Carroll County

Public school district · Carroll County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4700480

Carroll County's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 1 student in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $550,500 per student (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Where the money came from

$3,369,000 in revenue: 74.9% state, 21.1% local and 3.9% federal. Total spending including $665,000 of capital outlay was $4,212,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Carroll County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,524,000; Local $712,000; Federal $133,000; total $3,369,000.
  • State$2,524,000 75%
  • Local$712,000 21%
  • Federal$133,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2023-24

2 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Carroll County enrollment by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 602462022-2322023-246
Carroll County enrollment by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 602462022-2322023-246
Carroll County enrollment by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 602462022-2322023-246
Carroll County enrollment by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 602462022-2322023-246

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328.00.3
2023-2469.00.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 high school, 1 student

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Carroll Co Tech Center10.3All free (CEP)Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Carroll County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Carroll County

  1. Every school district in TennesseeCarroll County is the number 148 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 2 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#148 of 148
  2. West Tennessee School for the DeafThe next larger Tennessee district: 28 students in fall 2022.
  3. Compare Carroll County with West Tennessee School for the DeafEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  4. Carroll Co Tech Center, its largest high school1 student in 2024-25.1
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Carroll County

  1. How many schools and students are in Carroll County?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 1 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Carroll County's money come from?
    $3,369,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.9% state, 21.1% local and 3.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. What is Carroll County's NCES district ID?
    4700480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25