Alvin C York Institute
Public school district · Fentress County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4700144
Alvin C York Institute's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 493 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24
492 students in 2022-23, 477 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 492 | 36.5 | 13.5 |
| 2023-24 | 477 | 35.0 | 13.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 107 students in Alvin C York Institute's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 107 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 493 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alvin C. York Institute | 493 | 13.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Alvin C York Institute
- Website: yaidragons.com
- Phone: (931) 879-8101
- Office: 701 North Main ST, Jamestown, TN 38556
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Alvin C York Institute
- Every school district in TennesseeAlvin C York Institute is the number 140 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 492 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#140 of 148
- Alamo City SchoolThe next larger Tennessee district: 578 students in fall 2022, $10,645 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,645
- BellsThe next smaller Tennessee district: 399 students in fall 2022, $10,652 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,652
- Compare Alvin C York Institute with Alamo City SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Alvin C. York Institute, its largest high school493 students in 2024-25, 13.5 per teacher.493
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Alvin C York Institute
How many schools and students are in Alvin C York Institute?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 493 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.What is the graduation rate in Alvin C York Institute?
95% or more of the 107 students in Alvin C York Institute's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Alvin C York Institute's NCES district ID?
4700144. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25