Public schools in Murfreesboro, TN
Murfreesboro has 32 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 7 high, 4 middle, 21 elementary, enrolling 29,316 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Rutherford County Schools runs 19 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Murfreesboro's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Murfreesboro | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rutherford County Schools | 19 | 50,707 | $10,708 |
| Murfreesboro | 13 | 9,408 | $11,626 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
7 high schools in Murfreesboro, 9,765 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackman High School | 2,301 | 17.7 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
| Riverdale High School | 2,275 | 13.4 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
| Siegel High School | 1,910 | 15.4 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
| Oakland High School | 1,872 | 14.4 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
| Central Magnet School | 1,222 | 16.9 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
| Holloway High School | 122 | 7.4 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
| Daniel McKee Alternative School | 63 | 5.5 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Murfreesboro, 4,902 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackman Middle School | 1,727 | 17.6 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
| Oakland Middle School | 1,224 | 15.3 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
| Siegel Middle School | 1,196 | 17.5 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
| Whitworth-Buchanan Middle School | 755 | 13.9 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
21 elementary schools in Murfreesboro, 14,649 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown's Chapel Elementary School | 1,002 | 17.3 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
| Barfield Elementary | 969 | 17.0 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
| Blackman Elementary School | 954 | 18.1 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
| Salem Elementary School | 946 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Murfreesboro |
| Scales Elementary School | 937 | 16.5 | All free (CEP) | Murfreesboro |
| Overall Creek Elementary | 937 | 15.8 | All free (CEP) | Murfreesboro |
| Black Fox Elementary | 889 | 14.7 | All free (CEP) | Murfreesboro |
| Erma Siegel Elementary | 867 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Murfreesboro |
| Cason Lane Academy | 844 | 16.2 | All free (CEP) | Murfreesboro |
| John Pittard Elementary | 832 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Murfreesboro |
The other 11 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northfield Elementary | 711 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Murfreesboro |
| Wilson Elementary School | 666 | 16.0 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
| Hobgood Elementary | 657 | 14.5 | All free (CEP) | Murfreesboro |
| Mitchell-Neilson Elementary | 619 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Murfreesboro |
| Walter Hill Elementary | 615 | 13.9 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
| Buchanan Elementary | 475 | 16.4 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
| Discovery School | 391 | 17.4 | All free (CEP) | Murfreesboro |
| McFadden School Of Excellence | 386 | 18.5 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
| Reeves-Rogers Elementary | 378 | 12.7 | All free (CEP) | Murfreesboro |
| Bradley Academy - An Arts Integrated School | 334 | 12.0 | All free (CEP) | Murfreesboro |
| Homer Pittard Campus School | 240 | 14.7 | not reported | Rutherford County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Murfreesboro's public schools compare with Tennessee's
28% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 856 students (state 469).
| Murfreesboro | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 856 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 28% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 41% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 32 Murfreesboro schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Murfreesboro
- Rutherford County SchoolsRuns 19 of Murfreesboro's 32 public schools and spent $10,708 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,708
- Blackman High School, the largest high school in Murfreesboro2,301 students in 2024-25, 17.7 per teacher.2,301
- Compare Rutherford County Schools with MurfreesboroMurfreesboro's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Murfreesboro addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
- Jackson24 schools
Questions about schools in Murfreesboro
How many public schools are in Murfreesboro, TN?
32 public schools with an address in Murfreesboro were open in 2024-25: 7 high, 4 middle, 21 elementary, enrolling 29,316 students.What is the largest high school in Murfreesboro?
Blackman High School, with 2,301 students in 2024-25 (Rutherford County Schools).Which districts run Murfreesboro's schools?
Rutherford County Schools (19 schools), Murfreesboro (13 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25