North Knox School Corporation

Listed by NCES as North Knox School Corp (district ID 1807830)

Public school district · Knox County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1807830

North Knox School Corporation spent $13,033 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,158 students in 2024-25; 59.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,522 per student, down 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to North Knox School Corporation in enrollment (1,179 to 1,235 students) and North Knox School Corporation itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to North Knox School Corporation, FY23DeKalb County Eastern Schools $29,355; North Central Parke Community Schools $14,595; Whitko Community Schools $14,325; North Knox School Corporation $13,033; Shelby Eastern Schools $12,317; Union-North United School Corp $12,198; Eastern Hancock Schools $12,151; Clinton Prairie School Corporation $11,936; Liberty-Perry Community Sch Corp $11,519; Excel Center for Adult Learners $4,606; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.010k20k30kDeKalb County Eastern Schools$29,355North Central Parke Community …$14,595Whitko Community Schools$14,325North Knox School Corporation$13,033Shelby Eastern Schools$12,317Union-North United School Corp$12,198Eastern Hancock Schools$12,151Clinton Prairie School Corpora…$11,936Liberty-Perry Community Sch Co…$11,519Excel Center for Adult Learners$4,606State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to North Knox School Corporation, FY23DeKalb County Eastern Schools $29,355; North Central Parke Community Schools $14,595; Whitko Community Schools $14,325; North Knox School Corporation $13,033; Shelby Eastern Schools $12,317; Union-North United School Corp $12,198; Eastern Hancock Schools $12,151; Clinton Prairie School Corporation $11,936; Liberty-Perry Community Sch Corp $11,519; Excel Center for Adult Learners $4,606; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.010k20k30kDeKalb County Eastern Schools$29,355North Central Parke Community Schoo…$14,595Whitko Community Schools$14,325North Knox School Corporation$13,033Shelby Eastern Schools$12,317Union-North United School Corp$12,198Eastern Hancock Schools$12,151Clinton Prairie School Corporation$11,936Liberty-Perry Community Sch Corp$11,519Excel Center for Adult Learners$4,606State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to North Knox School Corporation, FY23DeKalb County Eastern Schools $29,355; North Central Parke Community Schools $14,595; Whitko Community Schools $14,325; North Knox School Corporation $13,033; Shelby Eastern Schools $12,317; Union-North United School Corp $12,198; Eastern Hancock Schools $12,151; Clinton Prairie School Corporation $11,936; Liberty-Perry Community Sch Corp $11,519; Excel Center for Adult Learners $4,606; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.010k20k30kDeKalb County Eastern Schools$29,355North Central Parke Community Schools$14,595Whitko Community Schools$14,325North Knox School Corporation$13,033Shelby Eastern Schools$12,317Union-North United School Corp$12,198Eastern Hancock Schools$12,151Clinton Prairie School Corporation$11,936Liberty-Perry Community Sch Corp$11,519Excel Center for Adult Learners$4,606State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to North Knox School Corporation, FY23DeKalb County Eastern Schools $29,355; North Central Parke Community Schools $14,595; Whitko Community Schools $14,325; North Knox School Corporation $13,033; Shelby Eastern Schools $12,317; Union-North United School Corp $12,198; Eastern Hancock Schools $12,151; Clinton Prairie School Corporation $11,936; Liberty-Perry Community Sch Corp $11,519; Excel Center for Adult Learners $4,606; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.010k20k30kDeKalb County Eastern Schools$29,355North Central Parke Community Schools$14,595Whitko Community Schools$14,325North Knox School Corporation$13,033Shelby Eastern Schools$12,317Union-North United School Corp$12,198Eastern Hancock Schools$12,151Clinton Prairie School Corporation$11,936Liberty-Perry Community Sch Corp$11,519Excel Center for Adult Learners$4,606State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$19,093,000 in revenue: 59.8% state, 27.7% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $1,326,000 of capital outlay was $17,482,000, or $14,496 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

North Knox School Corporation revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,414,000; Local $5,298,000; Federal $2,381,000; total $19,093,000.
  • State$11,414,000 60%
  • Local$5,298,000 28%
  • Federal$2,381,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,206 students in 2022-23, 1,192 students in 2023-24, 1,158 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

North Knox School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,206, 2023-24: 1,192, 2024-25: 1,15805001k1.5k2022-231,2062023-241,1922024-251,158
North Knox School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,206, 2023-24: 1,192, 2024-25: 1,15805001k1.5k2022-231,2062023-241,1922024-251,158
North Knox School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,206, 2023-24: 1,192, 2024-25: 1,15805001k1.5k2022-231,2062023-241,1922024-251,158
North Knox School Corporation enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,206, 2023-24: 1,192, 2024-25: 1,15805001k1.5k2022-231,2062023-241,1922024-251,158

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,20681.014.9
2023-241,19277.015.5
2024-251,15878.014.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,088,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,390 per student

North Knox School Corporation booked $4,088,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 81 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,469 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 44 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,403,00083.2%
Special education$357,0008.7%
Vocational$243,0005.9%
Other programs$85,0002.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,899 in 2018-19, $3,020 in 2019-20, $3,149 in 2020-21, $3,063 in 2021-22, $3,390 in 2022-23.

North Knox School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,899, 2019-20: $3,020, 2020-21: $3,149, 2021-22: $3,063, 2022-23: $3,39001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8992019-20$3,0202020-21$3,1492021-22$3,0632022-23$3,390
North Knox School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,899, 2019-20: $3,020, 2020-21: $3,149, 2021-22: $3,063, 2022-23: $3,39001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8992019-20$3,0202020-21$3,1492021-22$3,0632022-23$3,390
North Knox School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,899, 2019-20: $3,020, 2020-21: $3,149, 2021-22: $3,063, 2022-23: $3,39001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8992019-20$3,0202020-21$3,1492021-22$3,0632022-23$3,390
North Knox School Corporation teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,899, 2019-20: $3,020, 2020-21: $3,149, 2021-22: $3,063, 2022-23: $3,39001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8992019-20$3,0202020-21$3,1492021-22$3,0632022-23$3,390

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in North Knox School Corporation scored proficient or above: 29% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math29%37.5%641

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 81 students in North Knox School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate95% or more88.1%
Students in the class8177,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 617 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Knox Intermediate37015.445.9%Eligible, no program
North Knox Primary School24713.054.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 541 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Knox Jr-Sr High School54115.548.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact North Knox School Corporation

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about North Knox School Corporation

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentNorth Knox School Corporation ranks 76 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,033).#76 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaNorth Knox School Corporation is the number 214 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 1,206 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#214 of 414
  3. Shelby Eastern SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 1,213 students in fall 2022, $12,317 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,317
  4. North Central Parke Community SchoolsThe next smaller Indiana district: 1,194 students in fall 2022, $14,595 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,595
  5. Compare North Knox School Corporation with Shelby Eastern SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. North Knox Jr-Sr High School, its largest high school541 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.541
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaNorth Knox School Corporation spent $50,469 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$50,469
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about North Knox School Corporation

  1. How many schools and students are in North Knox School Corporation?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,158 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does North Knox School Corporation spend per student?
    $13,033 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,522 per student, down 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does North Knox School Corporation's money come from?
    $19,093,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.8% state, 27.7% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in North Knox School Corporation live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 226 of the 1,440 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does North Knox School Corporation spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,088,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,390 per student. Divided by the 81 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,469 per teacher, more than 44 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in North Knox School Corporation do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in North Knox School Corporation scored proficient or above: 29% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in North Knox School Corporation?
    95% or more of the 81 students in North Knox School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is North Knox School Corporation's NCES district ID?
    1807830. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25