Andrew J Brown Academy
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Indianapolis, Indiana
Andrew J Brown Academy in Indianapolis, Indiana enrolled 435 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 31.1 students per teacher against the Indiana elementary-school median of 15.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
604 students in 2022-23, 570 students in 2023-24, 435 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 604 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 570 | 30.0 | 19.0 |
| 2024-25 | 435 | 14.0 | 31.1 |
31.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Indiana elementary schools
Among the 1,039 Indiana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.0; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Andrew J Brown Academy enrolled 741 students and reported no counselor; it reported 96 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions96
- Chronically absent24.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
49.9% of students were Black, 41.1% Hispanic, 7.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black49.9%
- Hispanic41.1%
- Two or more races7.8%
- American Indian0.5%
- White0.2%
- Asian0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Andrew J Brown Academy scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Indiana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 6‑9% | 18% (2021-22) | 38.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Indianapolis
142 public elementary schools in Indianapolis report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Learning Center | 1,313 | 22.1 | 35.3% |
| Forest Glen Elementary School | 971 | 22.1 | 43.3% |
| Robey Elementary School | 847 | 17.5 | 50.3% |
| Paramount Brookside | 843 | 25.5 | 65.7% |
| Chapel Glen Elementary School | 843 | 16.9 | 56.7% |
| North Wayne Elementary School | 837 | 18.2 | 58.7% |
| McClelland Elementary School | 809 | 12.9 | 65.3% |
| Amy Beverland Elementary | 800 | 21.3 | 32.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Andrew J Brown Academy
- Sunny Heights Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 485 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Phalen Leadership Academy - IN IncThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 247 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Andrew J Brown Academy with Sunny Heights Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Andrew J Brown Academy spends per student$17,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,699
- The largest public schools in IndianaAndrew J Brown Academy is the number 521 by size of 1,044 Indiana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#521 of 1,044
- Indiana schools by students per teacher31.1 students per teacher here against the Indiana median of 15.0 for elementary schools.31.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Andrew J Brown Academy
How many students attend Andrew J Brown Academy?
435 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 604 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Indianapolis, IN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Andrew J Brown Academy?
31.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Indiana median for elementary schools is 15.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Andrew J Brown Academy a Title I school?
Andrew J Brown Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Andrew J Brown Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Andrew J Brown Academy scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Andrew J Brown Academy in?
Andrew J Brown Academy, NCES district ID 1800042. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180004201816 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.