Portage Township Schools
Public school district · Porter County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1809150
Portage Township Schools spent $12,458 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 11 schools enrolled 6,519 students in 2024-25; 64.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,922 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Portage Township Schools in enrollment (6,196 to 7,368 students) and Portage Township Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$100,982,000 in revenue: 64.8% state, 24.4% local and 10.8% federal. Total spending including $7,700,000 of capital outlay was $101,324,000, or $15,029 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$65,444,000 65%
- Local$24,668,000 24%
- Federal$10,870,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6,742 students in 2022-23, 6,588 students in 2023-24, 6,519 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6,742 | 369.0 | 18.3 |
| 2023-24 | 6,588 | 417.0 | 15.8 |
| 2024-25 | 6,519 | 406.0 | 16.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$23,353,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,464 per student
Portage Township Schools booked $23,353,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 369 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,287 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $22,918,000 | 98.1% |
| Vocational | $363,000 | 1.6% |
| Other programs | $72,000 | 0.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,896 in 2018-19, $2,919 in 2019-20, $2,999 in 2020-21, $3,288 in 2021-22, $3,464 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Portage Township Schools scored proficient or above: 28% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 28% | 37.5% | 3,697 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 560 students in Portage Township Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 560 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 elementary schools, 2,870 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rowena Kyle Elementary School | 437 | 17.8 | 33.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Central Elementary School | 409 | 16.4 | 44.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Wallace Aylesworth Elementary | 401 | 15.4 | 45.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Ethel R Jones Elementary School | 363 | 16.9 | 40.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Crisman Elementary School | 343 | 14.3 | 41.7% | Schoolwide program |
| George L Myers Elementary School | 332 | 15.1 | 38.3% | Schoolwide program |
| South Haven Elementary School | 311 | 14.5 | 42.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Paul Saylor Elementary School | 274 | 15.7 | 43.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,486 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willowcreek Middle School | 920 | 16.6 | 38.6% | Schoolwide program |
| William Fegely Middle School | 566 | 12.5 | 43.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 2,163 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portage High School | 2,163 | 17.5 | 37.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Portage Township Schools
- Website: portage.k12.in.us
- Phone: (219) 762-6511
- Office: 6240 US Hwy 6, Portage, IN 46368
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Portage Township Schools
- Indiana districts by spending per studentPortage Township Schools ranks 111 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,458).#111 of 240
- Every school district in IndianaPortage Township Schools is the number 37 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 6,742 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#37 of 414
- Union School CorporationThe next larger Indiana district: 7,238 students in fall 2022, $8,477 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,477
- Warsaw Community SchoolsThe next smaller Indiana district: 6,734 students in fall 2022, $12,365 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,365
- Compare Portage Township Schools with Union School CorporationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Portage High School, its largest high school2,163 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.2,163
- Teacher salary spending across IndianaPortage Township Schools spent $63,287 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$63,287
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Portage Township Schools
How many schools and students are in Portage Township Schools?
11 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 6,519 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Portage Township Schools spend per student?
$12,458 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,922 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Portage Township Schools' money come from?
$100,982,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.8% state, 24.4% local and 10.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Portage Township Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,051 of the 7,785 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Portage Township Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$23,353,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,464 per student. Divided by the 369 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,287 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Portage Township Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Portage Township Schools scored proficient or above: 28% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Portage Township Schools?
91% of the 560 students in Portage Township Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Portage Township Schools' NCES district ID?
1809150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25