Elementary school (grades K-5) · Glenn Dale, MD

Glenn Dale Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Glenn Dale Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 240051001474
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
57
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
1
📋 Attendance
36
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Glenn Dale Elementary earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 90% of Maryland schools.

41
Resource Index · Typical
10.7:1
small classes for Maryland
64.9%
free-lunch eligible
493
students enrolled

Glenn Dale Elementary has class sizes smaller than 90% of Maryland schools. Computed live against every Maryland school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-47 students YoY

Glenn Dale Elementary shrank from 504 students in 2022-23 to 457 in 2023-24 (-9.3%).

Teacher FTE lost 46.1 → 40.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-47 students YoY 240051001474 · Glenn Dale, MD Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

493 enr · 10.7:1 · 64.9% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: High Point High (3,012 students)

Glenn Dale Elementary shrank from 504 students in 2022-23 to 457 in 2023-24 (-9.3%). Teacher FTE lost 46.1 → 40.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maryland schools → · Find another →

Glenn Dale Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Glenn Dale Elementary reports 493 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Glenn Dale Elementary compares

Glenn Dale Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maryland and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Maryland Maryland avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.7:1 ▼ 26% 14.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 64.9% ▲ 32% 49.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 493 top 56% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.7:1
Leaner classes than 85% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
493
Bigger than 61% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
64.9%
free-lunch eligible - 32% above the Maryland average of 49.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10.7:1
students per teacher - 26% below state mean
Top 10% in Maryland - lower ratio than 90% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
25.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,789
per pupil, district-wide - above Maryland avg of $18,753
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 493 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 16 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 66.5%
Hispanic or Latino 18.1%
Asian 10.8%
Two or More 2.6%
White 2.0%

Largest group: African American at 66.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.2, Glenn Dale Elementary is about as mixed as the Maryland school average of 52.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Prince George's County Public Schools reports $19,789 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Glenn Dale Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
High Point High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Charles Herbert Flowers High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Parkdale High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bowie High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Eleanor Roosevelt High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Glenn Dale Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Prince George'S County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Glenn Dale Elementary

How many students attend Glenn Dale Elementary?

Glenn Dale Elementary has 493 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Glenn Dale, MD. CCD year-over-year: 504 (2022-23) → 457 (2023-24), down 47.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Glenn Dale Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Glenn Dale Elementary is 10.7:1, which is 26% lower than the Maryland average of 14.5:1 and 32% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Glenn Dale Elementary?

64.9% of students at Glenn Dale Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maryland average of 49.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glenn Dale Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Glenn Dale Elementary is African American at 66.5% of enrollment, in Glenn Dale, MD. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Glenn Dale Elementary?

Glenn Dale Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Prince George's County Public Schools?

Besides Glenn Dale Elementary, Prince George's County Public Schools also operates High Point High (3,012 students), Charles Herbert Flowers High (2,712 students), and Parkdale High (2,588 students). See the Prince George's County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved