Linton-Stockton School Corporation
Public school district · Greene County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1805910
Linton-Stockton School Corporation spent $9,967 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,393 students in 2024-25; 71.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,463 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Linton-Stockton School Corporation in enrollment (1,372 to 1,437 students) and Linton-Stockton School Corporation itself.
Where the money came from
$17,033,000 in revenue: 71.5% state, 19.9% local and 8.6% federal. Total spending including $2,472,000 of capital outlay was $17,593,000, or $12,566 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$12,175,000 71%
- Local$3,390,000 20%
- Federal$1,468,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,400 students in 2022-23, 1,386 students in 2023-24, 1,393 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,400 | 79.0 | 17.7 |
| 2023-24 | 1,386 | 79.0 | 17.5 |
| 2024-25 | 1,393 | 84.0 | 16.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,220,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,014 per student
Linton-Stockton School Corporation booked $4,220,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 79 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,418 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,857,000 | 91.4% |
| Special education | $336,000 | 8.0% |
| Vocational | $27,000 | 0.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,862 in 2018-19, $2,899 in 2019-20, $2,976 in 2020-21, $2,835 in 2021-22, $3,014 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Linton-Stockton School Corporation scored proficient or above: 40% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 40% | 37.5% | 700 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 94 students in Linton-Stockton School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 94 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 725 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linton-Stockton Elementary | 725 | 20.0 | 46.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 291 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linton-Stockton Middle School | 291 | 12.0 | 38.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 377 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linton-Stockton High School | 377 | 16.2 | 38.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Linton-Stockton School Corporation
- Website: lssc.k12.in.us
- Phone: (812) 847-6020
- Office: 109 I Street NE, Linton, IN 47441
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Linton-Stockton School Corporation
- Indiana districts by spending per studentLinton-Stockton School Corporation ranks 230 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,967).#230 of 240
- Every school district in IndianaLinton-Stockton School Corporation is the number 187 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 1,400 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#187 of 414
- Northwestern Con School CorpThe next larger Indiana district: 1,409 students in fall 2022, $10,408 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,408
- MSD Warren CountyThe next smaller Indiana district: 1,388 students in fall 2022, $11,308 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,308
- Compare Linton-Stockton School Corporation with Northwestern Con School CorpEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Linton-Stockton High School, its largest high school377 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.377
- Teacher salary spending across IndianaLinton-Stockton School Corporation spent $53,418 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$53,418
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Linton-Stockton School Corporation
How many schools and students are in Linton-Stockton School Corporation?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,393 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Linton-Stockton School Corporation spend per student?
$9,967 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,463 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Linton-Stockton School Corporation's money come from?
$17,033,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.5% state, 19.9% local and 8.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Linton-Stockton School Corporation live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 252 of the 1,324 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Linton-Stockton School Corporation spend on teacher salaries?
$4,220,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,014 per student. Divided by the 79 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,418 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Linton-Stockton School Corporation do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Linton-Stockton School Corporation scored proficient or above: 40% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Linton-Stockton School Corporation?
95% or more of the 94 students in Linton-Stockton School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Linton-Stockton School Corporation's NCES district ID?
1805910. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25