Prince George's County Public Schools

Public school district · Prince George's County · Maryland · NCES district ID 2400510

Prince George's County Public Schools spent $19,789 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,114). Its 192 schools enrolled 128,144 students in 2024-25; 50.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,592 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 74% (Maryland: 85.8%).

Spending per student among Maryland's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Prince George's County Public Schools ranks 2.

Current spending per student, largest Maryland districts, FY23Baltimore City Public Schools $22,977; Prince George's County Public Schools $19,789; Montgomery County Public Schools $19,456; Howard County Public School System $19,256; Baltimore County Public Schools $18,666; Anne Arundel County Public Schools $17,624; Harford County Public Schools $17,493; Charles County Public Schools $17,415; Carroll County $16,548; Frederick County Public Schools $16,233; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kBaltimore City Public Schools$22,977Prince George's County Public …$19,789Montgomery County Public Schoo…$19,456Howard County Public School Sy…$19,256Baltimore County Public Schools$18,666Anne Arundel County Public Sch…$17,624Harford County Public Schools$17,493Charles County Public Schools$17,415Carroll County$16,548Frederick County Public Schools$16,233State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, largest Maryland districts, FY23Baltimore City Public Schools $22,977; Prince George's County Public Schools $19,789; Montgomery County Public Schools $19,456; Howard County Public School System $19,256; Baltimore County Public Schools $18,666; Anne Arundel County Public Schools $17,624; Harford County Public Schools $17,493; Charles County Public Schools $17,415; Carroll County $16,548; Frederick County Public Schools $16,233; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kBaltimore City Public Schools$22,977Prince George's County Public Schoo…$19,789Montgomery County Public Schools$19,456Howard County Public School System$19,256Baltimore County Public Schools$18,666Anne Arundel County Public Schools$17,624Harford County Public Schools$17,493Charles County Public Schools$17,415Carroll County$16,548Frederick County Public Schools$16,233State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, largest Maryland districts, FY23Baltimore City Public Schools $22,977; Prince George's County Public Schools $19,789; Montgomery County Public Schools $19,456; Howard County Public School System $19,256; Baltimore County Public Schools $18,666; Anne Arundel County Public Schools $17,624; Harford County Public Schools $17,493; Charles County Public Schools $17,415; Carroll County $16,548; Frederick County Public Schools $16,233; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kBaltimore City Public Schools$22,977Prince George's County Public Schools$19,789Montgomery County Public Schools$19,456Howard County Public School System$19,256Baltimore County Public Schools$18,666Anne Arundel County Public Schools$17,624Harford County Public Schools$17,493Charles County Public Schools$17,415Carroll County$16,548Frederick County Public Schools$16,233State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, largest Maryland districts, FY23Baltimore City Public Schools $22,977; Prince George's County Public Schools $19,789; Montgomery County Public Schools $19,456; Howard County Public School System $19,256; Baltimore County Public Schools $18,666; Anne Arundel County Public Schools $17,624; Harford County Public Schools $17,493; Charles County Public Schools $17,415; Carroll County $16,548; Frederick County Public Schools $16,233; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kBaltimore City Public Schools$22,977Prince George's County Public Schools$19,789Montgomery County Public Schools$19,456Howard County Public School System$19,256Baltimore County Public Schools$18,666Anne Arundel County Public Schools$17,624Harford County Public Schools$17,493Charles County Public Schools$17,415Carroll County$16,548Frederick County Public Schools$16,233State median, 1,000+ students $18,114

Where the money came from

$2,970,798,000 in revenue: 50.6% state, 38.1% local and 11.3% federal. Total spending including $243,594,000 of capital outlay was $2,935,235,000, or $22,384 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Prince George's County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,504,346,000; Local $1,131,831,000; Federal $334,621,000; total $2,970,798,000.
  • State$1,504,346,000 51%
  • Local$1,131,831,000 38%
  • Federal$334,621,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

