Andrew J Brown Academy
Public school district · Marion County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1800042
Andrew J Brown Academy spent $17,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 85% of the other Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,033). Its one school enrolled 435 students in 2024-25; 64.1% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Andrew J Brown Academy in enrollment (567 to 641 students) and Andrew J Brown Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$10,085,000 in revenue: 64.1% state, 16.3% local and 19.6% federal. Total spending was $10,690,000, or $17,699 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$6,465,000 64%
- Local$1,642,000 16%
- Federal$1,978,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 165 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
604 students in 2022-23, 570 students in 2023-24, 435 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 604 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 570 | 30.0 | 19.0 |
| 2024-25 | 435 | 14.0 | 31.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Andrew J Brown Academy scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 18% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 22% | 41.3% | 394 |
| Math | 18% | 37.5% | 393 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 435 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew J Brown Academy | 435 | 31.1 | 69.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Andrew J Brown Academy
- Website: nhaschools.com
- Phone: (317) 891-0730
- Office: 3600 N German Church Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46235
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Andrew J Brown Academy
- Indiana districts by spending per studentAndrew J Brown Academy ranks 25 of 165 Indiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,699).#25 of 165
- Every school district in IndianaAndrew J Brown Academy is the number 306 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 604 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#306 of 414
- IN Math & Science Academy - NorthThe next larger Indiana district: 631 students in fall 2022, $15,002 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,002
- SE Neighborhood Sch of ExcellenceThe next smaller Indiana district: 573 students in fall 2022, $15,466 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,466
- Compare Andrew J Brown Academy with IN Math & Science Academy - NorthEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Andrew J Brown Academy
How many schools and students are in Andrew J Brown Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 435 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Andrew J Brown Academy spend per student?
$17,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,033 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Andrew J Brown Academy's money come from?
$10,085,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.1% state, 16.3% local and 19.6% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Andrew J Brown Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Andrew J Brown Academy scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 18% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Andrew J Brown Academy's NCES district ID?
1800042. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25