Carroll Co Tech Center
Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Huntingdon, Tennessee
Carroll Co Tech Center in Huntingdon, Tennessee enrolled 1 student in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 200% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 13%
2 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 9.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2 | 8.0 | 0.3 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 9.0 | 0.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Carroll Co Tech Center enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Huntingdon
2 public high schools in Huntingdon report 2024-25 enrollment; Carroll Co Tech Center is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon High School | 403 | 13.1 | not reported |
| Carroll Co Tech Center | 1 | 0.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Carroll Co Tech Center
- Huntingdon High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 403 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Central High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 7.1 miles away: 345 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).7.1 mi
- Compare Carroll Co Tech Center with Huntingdon High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Carroll County spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeCarroll Co Tech Center is the number 383 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#383 of 384
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Carroll Co Tech Center
How many students attend Carroll Co Tech Center?
1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Huntingdon, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Carroll Co Tech Center?
0.3 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Carroll Co Tech Center a Title I school?
Carroll Co Tech Center has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Carroll Co Tech Center in?
Carroll County, NCES district ID 4700480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470048001917 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.