Prince George's County Public Schools
Public school district · Prince George's County · Maryland · NCES district ID 2400510
Prince George's County Public Schools spent $19,789 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,114). Its 192 schools enrolled 128,144 students in 2024-25; 50.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,592 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 74% (Maryland: 85.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maryland's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Prince George's County Public Schools ranks 2.
Where the money came from
$2,970,798,000 in revenue: 50.6% state, 38.1% local and 11.3% federal. Total spending including $243,594,000 of capital outlay was $2,935,235,000, or $22,384 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,504,346,000 51%
- Local$1,131,831,000 38%
- Federal$334,621,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
131,133 students in 2022-23, 129,365 students in 2023-24, 128,144 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 131,133 | 8766.8 | 15.0 |
| 2023-24 | 129,365 | 8513.6 | 15.2 |
| 2024-25 | 128,144 | 8794.0 | 14.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$798,417,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,089 per student
Prince George's County Public Schools booked $798,417,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 9,028 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,440 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 Maryland districts with a figure (state median $84,230, 23 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $503,749,000 | 63.1% |
| Special education | $130,137,000 | 16.3% |
| Vocational | $2,358,000 | 0.3% |
| Other programs | $162,173,000 | 20.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,394 in 2018-19, $5,477 in 2019-20, $5,704 in 2020-21, $6,150 in 2021-22, $6,089 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Prince George's County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 11% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Maryland | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 35% | 45.1% | 64,191 |
| Math | 11% | 24.6% | 64,488 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
74% of the 10,117 students in Prince George's County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Maryland | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 74% | 85.8% |
| Students in the class | 10,117 | 67,829 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
135 elementary schools, 62,462 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accokeek Academy | 1,445 | 16.1 | 39.0% | Not Title I |
| Beltsville Academy | 1,113 | 13.6 | 93.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Legends Public Charter School | 897 | 23.0 | 58.9% | Not Title I |
| Cherokee Lane Elementary | 863 | 13.6 | 87.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Springhill Lake Elementary | 804 | 12.8 | 91.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Calverton Elementary | 767 | 13.0 | 91.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Port Towns Elementary | 747 | 13.3 | 92.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas G. Pullen School | 740 | 14.0 | 43.0% | Not Title I |
| Mary Harris Mother Jones Elementary | 734 | 14.1 | 90.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Glenridge Elementary | 723 | 14.1 | 89.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Bladensburg Elementary | 713 | 12.9 | 89.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Langley Park/McCormick Elementary | 697 | 13.2 | 94.5% | Schoolwide program |
The other 123 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dora Kennedy French Immersion | 684 | 14.6 | 24.4% | Not Title I |
| Vansville Elementary | 677 | 14.5 | 59.1% | Not Title I |
| Templeton Elementary | 646 | 12.1 | 94.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Edward M. Felegy Elementary School | 641 | 10.3 | 92.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Ridgecrest Elementary | 631 | 13.1 | 88.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Barack Obama Elementary | 629 | 16.3 | 50.2% | Not Title I |
| James McHenry Elementary | 610 | 12.9 | 89.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Rosa L. Parks Elementary | 607 | 12.3 | 87.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Arbor Elementary | 593 | 13.2 | 89.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Scotchtown Hills Elementary | 589 | 13.9 | 88.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Northview Elementary | 587 | 13.3 | 55.7% | Not Title I |
| Riverdale Elementary | 586 | 13.3 | 92.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas S. Stone Elementary | 580 | 14.7 | 87.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Montpelier Elementary | 573 | 14.5 | 88.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Brandywine Elementary | 572 | 17.7 | 52.6% | Not Title I |
| William Paca Elementary | 563 | 14.3 | 92.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Panorama Elementary | 554 | 12.2 | 88.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Carole Highlands Elementary | 544 | 12.9 | 88.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Judge Sylvania W. Woods Sr. Elementary | 540 | 12.6 | 89.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Benjamin D. Foulois Academy | 540 | 12.9 | 36.7% | Not Title I |
| Carrollton Elementary | 539 | 13.9 | 91.1% | Schoolwide program |
| University Park Elementary | 538 | 13.0 | 54.3% | Not Title I |
| Lewisdale Elementary | 533 | 11.8 | 89.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenbelt Elementary | 531 | 11.9 | 87.6% | Not Title I |
