $2,519, 2021-22: $2,187, 2022-23: $2,56601k2k3k2018-19$2,8642019-20$2,5592020-21$2,5192021-22$2,1872022-23$2,566
Lake Ridge New Tech Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,864, 2019-20: $2,559, 2020-21: $2,519, 2021-22: $2,187, 2022-23: $2,56601k2k3k2018-19$2,8642019-20$2,5592020-21$2,5192021-22$2,1872022-23$2,566
Lake Ridge New Tech Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,864, 2019-20: $2,559, 2020-21: $2,519, 2021-22: $2,187, 2022-23: $2,56601k2k3k2018-19$2,8642019-20$2,5592020-21$2,5192021-22$2,1872022-23$2,566
Lake Ridge New Tech Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,864, 2019-20: $2,559, 2020-21: $2,519, 2021-22: $2,187, 2022-23: $2,56601k2k3k2018-19$2,8642019-20$2,5592020-21$2,5192021-22$2,1872022-23$2,566

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lake Ridge New Tech Schools scored proficient or above: 11% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math11%37.5%804

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 149 students in Lake Ridge New Tech Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate95% or more88.1%
Students in the class14977,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 483 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Longfellow New Tech Elementary School48319.374.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 447 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lake Ridge New Tech Middle School44716.989.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 620 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Calumet New Tech High School62014.985.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lake Ridge New Tech Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lake Ridge New Tech Schools

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentLake Ridge New Tech Schools ranks 22 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,662).#22 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaLake Ridge New Tech Schools is the number 161 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 1,619 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#161 of 414
  3. Oak Hill United School CorporationThe next larger Indiana district: 1,627 students in fall 2022, $10,396 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,396
  4. Rochester Community School CorporationThe next smaller Indiana district: 1,613 students in fall 2022, $14,675 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,675
  5. Compare Lake Ridge New Tech Schools with Oak Hill United School CorporationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Calumet New Tech High School, its largest high school620 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.620
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaLake Ridge New Tech Schools spent $43,737 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$43,737
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lake Ridge New Tech Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Lake Ridge New Tech Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,550 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lake Ridge New Tech Schools spend per student?
    $14,662 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,337 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lake Ridge New Tech Schools' money come from?
    $31,618,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.1% state, 18.3% local and 26.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lake Ridge New Tech Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 502 of the 1,764 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lake Ridge New Tech Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,155,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,566 per student. Divided by the 95 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $43,737 per teacher, more than 11 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lake Ridge New Tech Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lake Ridge New Tech Schools scored proficient or above: 11% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lake Ridge New Tech Schools?
    95% or more of the 149 students in Lake Ridge New Tech Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lake Ridge New Tech Schools' NCES district ID?
    1805460. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25