- Enrollment
- 2,474
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Murfreesboro, TN
Buchanan Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Buchanan Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Buchanan Elementary earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Tennessee schools.
- #3 of 6
- elementary schools in Murfreesboro · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 16.4:1
- large classes for Tennessee
- 475
- students enrolled
Buchanan Elementary has class sizes larger than 71% of Tennessee schools. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Buchanan Elementary ranks #3 of 6 elementary schools in Murfreesboro, TN.
School address
NCES ID 470369001509 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-12 students YoY
Buchanan Elementary held near 463 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 29.0 → 29.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-12 students YoY 470369001509 · Murfreesboro, TN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
475 enr · 16.4:1 · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Stewarts Creek High School (2,474 students)
Buchanan Elementary held near 463 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 29.0 → 29.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →
Buchanan Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Stewarts Creek
Stewarts Creek High School
2,474 students
- Blackman High
Blackman High School
2,301 students
- Riverdale High
Riverdale High School
2,275 students
- Smyrna High Sc
Smyrna High School
2,266 students
- Rockvale High
Rockvale High School
2,126 students
- This school 475
Buchanan Elementary
475 students
What this shows Buchanan Elementary reports 475 students on the CCD universe file.
How Buchanan Elementary compares
Buchanan Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Tennessee | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.4:1 | ▲ 7% | 15.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 475 | top 48% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 61.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.5, Buchanan Elementary is more mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.
Programs
District finance for Rutherford County reports $10,708 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Buchanan Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stewarts Creek High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Blackman High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Riverdale High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Smyrna High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rockvale High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Buchanan Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,301
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 2,275
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 2,266
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 2,126
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Similar elementary schools in Murfreesboro
5 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~475 students)
Frequently asked questions about Buchanan Elementary
How many students attend Buchanan Elementary?
Buchanan Elementary has 475 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Murfreesboro, TN. CCD year-over-year: 475 (2022-23) → 463 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Buchanan Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Buchanan Elementary is 16.4:1, which is 7% higher than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Buchanan Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Buchanan Elementary is White at 61.9% of enrollment, in Murfreesboro, TN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Buchanan Elementary?
Buchanan Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Buchanan Elementary rank among elementary schools in Murfreesboro?
By Resource Investment Index, Buchanan Elementary ranks #3 of 6 elementary schools in Murfreesboro, TN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Murfreesboro on the city page.
What other schools are in Rutherford County?
Besides Buchanan Elementary, Rutherford County also operates Stewarts Creek High School (2,474 students), Blackman High School (2,301 students), and Riverdale High School (2,275 students). See the Rutherford County district page for the complete list.