Public schools in Huntingdon, TN
Huntingdon has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,365 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Huntingdon Special School District runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Huntingdon's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Huntingdon | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon Special School District | 4 | 1,335 | $11,307 |
| Carroll County | 1 | 2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Huntingdon, 404 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon High School | 403 | 13.1 | not reported | Huntingdon Special |
| Carroll Co Tech Center | 1 | 0.3 | All free (CEP) | Carroll County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Huntingdon, 467 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon Middle School | 467 | 14.3 | not reported | Huntingdon Special |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in Huntingdon, 455 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon Primary | 455 | 11.5 | not reported | Huntingdon Special |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Huntingdon, 39 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Head Start - Huntingdon | 39 | 20.0 | All free (CEP) | Huntingdon Special |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Huntingdon's public schools compare with Tennessee's
33% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 403 students (state 469).
| Huntingdon | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 403 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 33% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 40% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Huntingdon schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Huntingdon
- Huntingdon Special School DistrictRuns 4 of Huntingdon's 5 public schools and spent $11,307 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,307
- Huntingdon High School, the largest high school in Huntingdon403 students in 2024-25, 13.1 per teacher.403
- Compare Huntingdon Special School District with Carroll CountyHuntingdon's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Huntingdon addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
Questions about schools in Huntingdon
How many public schools are in Huntingdon, TN?
5 public schools with an address in Huntingdon were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,365 students.What is the largest high school in Huntingdon?
Huntingdon High School, with 403 students in 2024-25 (Huntingdon Special School District).Which districts run Huntingdon's schools?
Huntingdon Special School District (4 schools), Carroll County (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25