| Melwood Elementary | 531 | 13.7 | 58.8% | Not Title I |
| Perrywood Elementary | 529 | 16.1 | 51.4% | Not Title I |
| Gaywood Elementary | 525 | 13.2 | 86.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Waldon Woods Elementary | 523 | 15.7 | 90.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Gladys Noon Spellman Elementary | 518 | 14.5 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Rosaryville Elementary | 517 | 13.3 | 54.2% | Not Title I |
| Glenarden Woods Elementary | 516 | 17.4 | 40.7% | Not Title I |
| Cora L. Rice Elementary | 516 | 12.0 | 88.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Suitland Elementary | 514 | 14.9 | 93.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Adelphi Elementary | 505 | 13.9 | 87.3% | Schoolwide program |
| John Hanson Montessori | 496 | 14.4 | 25.8% | Not Title I |
| Dodge Park Elementary | 494 | 11.8 | 91.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Glenn Dale Elementary | 493 | 11.5 | 90.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Paint Branch Elementary | 488 | 10.3 | 89.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Whitehall Elementary | 485 | 15.2 | 33.2% | Not Title I |
| Oaklands Elementary | 483 | 12.5 | 87.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Deerfield Run Elementary | 482 | 13.7 | 88.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Imagine Foundations at Leeland PCS | 480 | 14.8 | 43.3% | Not Title I |
| Tulip Grove Elementary | 477 | 15.9 | 36.9% | Not Title I |
| Samuel P. Massie Academy | 477 | 14.2 | 91.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Laurel Elementary | 472 | 13.1 | 88.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Ardmore Elementary | 470 | 11.6 | 90.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Robert Goddard Montessori | 464 | 14.3 | 32.5% | Not Title I |
| Bond Mill Elementary | 463 | 13.4 | 47.9% | Not Title I |
| Lamont Elementary | 460 | 12.1 | 88.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Tayac Elementary | 459 | 13.5 | 82.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Kingsford Elementary | 458 | 15.0 | 56.1% | Not Title I |
| Cool Spring Elementary | 458 | 11.7 | 94.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Andrew Jackson Academy | 458 | 12.7 | 93.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Excel Academy Public Charter | 454 | 17.5 | 56.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Francis Scott Key Elementary | 451 | 13.3 | 92.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Rogers Heights Elementary | 450 | 12.0 | 93.6% | Schoolwide program |
| William W. Hall Academy | 444 | 11.4 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Magnolia Elementary | 442 | 15.8 | 90.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Barnaby Manor Elementary | 438 | 10.5 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Catherine T. Reed Elementary | 437 | 11.3 | 89.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Columbia Park Elementary | 429 | 13.7 | 90.4% | Schoolwide program |
| William Beanes Elementary | 424 | 13.7 | 88.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Hyattsville Elementary | 422 | 13.1 | 82.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Berwyn Heights Elementary | 421 | 11.9 | 91.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Pointer Ridge Elementary | 416 | 13.2 | 52.6% | Not Title I |
| Kettering Elementary | 415 | 14.6 | 89.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Cooper Lane Elementary | 407 | 12.4 | 90.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodmore Elementary | 402 | 14.1 | 50.7% | Not Title I |
| Yorktown Elementary | 396 | 15.7 | 32.8% | Not Title I |
| High Bridge Elementary | 394 | 16.2 | 91.1% | Not Title I |
| Francis T. Evans Elementary | 393 | 16.9 | 46.8% | Not Title I |
| Mattaponi Elementary | 391 | 14.6 | 45.3% | Not Title I |
| Carmody Hills Elementary | 389 | 13.2 | 92.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Hillcrest Heights Elementary | 388 | 12.0 | 92.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Arrowhead Elementary | 378 | 12.9 | 83.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Robert R. Gray Elementary | 375 | 10.3 | 88.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Allenwood Elementary | 371 | 10.8 | 84.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Imagine Lincoln Public Charter | 371 | 12.2 | 67.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Flintstone Elementary | 367 | 15.1 | 88.0% | Schoolwide program |
| District Heights Elementary | 365 | 15.2 | 92.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Seabrook Elementary | 365 | 13.7 | 88.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Kenilworth Elementary | 364 | 12.1 | 41.5% | Not Title I |
| Maya Angelou French Immersion | 363 | 10.8 | 34.4% | Not Title I |
| Judith P. Hoyer Montessori | 361 | 15.3 | 34.9% | Not Title I |
| Heather Hills Elementary | 361 | 14.7 | 34.3% | Not Title I |
| Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS | 357 | 12.5 | 55.5% | Not Title I |
| Cesar Chavez Elementary | 355 | 13.4 | 53.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Samuel Chase Elementary | 355 | 14.0 | 87.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Bradbury Heights Elementary | 354 | 11.0 | 93.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Valley View Elementary | 351 | 12.6 | 80.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Imagine Andrews Public Charter | 347 | 13.6 | 17.6% | Not Title I |
| Beacon Heights Elementary | 342 | 10.9 | 89.5% | Schoolwide program |
| John H. Bayne Elementary | 339 | 17.6 | 88.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Phyllis E. Williams Elementary | 326 | 13.4 | 31.6% | Not Title I |
| Fort Washington Forest Elementary | 323 | 14.3 | 52.0% | Not Title I |
| Rockledge Elementary | 319 | 14.0 | 51.4% | Not Title I |
| Capitol Heights Elementary | 317 | 10.4 | 52.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Mt Rainier Elementary | 311 | 12.2 | 90.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Marlton Elementary | 309 | 13.6 | 59.2% | Not Title I |
| Chillum Elementary | 308 | 11.3 | 88.3% | Schoolwide program |
| James H. Harrison Elementary | 304 | 10.0 | 87.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Avalon Elementary | 302 | 13.7 | 88.4% | Eligible, no program |
| James Ryder Randall Elementary | 299 | 14.7 | 88.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Woodridge Elementary | 299 | 12.1 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Clinton Grove Elementary | 295 | 12.9 | 86.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Doswell E. Brooks Elementary | 291 | 10.1 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hollywood Elementary | 284 | 11.6 | 82.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Seat Pleasant Elementary | 284 | 10.6 | 92.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Patuxent Elementary | 281 | 13.9 | 54.8% | Not Title I |
| Apple Grove Elementary | 277 | 11.8 | 92.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Fort Foote Elementary | 277 | 12.9 | 85.9% | Eligible, no program |
| North Forestville Elementary | 271 | 14.6 | 89.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Princeton Elementary | 269 | 11.5 | 91.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Glassmanor Elementary | 261 | 11.5 | 92.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Robert Frost Elementary | 257 | 11.6 | 93.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Longfields Elementary | 256 | 11.5 | 87.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Overlook Elementary | 255 | 11.0 | 31.8% | Not Title I |
| J. Frank Dent Elementary | 243 | 13.1 | 90.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Indian Queen Elementary | 235 | 11.6 | 55.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Forest Heights Elementary | 215 | 11.2 | 86.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Oxon Hill Elementary | 215 | 10.5 | 90.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Highland Park Elementary | 210 | 12.1 | 91.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Baden Elementary | 184 | 14.3 | 84.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
23 middle schools, 21,173 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyattsville Middle | 1,305 | 17.4 | 92.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenbelt Middle | 1,270 | 14.9 | 91.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Buck Lodge Middle | 1,200 | 15.8 | 93.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas Johnson Middle | 1,180 | 15.9 | 93.1% | Eligible, no program |
| William Wirt Middle | 1,124 | 16.1 | 95.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Benjamin Tasker Middle School | 1,058 | 15.4 | 47.2% | Not Title I |
| Walker Mill Middle | 1,054 | 16.1 | 69.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle | 1,047 | 14.3 | 95.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Drew Freeman Middle | 1,022 | 16.0 | 95.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Kenmoor Middle | 1,021 | 16.1 | 91.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Nicholas Orem Middle | 1,007 | 16.2 | 96.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Charles Carroll Middle | 884 | 13.6 | 95.1% | Schoolwide program |
The other 11 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kettering Middle | 874 | 10.3 | 61.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Samuel Ogle Middle | 806 | 15.5 | 48.9% | Not Title I |
| James Madison Middle | 800 | 16.2 | 53.6% | Not Title I |
| Oxon Hill Middle | 773 | 13.1 | 92.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Ernest Everett Just Middle | 752 | 14.5 | 90.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Stephen Decatur Middle | 751 | 13.5 | 67.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Thurgood Marshall Middle School | 707 | 16.4 | 91.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Gwynn Park Middle | 702 | 18.0 | 48.6% | Not Title I |
| Benjamin Stoddert Middle | 628 | 14.3 | 93.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Middle | 605 | 13.8 | 83.8% | Eligible, no program |
| G. James Gholson Middle | 603 | 12.3 | 94.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
25 high schools, 39,706 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Point High | 3,012 | 17.6 | 94.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Charles Herbert Flowers High | 2,712 | 19.8 | 59.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Parkdale High | 2,588 | 16.9 | 95.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Bowie High | 2,580 | 19.1 | 46.3% | Not Title I |
| Eleanor Roosevelt High | 2,544 | 19.0 | 57.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Duval High | 2,522 | 18.4 | 94.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Northwestern High | 2,396 | 15.7 | 95.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr. High | 2,291 | 18.9 | 51.2% | Not Title I |
| Laurel High | 2,129 | 18.5 | 94.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Bladensburg High | 2,114 | 16.6 | 96.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Suitland High | 1,847 | 15.9 | 93.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Oxon Hill High | 1,562 | 18.4 | 49.6% | Not Title I |
The other 13 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potomac High | 1,347 | 15.5 | 92.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Frederick Douglass High | 1,183 | 19.1 | 39.7% | Not Title I |
| Largo High | 1,159 | 15.3 | 58.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Gwynn Park High | 1,147 | 17.1 | 41.8% | Not Title I |
| Crossland High | 1,094 | 12.4 | 93.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Fairmont Heights High | 1,090 | 15.6 | 95.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Friendly High | 894 | 14.7 | 56.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Surrattsville High | 875 | 16.5 | 58.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Central High | 754 | 14.1 | 63.4% | Eligible, no program |
| College Park Academy | 682 | 16.6 | 42.5% | Not Title I |
| Academy of Health Sciences at PGCC | 462 | 18.5 | 43.5% | Not Title I |
| International High School @ Langley Park | 368 | 12.5 | 89.9% | Not Title I |
| International High school @ Largo | 354 | 11.2 | 92.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 other schools, 4,803 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesapeake Math and IT Public Charter | 1,681 | 16.6 | 42.4% | Not Title I |
| Chesapeake Math and IT South Public Charter | 1,503 | 17.3 | 32.5% | Not Title I |
| Frances Fuchs Early Childhood Center | 364 | 10.7 | 76.1% | Not Title I |
| H. W. Wheatley Early Childhood Center | 345 | 12.3 | 78.6% | Not Title I |
| Kenmoor Early Childhood Center | 240 | 15.0 | 78.8% | Not Title I |
| Chapel Forge Early Childhood Center | 230 | 9.2 | 48.7% | Not Title I |
| James Ryder Randall Early Childhood Center | 193 | 12.1 | 56.5% | Not Title I |
| C. Elizabeth Rieg Regional Center | 148 | 5.9 | 62.2% | Not Title I |
| James E. Duckworth Regional Center | 99 | 6.2 | 88.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Isaac J. Gourdine Middle
Middle school in Fort Washington; 567 students; 10.7 students per teacher.
Potomac Landing Elementary
School in Fort Washington; 422 students; 15.1 students per teacher.
Rose Valley Elementary
School in Fort Washington; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 366 students; 15.4 students per teacher.
Concord Elementary
School in District Heights; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 275 students; 13.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Prince George's County Public Schools
- Website: pgcps.org
- Phone: (301) 952-6000
- Office: 14201 School Lane, Upper Marlboro, MD 20772
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Prince George's County Public Schools
- Maryland districts by spending per studentPrince George's County Public Schools ranks 6 of 24 Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,789).#6 of 24
- Every school district in MarylandPrince George's County Public Schools is the number 2 by size of 25 Maryland districts, with 131,133 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 25
- Montgomery County Public SchoolsThe next larger Maryland district: 160,554 students in fall 2022, $19,456 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,456
- Baltimore County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maryland district: 111,082 students in fall 2022, $18,666 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,666
- Compare Prince George's County Public Schools with Montgomery County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- High Point High, its largest high school3,012 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.3,012
- Teacher salary spending across MarylandPrince George's County Public Schools spent $88,440 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,230); spending, not a salary.$88,440
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Prince George's County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Prince George's County Public Schools?
192 schools were open in 2024-25 (135 elementary, 23 middle, 25 high, 9 other), enrolling 128,144 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Prince George's County Public Schools spend per student?
$19,789 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maryland median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,114 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,592 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Prince George's County Public Schools' money come from?
$2,970,798,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.6% state, 38.1% local and 11.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Prince George's County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 18,365 of the 154,205 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Prince George's County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$798,417,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,089 per student. Divided by the 9,028 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,440 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 Maryland districts (state median $84,230). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Prince George's County Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Prince George's County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 11% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Prince George's County Public Schools?
74% of the 10,117 students in Prince George's County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Prince George's County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2400510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25