131,133 students in 2022-23, 129,365 students in 2023-24, 128,144 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Prince George's County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 131,133, 2023-24: 129,365, 2024-25: 128,144050k100k150k2022-23131,1332023-24129,3652024-25128,144
Prince George's County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 131,133, 2023-24: 129,365, 2024-25: 128,144050k100k150k2022-23131,1332023-24129,3652024-25128,144
Prince George's County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 131,133, 2023-24: 129,365, 2024-25: 128,144050k100k150k2022-23131,1332023-24129,3652024-25128,144
Prince George's County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 131,133, 2023-24: 129,365, 2024-25: 128,144050k100k150k2022-23131,1332023-24129,3652024-25128,144

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23131,1338766.815.0
2023-24129,3658513.615.2
2024-25128,1448794.014.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$798,417,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,089 per student

Prince George's County Public Schools booked $798,417,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 9,028 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,440 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 Maryland districts with a figure (state median $84,230, 23 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$503,749,00063.1%
Special education$130,137,00016.3%
Vocational$2,358,0000.3%
Other programs$162,173,00020.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,394 in 2018-19, $5,477 in 2019-20, $5,704 in 2020-21, $6,150 in 2021-22, $6,089 in 2022-23.

Prince George's County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,394, 2019-20: $5,477, 2020-21: $5,704, 2021-22: $6,150, 2022-23: $6,08902k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3942019-20$5,4772020-21$5,7042021-22$6,1502022-23$6,089
Prince George's County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,394, 2019-20: $5,477, 2020-21: $5,704, 2021-22: $6,150, 2022-23: $6,08902k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3942019-20$5,4772020-21$5,7042021-22$6,1502022-23$6,089
Prince George's County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,394, 2019-20: $5,477, 2020-21: $5,704, 2021-22: $6,150, 2022-23: $6,08902k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3942019-20$5,4772020-21$5,7042021-22$6,1502022-23$6,089
Prince George's County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,394, 2019-20: $5,477, 2020-21: $5,704, 2021-22: $6,150, 2022-23: $6,08902k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3942019-20$5,4772020-21$5,7042021-22$6,1502022-23$6,089

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Prince George's County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 11% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMarylandStudents tested
Reading and language arts35%45.1%64,191
Math11%24.6%64,488

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

74% of the 10,117 students in Prince George's County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMaryland
Four-year graduation rate74%85.8%
Students in the class10,11767,829

