Gwynn Park Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Brandywine, Maryland

Gwynn Park Middle in Brandywine, Maryland enrolled 702 students in 2024-25 with 39.0 full-time teachers, 18.0 students per teacher against the Maryland middle-school median of 14.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 22% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 4% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Maryland: 45.1% and 27.1%).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%

711 students in 2022-23, 727 students in 2023-24, 702 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 43.0 to 39.0.

Students enrolled at Gwynn Park Middle by school year2022-23: 711, 2023-24: 727, 2024-25: 70202004006008002022-237112023-247272024-25702
Students enrolled at Gwynn Park Middle by school year2022-23: 711, 2023-24: 727, 2024-25: 70202004006008002022-237112023-247272024-25702
Students enrolled at Gwynn Park Middle by school year2022-23: 711, 2023-24: 727, 2024-25: 70202004006008002022-237112023-247272024-25702
Students enrolled at Gwynn Park Middle by school year2022-23: 711, 2023-24: 727, 2024-25: 70202004006008002022-237112023-247272024-25702
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2371143.016.5
2023-2472736.020.2
2024-2570239.018.0

18.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Maryland middle schools

Among the 222 Maryland middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Maryland middle schools, 2024-25222 values from 3.3 to 19.1; Gwynn Park Middle 18.0; state median 14.4.05101520students per full-time teacherGwynn Park Middle 18.0state median 14.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Maryland middle schools, 2024-25222 values from 3.3 to 19.1; Gwynn Park Middle 18.0; state median 14.4.05101520students per full-time teacherGwynn Park Middle 18.0state median 14.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Maryland middle schools, 2024-25222 values from 3.3 to 19.1; Gwynn Park Middle 18.0; state median 14.4.05101520students per full-time teacherGwynn Park Middle 18.0state median 14.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Maryland middle schools, 2024-25222 values from 3.3 to 19.1; Gwynn Park Middle 18.0; state median 14.4.05101520students per full-time teacherGwynn Park Middle 18.0state median 14.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 347 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gwynn Park Middle enrolled 693 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 35 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 347 of the 693 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions35
  • Chronically absent28.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

76.5% of students were Black, 15.7% Hispanic, 3.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black76.5%
  2. Hispanic15.7%
  3. White3.8%
  4. Two or more races3.0%
  5. Asian0.9%
  6. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Gwynn Park Middle scored proficient or above: 22% in reading in 2021-22 and 4% in math in 2022-23, against 45.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 27.1% in math in 2022-23 across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMaryland
Reading and language arts, 2021-2222%35%45.1%
Math, 2022-234%11% (2021-22)27.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Gwynn Park Middle

  1. John Hanson Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 5.8 miles away: 727 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).5.8 mi
  2. Mattawoman Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 6.5 miles away: 862 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).6.5 mi
  3. Compare Gwynn Park Middle with John Hanson Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Prince George's County Public Schools spends per student$19,789 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,789
  5. The largest public schools in MarylandGwynn Park Middle is the number 134 by size of 224 Maryland middle schools open in 2024-25.#134 of 224
  6. Maryland schools by students per teacher18.0 students per teacher here against the Maryland median of 14.4 for middle schools.18.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Gwynn Park Middle

  1. How many students attend Gwynn Park Middle?
    702 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 711 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Brandywine, MD.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Gwynn Park Middle?
    18.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Maryland median for middle schools is 14.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Gwynn Park Middle a Title I school?
    Gwynn Park Middle was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Gwynn Park Middle do on state tests?
    The students tested at Gwynn Park Middle scored proficient or above: 22% in reading in 2021-22 and 4% in math in 2022-23, against 45.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 27.1% in math in 2022-23 across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Gwynn Park Middle in?
    Prince George's County Public Schools, NCES district ID 2400510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 240051001051 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22