Jones County School District
Listed by NCES as Jones Co School Dist (district ID 2802280)
Public school district · Jones County · Mississippi · NCES district ID 2802280
Jones County School District spent $9,972 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,203). Its 9 schools enrolled 8,693 students in 2024-25; 51.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,265 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Mississippi: 89.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Mississippi's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Jones County ranks 9.
Where the money came from
$110,068,000 in revenue: 51.6% state, 26.8% local and 21.6% federal. Total spending including $11,057,000 of capital outlay was $96,738,000, or $11,349 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$56,795,000 52%
- Local$29,500,000 27%
- Federal$23,773,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8,524 students in 2022-23, 8,581 students in 2023-24, 8,693 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8,524 | 622.9 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | 8,581 | 648.4 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 8,693 | 653.0 | 13.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$32,731,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,840 per student
Jones County School District booked $32,731,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 635 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,548 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 58 in 100 Mississippi districts with a figure (state median $51,076, 146 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $24,703,000 | 75.5% |
| Special education | $5,251,000 | 16.0% |
| Vocational | $1,466,000 | 4.5% |
| Other programs | $1,311,000 | 4.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,011 in 2018-19, $3,175 in 2019-20, $3,546 in 2020-21, $3,356 in 2021-22, $3,840 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jones County School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 48% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Mississippi | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 43% | 41.7% | 4,413 |
| Math | 48% | 47% | 4,375 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 598 students in Jones County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Mississippi | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 89.4% |
| Students in the class | 598 | 31,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 4,868 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Jones Elementary School | 1,129 | 14.7 | 51.3% | Schoolwide program |
| West Jones Elementary School | 1,114 | 14.3 | 62.6% | Schoolwide program |
| North Jones Elementary School | 854 | 14.3 | 74.0% | Schoolwide program |
| East Jones Elementary School | 794 | 13.1 | 64.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Moselle Elementary School | 554 | 12.5 | 62.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Glade Elementary School | 423 | 12.0 | 64.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 3,825 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Jones High School | 1,587 | 14.1 | 58.7% | Eligible, no program |
| South Jones High School | 1,300 | 13.4 | 53.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Northeast Jones High School | 938 | 10.5 | 55.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Jones County School District
- Website: jonesk12.org
- Phone: (601) 649-5201
- Office: 5204 Highway 11 North, Ellisville, MS 39437
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Jones County School District
- Mississippi districts by spending per studentJones County School District ranks 109 of 112 Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,972).#109 of 112
- Every school district in MississippiJones County School District is the number 8 by size of 152 Mississippi districts, with 8,524 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 152
- Jackson Co School DistThe next larger Mississippi district: 8,906 students in fall 2022, $10,899 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,899
- Tupelo Public School DistrictThe next smaller Mississippi district: 7,132 students in fall 2022, $13,155 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,155
- Compare Jones County School District with Jackson Co School DistEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- West Jones High School, its largest high school1,587 students in 2024-25, 14.1 per teacher.1,587
- Teacher salary spending across MississippiJones County School District spent $51,548 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,076); spending, not a salary.$51,548
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Jones County School District
How many schools and students are in Jones County School District?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 3 high), enrolling 8,693 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Jones County School District spend per student?
$9,972 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Mississippi median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,203 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,265 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Jones County School District's money come from?
$110,068,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.6% state, 26.8% local and 21.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Jones County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,019 of the 8,867 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Jones County School District spend on teacher salaries?
$32,731,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,840 per student. Divided by the 635 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,548 per teacher, more than 58 in 100 Mississippi districts (state median $51,076). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Jones County School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jones County School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 48% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Jones County School District?
92% of the 598 students in Jones County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Jones County School District's NCES district ID?
2802280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25