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

135 elementary schools, 62,462 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Accokeek Academy1,44516.139.0%Not Title I
Beltsville Academy1,11313.693.3%Eligible, no program
Legends Public Charter School89723.058.9%Not Title I
Cherokee Lane Elementary86313.687.7%Schoolwide program
Springhill Lake Elementary80412.891.7%Schoolwide program
Calverton Elementary76713.091.8%Schoolwide program
Port Towns Elementary74713.392.0%Schoolwide program
Thomas G. Pullen School74014.043.0%Not Title I
Mary Harris Mother Jones Elementary73414.190.7%Schoolwide program
Glenridge Elementary72314.189.2%Schoolwide program
Bladensburg Elementary71312.989.1%Schoolwide program
Langley Park/McCormick Elementary69713.294.5%Schoolwide program
The other 123 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dora Kennedy French Immersion68414.624.4%Not Title I
Vansville Elementary67714.559.1%Not Title I
Templeton Elementary64612.194.7%Schoolwide program
Edward M. Felegy Elementary School64110.392.4%Schoolwide program
Ridgecrest Elementary63113.188.6%Schoolwide program
Barack Obama Elementary62916.350.2%Not Title I
James McHenry Elementary61012.989.5%Schoolwide program
Rosa L. Parks Elementary60712.387.0%Schoolwide program
Lake Arbor Elementary59313.289.4%Eligible, no program
Scotchtown Hills Elementary58913.988.1%Eligible, no program
Northview Elementary58713.355.7%Not Title I
Riverdale Elementary58613.392.3%Schoolwide program
Thomas S. Stone Elementary58014.787.8%Schoolwide program
Montpelier Elementary57314.588.1%Eligible, no program
Brandywine Elementary57217.752.6%Not Title I
William Paca Elementary56314.392.4%Schoolwide program
Panorama Elementary55412.288.3%Schoolwide program
Carole Highlands Elementary54412.988.4%Schoolwide program
Judge Sylvania W. Woods Sr. Elementary54012.689.4%Schoolwide program
Benjamin D. Foulois Academy54012.936.7%Not Title I
Carrollton Elementary53913.991.1%Schoolwide program
University Park Elementary53813.054.3%Not Title I
Lewisdale Elementary53311.889.1%Schoolwide program
Greenbelt Elementary53111.987.6%Not Title I
Melwood Elementary53113.758.8%Not Title I
Perrywood Elementary52916.151.4%Not Title I
Gaywood Elementary52513.286.7%Schoolwide program
Waldon Woods Elementary52315.790.1%Eligible, no program
Gladys Noon Spellman Elementary51814.590.5%Schoolwide program
Rosaryville Elementary51713.354.2%Not Title I
Glenarden Woods Elementary51617.440.7%Not Title I
Cora L. Rice Elementary51612.088.4%Schoolwide program
Suitland Elementary51414.993.0%Schoolwide program
Adelphi Elementary50513.987.3%Schoolwide program
John Hanson Montessori49614.425.8%Not Title I
Dodge Park Elementary49411.891.7%Schoolwide program
Glenn Dale Elementary49311.590.7%Eligible, no program
Paint Branch Elementary48810.389.8%Eligible, no program
Whitehall Elementary48515.233.2%Not Title I
Oaklands Elementary48312.587.6%Schoolwide program
Deerfield Run Elementary48213.788.8%Eligible, no program
Imagine Foundations at Leeland PCS48014.843.3%Not Title I
Tulip Grove Elementary47715.936.9%Not Title I
Samuel P. Massie Academy47714.291.2%Schoolwide program
Laurel Elementary47213.188.1%Schoolwide program
Ardmore Elementary47011.690.0%Eligible, no program
Robert Goddard Montessori46414.332.5%Not Title I
Bond Mill Elementary46313.447.9%Not Title I
Lamont Elementary46012.188.3%Schoolwide program
Tayac Elementary45913.582.1%Eligible, no program
Kingsford Elementary45815.056.1%Not Title I
Cool Spring Elementary45811.794.5%Schoolwide program
Andrew Jackson Academy45812.793.4%Schoolwide program
Excel Academy Public Charter45417.556.2%Eligible, no program
Francis Scott Key Elementary45113.392.5%Schoolwide program
Rogers Heights Elementary45012.093.6%Schoolwide program
William W. Hall Academy44411.490.5%Schoolwide program
Magnolia Elementary44215.890.3%Eligible, no program
Barnaby Manor Elementary43810.589.3%Schoolwide program
Catherine T. Reed Elementary43711.389.5%Schoolwide program
Columbia Park Elementary42913.790.4%Schoolwide program
William Beanes Elementary42413.788.2%Schoolwide program
Hyattsville Elementary42213.182.0%Schoolwide program
Berwyn Heights Elementary42111.991.2%Eligible, no program
Pointer Ridge Elementary41613.252.6%Not Title I
Kettering Elementary41514.689.4%Eligible, no program
Cooper Lane Elementary40712.490.4%Schoolwide program
Woodmore Elementary40214.150.7%Not Title I
Yorktown Elementary39615.732.8%Not Title I
High Bridge Elementary39416.291.1%Not Title I
Francis T. Evans Elementary39316.946.8%Not Title I
Mattaponi Elementary39114.645.3%Not Title I
Carmody Hills Elementary38913.292.5%Schoolwide program
Hillcrest Heights Elementary38812.092.3%Schoolwide program
Arrowhead Elementary37812.983.6%Eligible, no program
Robert R. Gray Elementary37510.388.8%Schoolwide program
Allenwood Elementary37110.884.4%Eligible, no program
Imagine Lincoln Public Charter37112.267.1%Eligible, no program
Flintstone Elementary36715.188.0%Schoolwide program
District Heights Elementary36515.292.3%Schoolwide program
Seabrook Elementary36513.788.8%Schoolwide program
Kenilworth Elementary36412.141.5%Not Title I
Maya Angelou French Immersion36310.834.4%Not Title I
Judith P. Hoyer Montessori36115.334.9%Not Title I
Heather Hills Elementary36114.734.3%Not Title I
Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS35712.555.5%Not Title I
Cesar Chavez Elementary35513.453.5%Eligible, no program
Samuel Chase Elementary35514.087.3%Schoolwide program
Bradbury Heights Elementary35411.093.2%Schoolwide program
Valley View Elementary35112.680.3%Schoolwide program
Imagine Andrews Public Charter34713.617.6%Not Title I
Beacon Heights Elementary34210.989.5%Schoolwide program
John H. Bayne Elementary33917.688.5%Schoolwide program
Phyllis E. Williams Elementary32613.431.6%Not Title I
Fort Washington Forest Elementary32314.352.0%Not Title I
Rockledge Elementary31914.051.4%Not Title I
Capitol Heights Elementary31710.452.1%Eligible, no program
Mt Rainier Elementary31112.290.4%Schoolwide program
Marlton Elementary30913.659.2%Not Title I
Chillum Elementary30811.388.3%Schoolwide program
James H. Harrison Elementary30410.087.5%Eligible, no program
Avalon Elementary30213.788.4%Eligible, no program
James Ryder Randall Elementary29914.788.3%Eligible, no program
Woodridge Elementary29912.189.3%Schoolwide program
Clinton Grove Elementary29512.986.8%Schoolwide program
Doswell E. Brooks Elementary29110.189.0%Schoolwide program
Hollywood Elementary28411.682.0%Schoolwide program
Seat Pleasant Elementary28410.692.3%Schoolwide program
Patuxent Elementary28113.954.8%Not Title I
Apple Grove Elementary27711.892.4%Eligible, no program
Fort Foote Elementary27712.985.9%Eligible, no program
North Forestville Elementary27114.689.7%Schoolwide program
Princeton Elementary26911.591.4%Schoolwide program
Glassmanor Elementary26111.592.0%Schoolwide program
Robert Frost Elementary25711.693.0%Schoolwide program
Longfields Elementary25611.587.5%Schoolwide program
Overlook Elementary25511.031.8%Not Title I
J. Frank Dent Elementary24313.190.1%Schoolwide program
Indian Queen Elementary23511.655.3%Eligible, no program
Forest Heights Elementary21511.286.5%Schoolwide program
Oxon Hill Elementary21510.590.7%Schoolwide program
Highland Park Elementary21012.191.9%Schoolwide program
Baden Elementary18414.384.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

23 middle schools, 21,173 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hyattsville Middle1,30517.492.3%Schoolwide program
Greenbelt Middle1,27014.991.0%Eligible, no program
Buck Lodge Middle1,20015.893.9%Schoolwide program
Thomas Johnson Middle1,18015.993.1%Eligible, no program
William Wirt Middle1,12416.195.6%Schoolwide program
Benjamin Tasker Middle School1,05815.447.2%Not Title I
Walker Mill Middle1,05416.169.8%Eligible, no program
Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle1,04714.395.2%Eligible, no program
Drew Freeman Middle1,02216.095.5%Schoolwide program
Kenmoor Middle1,02116.191.9%Eligible, no program
Nicholas Orem Middle1,00716.296.1%Schoolwide program
Charles Carroll Middle88413.695.1%Schoolwide program
The other 11 middle schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kettering Middle87410.361.1%Eligible, no program
Samuel Ogle Middle80615.548.9%Not Title I
James Madison Middle80016.253.6%Not Title I
Oxon Hill Middle77313.192.2%Schoolwide program
Ernest Everett Just Middle75214.590.8%Eligible, no program
Stephen Decatur Middle75113.567.9%Eligible, no program
Thurgood Marshall Middle School70716.491.8%Eligible, no program
Gwynn Park Middle70218.048.6%Not Title I
Benjamin Stoddert Middle62814.393.3%Schoolwide program
Martin Luther King Jr. Middle60513.883.8%Eligible, no program
G. James Gholson Middle60312.394.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

25 high schools, 39,706 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
High Point High3,01217.694.0%Schoolwide program
Charles Herbert Flowers High2,71219.859.7%Eligible, no program
Parkdale High2,58816.995.3%Eligible, no program
Bowie High2,58019.146.3%Not Title I
Eleanor Roosevelt High2,54419.057.2%Eligible, no program
Duval High2,52218.494.5%Eligible, no program
Northwestern High2,39615.795.3%Eligible, no program
Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr. High2,29118.951.2%Not Title I
Laurel High2,12918.594.3%Eligible, no program
Bladensburg High2,11416.696.1%Schoolwide program
Suitland High1,84715.993.0%Eligible, no program
Oxon Hill High1,56218.449.6%Not Title I
The other 13 high schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Potomac High1,34715.592.9%Eligible, no program
Frederick Douglass High1,18319.139.7%Not Title I
Largo High1,15915.358.1%Eligible, no program
Gwynn Park High1,14717.141.8%Not Title I
Crossland High1,09412.493.5%Eligible, no program
Fairmont Heights High1,09015.695.4%Eligible, no program
Friendly High89414.756.0%Eligible, no program
Surrattsville High87516.558.4%Eligible, no program
Central High75414.163.4%Eligible, no program
College Park Academy68216.642.5%Not Title I
Academy of Health Sciences at PGCC46218.543.5%Not Title I
International High School @ Langley Park36812.589.9%Not Title I
International High school @ Largo35411.292.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

9 other schools, 4,803 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chesapeake Math and IT Public Charter1,68116.642.4%Not Title I
Chesapeake Math and IT South Public Charter1,50317.332.5%Not Title I
Frances Fuchs Early Childhood Center36410.776.1%Not Title I
H. W. Wheatley Early Childhood Center34512.378.6%Not Title I
Kenmoor Early Childhood Center24015.078.8%Not Title I
Chapel Forge Early Childhood Center2309.248.7%Not Title I
James Ryder Randall Early Childhood Center19312.156.5%Not Title I
C. Elizabeth Rieg Regional Center1485.962.2%Not Title I
James E. Duckworth Regional Center996.288.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Isaac J. Gourdine Middle

Middle school in Fort Washington; 567 students; 10.7 students per teacher.

Potomac Landing Elementary

School in Fort Washington; 422 students; 15.1 students per teacher.

Rose Valley Elementary

School in Fort Washington; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 366 students; 15.4 students per teacher.

Concord Elementary

School in District Heights; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 275 students; 13.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Prince George's County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Prince George's County Public Schools

  1. Maryland districts by spending per studentPrince George's County Public Schools ranks 6 of 24 Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,789).#6 of 24
  2. Every school district in MarylandPrince George's County Public Schools is the number 2 by size of 25 Maryland districts, with 131,133 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 25
  3. Montgomery County Public SchoolsThe next larger Maryland district: 160,554 students in fall 2022, $19,456 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,456
  4. Baltimore County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maryland district: 111,082 students in fall 2022, $18,666 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,666
  5. Compare Prince George's County Public Schools with Montgomery County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. High Point High, its largest high school3,012 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.3,012
  7. Teacher salary spending across MarylandPrince George's County Public Schools spent $88,440 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,230); spending, not a salary.$88,440
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Prince George's County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Prince George's County Public Schools?
    192 schools were open in 2024-25 (135 elementary, 23 middle, 25 high, 9 other), enrolling 128,144 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Prince George's County Public Schools spend per student?
    $19,789 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maryland median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,114 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,592 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Prince George's County Public Schools' money come from?
    $2,970,798,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.6% state, 38.1% local and 11.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Prince George's County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 18,365 of the 154,205 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Prince George's County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $798,417,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,089 per student. Divided by the 9,028 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,440 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 Maryland districts (state median $84,230). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Prince George's County Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Prince George's County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 11% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Prince George's County Public Schools?
    74% of the 10,117 students in Prince George's County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Prince George's County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2400510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25